www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 15th, 2017, 11:19 AM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
Few questions

I have a few questions. 1.will your plugin work with this device https://www.staples.ca/en/APC-Back-U...5_2-CA_1_20001. 2. I plan to set it up to shut down HS and HS machine if power goes out and before battery dies. Since the HS machine would have been shut down will it automatically start by itself when power is restored. I know that now if power goes out it automatically starts. I always assumed it was because it had power removed with out it being properly shut down. If it properly shut down by script will it still turn on by itself?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 15th, 2017, 12:37 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
I have a few questions. 1.will your plugin work with this device https://www.staples.ca/en/APC-Back-U...5_2-CA_1_20001. 2. I plan to set it up to shut down HS and HS machine if power goes out and before battery dies. Since the HS machine would have been shut down will it automatically start by itself when power is restored. I know that now if power goes out it automatically starts. I always assumed it was because it had power removed with out it being properly shut down. If it properly shut down by script will it still turn on by itself?
That unit should work fine, as it has the required USB monitoring port. I have a couple of these, one for my desktop and one for the HS computer & networking gear (cable modem/router/switch). They work great; the desktop runs for 20-25 minutes and the networking closet one runs about an hour before shutting down.

APC provides a monitoring software package called PowerChute, but to use the plugin you'll instead want to install apcupsd from here.

Both PowerChute and apcupsd can be set up to perform an orderly shutdown once the battery is depleted to a certain point. I have the HS3 plugin, but I don't actually use it for anything (I do like the status it provides though).

What system are you running HS on? I have the Hometroller S6, which is set up to automatically start when power is applied. It does this regardless of how it was shut down, orderly or not.

One issue that has been discussed is that when the computer shuts down, it stops drawing power from the UPS, and the UPS can linger for awhile before it shuts down. If AC power is restored before UPS shuts down, the HS computer won't restart (since it actually never loses power). There is a way to configure apcupsd so that the UPS will shut down immediately after the computer which solves this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 15th, 2017, 04:36 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
Thanks for the information. I run HS on a PC. I wonder if there is a way to set up any PC to turn on when power is applied. Even if PowerChute can turn everything off properly I do see another use for the plugin. I would like to set it up to get notification of a power failure at home.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 15th, 2017, 05:03 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
Thanks for the information. I run HS on a PC. I wonder if there is a way to set up any PC to turn on when power is applied. Even if PowerChute can turn everything off properly I do see another use for the plugin. I would like to set it up to get notification of a power failure at home.
It's good for that for sure. I get AC fail from my alarm system as well, so am using that.

Check out your BIOS for Power On options. See here for how its set on the Hometroller S6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 18th, 2017, 08:37 AM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
Is there any documentation that shows how to set this up. In plugin status under connected it says false. I believe I have all the required software installed. One thing I'm not sure is what do I put for port in configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 18th, 2017, 03:10 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
On the Homeseer help page (click on the ? icon), there is a link to APCUPSD Plug-in Documentation.

For apcupsd, default port is 3551.

On Windows, when apcupsd is running there is a tray icon as shown below. clicking on this opens a status window as shown. You want to see status ONLINE.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 18th, 2017, 04:27 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
The status on the apcupsd status window it says commlost. Any idea>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 18th, 2017, 05:16 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Windows driver installation is covered here: http://www.apcupsd.org/manual/manual...r-installation (This manual is also included in the doc subfolder of the apcupsd installation).

I don't recall if this is installed automatically or manually. When complete, it appears in the Windows device manager under the Batteries category, as shown.

Of course make sure the USB cable is connected to the computer and the UPS is powered on.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 18th, 2017, 07:16 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
APC UPS is showing up under batteries in device manager. The powechute software sees the ups so everything appears to be connected correctly. Re-booted the pc and still got commlost.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 18th, 2017, 07:40 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
You can't run both PowerChute and apcupsd. There is only one interface device and they both can't open it.

The PowerChute driver isn't the same as the apcupsd one. For apcupsd to work, its driver needs to be the one showing in device manager.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 19th, 2017, 06:10 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 706
Had to manually install driver. It's working now. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a few questions ??? S.Morris Kinect (3P) 2 October 9th, 2014 08:07 PM
Few Questions woodsy41 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 February 18th, 2009 11:21 PM
Questions Spectrum CheaperRFID Plug-In (3P) 3 March 26th, 2007 07:39 PM
x10 RF questions 68sting HS2 / HSPRO 13 March 8th, 2007 09:30 AM
Two Questions anogee HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 3 December 5th, 2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC