www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 29th, 2016, 01:23 PM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
APCUPSD - no graphs or events logged since reinstall

Hi

After memory issues with HS, I reinstalled HS (latest V3) from scratch, and reinstalled APCUPSD .

All devices appear and are updated with correct data.

In the APCUPSD Events page, the "select UPS" drop down correctly shows the UPS, and under it the status shows current values.

BUT - the graph never updates and the events at the bottom show "not available".

Interestingly, above the graph, the box "last updated" shows the date and time that I installed the plugin.

Any ideas?

Everything remains at defaults for the plugin INI.

Any help most appreciated.

David
__________________
---------------------------------------------------http://weather.penicuik.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 29th, 2016, 08:41 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Did you re-install HS3 and/or the plugin from scratch or from a backup? In the HS3 html folder, do you have a sub directory called js_dygraph with content? Alos try another browser just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 30th, 2016, 04:09 AM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Hi..thanks for the quick reply.

Yes, removed all of HS....reinstalled the lot...

That folder is there and has one file - dygraph-combined.js

Should there be more?

I will replace it to ensure its ok...


David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 30th, 2016, 07:49 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Maybe obvious: does the plugin connect to the apcupsd process and update hs3 devices on a periodic basis? Does the status display summarizing all ups display coreect values? Is the rest of the functionality working fine and the only issue is the chart?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 30th, 2016, 07:53 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Also check the history length configuration value for the specific ups (apcupsd plugin menu > configuration and then the tab for the specific ups.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 30th, 2016, 04:35 PM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
Maybe obvious: does the plugin connect to the apcupsd process and update hs3 devices on a periodic basis? Does the status display summarizing all ups display coreect values? Is the rest of the functionality working fine and the only issue is the chart?
All ok other than charts it seems.

The status page has blanks for nominal power and nominal input voltage (on ups1 tab) and all others are populated as are all HS devices.

Weird thing is the UPS1 last updated device is an old date...(when the ups was added) yet the all the ups voltage and percentage devices are all updating as they should.....just that last updated device is stuck...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 30th, 2016, 04:36 PM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
Also check the history length configuration value for the specific ups (apcupsd plugin menu > configuration and then the tab for the specific ups.
Its at 100, which I think is default...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 1st, 2016, 07:09 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Do you have any errors in the log file? Can you collect the login from the plugin with debug and verbose debug enabled to see if that will tell us something? All this worked fine before the reinstall?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 1st, 2016, 02:28 PM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Hi

Now this is weird..

Having left it over night - the HS device still says last updated yesterday (as does the "last updated" above the graph) set to the date and time when I deleted the UPS and added it... BUT the graph data is now updating!

The events box below is still blank.

Log attached showing one refresh cycle.
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPS.txt (11.6 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 2nd, 2016, 01:26 AM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Hi

Just thought I would update with an image...

Strangely it shows 10 Jan - 31 Jan on the graph X axis and todays date next to the line voltage - but the "last updated" still shows two days ago.

The data seems to have been captured for a short period of time (ending at midnight)...and no further data
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Bestgear; May 2nd, 2016 at 03:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 2nd, 2016, 02:59 AM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Log running overnight...
Attached Files
File Type: txt ups2.txt (116.9 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 3rd, 2016, 10:25 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestgear View Post
Log running overnight...


I looked at the logs and it contains updates over time. I will have to look at some code when i get home to determine what could cause the graph to not collect more datapoints.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 4th, 2016, 06:14 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Per the logs, the update interval is very short. Could you change the setting in the plugin configuration to let's say 5min as a test?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 10th, 2016, 08:25 AM
Bestgear's Avatar
Bestgear Bestgear is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 1,536
Hi

Sorry for the late reply.


I changed the time as requested and its settled down.

The only issue I have now is that the graph window is 30mins!

Also - is the time right there - the last updated shows 12:51 and the graph shows beyond 13:25...


Any ideas!??!

David
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 12th, 2016, 02:12 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Thanks for the update and great that resolved it. You can control the number of data points as well if you want to keep track of less points. The history is updated as points are received; will need to look it into it and could be related to a mix of update intervals, full page refres and carting package rounding/display.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APCUPSD HS Plugin Failure bobpak APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 3 March 19th, 2016 03:07 PM
Trigger of apcupsd devices sparkman APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 15 March 15th, 2016 10:25 PM
Basic and/or Creative Events created with APCUPSD plugin TomTom APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 18 February 21st, 2016 11:59 PM
APCUPSD Script beerygaz Jon00's plugins and scripts 3 October 10th, 2010 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC