www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 15th, 2016, 02:13 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
UPS Status device value incorrect in some cases

Running apcupsd 3.14.14 on two Windows boxes and one Rpi. When the UPS goes offline, the status device displays 'charging' (value 3) instead of 'offline' (value 0).
Also for a slave device, the status is always 'charging', no matter what.

Image 1: UPS2 (master) offline (USB disconnected)
Image 2: UPS3 (slave) when master offine
Image 3: UPS3 (slave) online, normal condition, 100% charged
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 15th, 2016, 07:05 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
The two devices are actually driven by two separate fields received from the apcupsd software. The Status device value is driven by a STATUS received from apcupsd, while the Status Flags device value comes from the STATFLAG. If you enable debug mode in the plugin, it will display in the HS3 log file the underlying updates received from the apcupsd software (for example for STATUS and STATFLAG). Can you enable it and post the values from the HS3 log of what is sent by the apcupsd software for each of the three UPS?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 15th, 2016, 10:57 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
The two devices are actually driven by two separate fields received from the apcupsd software. The Status device value is driven by a STATUS received from apcupsd, while the Status Flags device value comes from the STATFLAG. If you enable debug mode in the plugin, it will display in the HS3 log file the underlying updates received from the apcupsd software (for example for STATUS and STATFLAG). Can you enable it and post the values from the HS3 log of what is sent by the apcupsd software for each of the three UPS?
I should make clear that I have two UPS's. Each is connected to a Windows box, and both behave the same. The Rpi is slaved off one of the Windows boxes. So its safe to ignore UPS1 in attached.
(As a side note, I verified that the Rpi can act as a master, with the Windows box slaved to that. The behavior of the plugin is the same; master shows charging when offline, and slave always shows charging).
Attached Files
File Type: txt apcupsd debug.txt (27.5 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by zwolfpack; September 16th, 2016 at 01:02 AM. Reason: replace attachment with updated UPS3 entries
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 16th, 2016, 10:01 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
I should make clear that I have two UPS's. Each is connected to a Windows box, and both behave the same. The Rpi is slaved off one of the Windows boxes. So its safe to ignore UPS1 in attached.

(As a side note, I verified that the Rpi can act as a master, with the Windows box slaved to that. The behavior of the plugin is the same; master shows charging when offline, and slave always shows charging).


Thank and will look at it (will take a few days)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 26th, 2016, 09:19 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
I should make clear that I have two UPS's. Each is connected to a Windows box, and both behave the same. The Rpi is slaved off one of the Windows boxes. So its safe to ignore UPS1 in attached.

(As a side note, I verified that the Rpi can act as a master, with the Windows box slaved to that. The behavior of the plugin is the same; master shows charging when offline, and slave always shows charging).


Check the updated version in the updater. It should update the status value if master/slave setup is used.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 26th, 2016, 10:07 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Slave looks good - matches the master.

No comm event still show "charging" instead of "offline" for both master & slave.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 27th, 2016, 08:10 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
No comm event still show "charging" instead of "offline" for both master & slave.


I guess I missed looking into that one. What do you mean by "No comm event"? Can you clarify? Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 28th, 2016, 12:52 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Situation where the USB gets disconnected. See image 1 & 2 in 1st post. The staus flag value is actually COMM_LOST. Seems like the status device should show 'Offline' rather than 'Charging'.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 9th, 2016, 07:57 AM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
Situation where the USB gets disconnected. See image 1 & 2 in 1st post. The staus flag value is actually COMM_LOST. Seems like the status device should show 'Offline' rather than 'Charging'.


Check the latest version in the updater. It should resolve this issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 9th, 2016, 03:33 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
I'm getting 'Wrong Local header signature' on the update:

Code:
Oct-09 12:33:56 PM Updater    Install/Update of package APCUPSD failed.
Oct-09 12:33:56 PM Updater Error    Installation of package APCUPSD failed. Try disabling the plugin first, then re-try the update.
Oct-09 12:33:56 PM Updater Error    Unable to open install.txt file for update C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Updates3\APCUPSD3.2.0.5
Oct-09 12:33:56 PM Error    Error unzipping C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Updates3\APCUPSD3.2.0.5\HSPI_APCUPSD_3.2.0.5.zip, Wrong Local header signature: 0x4F44213C on line 0
Oct-09 12:33:56 PM Updater    Installing package APCUPSD
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 9th, 2016, 04:35 PM
eole's Avatar
eole eole is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France
Posts: 169
Hi,

Same error here. But nevertheless, the plugin was disabled before update.
__________________
HS 3.0.0.318 Pro virtualized
Plugins & Scripts : APCUPSD, BLBackup, BLLan, Device History, HSTouch, IPX800, IRTrans, NetCam, PHLocation, ProgTV, Reveils, RFXCOM, SNCF, UltraCID3, Z-Wave, 1-Wire, WhoIs, EasyTrigger, RaspberryIO
HW : HPN54L with Esxi 5.5,
RFXCom LAN, IRTrans LAN+USB, USBModem, Oregon Scientific Sensors, 1-Wire, IPX800, Z-Wave devices
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 9th, 2016, 10:04 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by eole View Post
Hi,

Same error here. But nevertheless, the plugin was disabled before update.


I will check with the folks at homeseer about the content in the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 10th, 2016, 07:13 PM
pcp pcp is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,686
Try to install it again rom the updater. They resolved the issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 11th, 2016, 12:29 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Thumbs up Issues fixed

Looks good - both the master and slave devices now correctly display the offline condition.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concord4 Incorrect status sesykes71 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 4 January 7th, 2016 05:15 AM
Status Offline - Incorrect bearben25 UltraMon HSPI 4 August 29th, 2014 04:00 AM
UPB Device Status in HomeSeer is Incorrect Jim Doolittle HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 4 February 4th, 2007 06:49 PM
Device status incorrect after pause DC HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 10 June 24th, 2006 08:37 PM
Keypadlinc incorrect status jhimmel Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 February 2nd, 2006 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC