www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P)

Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) Plug-in to control the Ademco Vista security system.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old July 14th, 2017, 11:19 PM
mmikem's Avatar
mmikem mmikem is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
0787968,0c is an ad2usb RFX msgs. its documented on the ad2usb website. If you didn't define an RF device within the plugin, then these msgs are ignored.

can you enabled debug mode, and restart the plugin and post the startup log.
Received these two messages as a sample...only issue is that those device/sensor id's don't exist on my panel on any partition. neighbors sensors?

7/14/2017 8:17:01 PM - Vista Alarm - 0996995,60
7/14/2017 8:16:41 PM - Vista Alarm - 0328684,a0

Received this message and it is a valid device. But 84 indicated door opened and its supervised. Door didn't open... I'm the only one in the house. Bogus statuses are occuring
7/14/2017 8:18:25 PM - Vista Alarm - 0733646,84 received from Alarm Shop Shop Door South RF

Is this id even valid? Its not in my system...
7/14/2017 8:24:46 PM - Vista Alarm - 0000124,84

The setup in the attached picture worked with my lightning damaged AD2USB. Not with the "series 2" newly purchased device....

Sorry, lot of posts and info. This is driving me crazy.
Attached Images
 
__________________
;-)
Mike

Last edited by mmikem; July 14th, 2017 at 11:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old July 15th, 2017, 09:21 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,001
Mike,

I can't comment on the validity of IDs that the ad2usb picks up. the plugin processes only the ones that match if you created associated RF Devices.

is the plugin tracking the non-wireless devices properly?

make a backup of your vistaalarm.ini file and homeseer database, and then give v1.3 a try
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.10 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old July 15th, 2017, 12:54 PM
mmikem's Avatar
mmikem mmikem is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
Mike,

I can't comment on the validity of IDs that the ad2usb picks up. the plugin processes only the ones that match if you created associated RF Devices.

is the plugin tracking the non-wireless devices properly?

make a backup of your vistaalarm.ini file and homeseer database, and then give v1.3 a try
All my panel sensors are wireless, no hard wired devices. I'll give 1.3 a go...
Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old July 18th, 2017, 08:52 AM
mmikem's Avatar
mmikem mmikem is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
0787968,0c is an ad2usb RFX msgs. its documented on the ad2usb website. If you didn't define an RF device within the plugin, then these msgs are ignored.

can you enabled debug mode, and restart the plugin and post the startup log.
Still having issues. Wireless devices identified seem to be random. Sometime a RFX ID is decoded that matches my device set (triggering the correct events), sometimes not. I am starting to suspect the RF receiver and/or the panel now.

When would these messages be expected in the log?

7/18/2017 4:14:03 AM Vista Alarm Loading RF Devices...
7/18/2017 4:54:03 AM Vista Alarm Loading Zones...

I saw these today and it seems like they should be seen on a AD2USB reset or a panel reset. I didn't perform any manual reset this morning. Debug is still on...

Last edited by mmikem; July 18th, 2017 at 09:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old July 18th, 2017, 09:38 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,001
since the ad2usb was taken out by a surge, then it is possible that the other alarm components were compromised. This would make sense since the ad2usb draws power from the panel.

lets us know what you find
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old July 25th, 2017, 01:46 PM
mmikem's Avatar
mmikem mmikem is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
since the ad2usb was taken out by a surge, then it is possible that the other alarm components were compromised. This would make sense since the ad2usb draws power from the panel.

lets us know what you find
Replaced the 5883 rf receiver...Same issue, so it not the receiver.

On Vista Alarm RF Devices, what does it mean when their state is on or off?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old July 25th, 2017, 02:40 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmikem View Post
Replaced the 5883 rf receiver...Same issue, so it not the receiver.

On Vista Alarm RF Devices, what does it mean when their state is on or off?
on/off should follow fault/normal or open/closed

the status should change with the sensor

if you are getting random RFX msgs then they may be from a neighbor. the plugin will just ignore then if the IDs are registered in the plugin
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 24th, 2017, 04:13 PM
fschwing fschwing is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 18
HomeTroller

I've been using HomeSeer for a couple of years and now trying to figure out how to interface my Vista (First Alert) alarm system to HomeSeer. I found this thread which looks like I need the plug-in and an AD2USB to make it work. Just wanted to confirm that this should work with HomeTroller.

I currently have the Zee which won't support additional plug-ins, so I guess the first step will be upgrading my controller. Before I start buying stuff, I'd appreciate some direction.

My alarm panel is an First Alert FA168. Not sure how that maps to the Vista models. The control chip is at Rev 9.12 if that helps.

Thanks in advance for any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old October 24th, 2017, 05:49 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by fschwing View Post
I've been using HomeSeer for a couple of years and now trying to figure out how to interface my Vista (First Alert) alarm system to HomeSeer. I found this thread which looks like I need the plug-in and an AD2USB to make it work. Just wanted to confirm that this should work with HomeTroller.

I currently have the Zee which won't support additional plug-ins, so I guess the first step will be upgrading my controller. Before I start buying stuff, I'd appreciate some direction.

My alarm panel is an First Alert FA168. Not sure how that maps to the Vista models. The control chip is at Rev 9.12 if that helps.

Thanks in advance for any advice.
yes the plugin and an ad2usb are required to interface with most vista alarm panels. Your homeseer appliance needs a usb connection and you must be able to install the plugin on the appliance.

do you know which vista model you have? if not, post a hi-res pic of the panel board.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old November 2nd, 2017, 10:03 PM
fschwing fschwing is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 18
HomeTroller

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
yes the plugin and an ad2usb are required to interface with most vista alarm panels. Your homeseer appliance needs a usb connection and you must be able to install the plugin on the appliance.

do you know which vista model you have? if not, post a hi-res pic of the panel board.
Sorry, I forgot to subscribe and only now saw your reply. Please see picture of panel board attached. (The forum limits jpegs to 394K, so I saved as a PDF which seems to have worked without losing much resolution).

My older model HomeTroller Zee does have a USB port. However, it does not appear to allow me to change the plug-ins that came pre-installed (CM15A, HSInsteon, X10 and Z-wave) or to add any new ones. I will call HomeSeer about that. May need to upgrade my controller.

Thanks for any help.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Vista Alarm Panel Picture.pdf (437.9 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old November 2nd, 2017, 10:13 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,001
The picture would indicate a vista 20p

You will need to upgrade the home troller to install my plugin. I think the z2 allows plugin installs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS2: Ademco Vista Alarm Plug-In Version 1.2 mnsandler Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 16 November 21st, 2013 11:47 PM
Ademco Vista Plug-In Version 1.1.2 mnsandler Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 19 August 28th, 2010 10:02 PM
Ademco Vista Plug-In Version 1.1.1 mnsandler Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 14 November 6th, 2009 11:48 AM
Vista Alarm Plug-in Version 1.0.3 mnsandler Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 18 August 2nd, 2009 02:26 PM
Vista Alarm Plug-in Version 1.0.2 mnsandler Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 21 July 1st, 2009 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC