www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraMon HSPI

UltraMon HSPI Discussion area for the UltraMon network monitoring plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 13th, 2018, 03:09 PM
Jerry Coleman's Avatar
Jerry Coleman Jerry Coleman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 353
Unhappy Subnet Monitoring

I'm trying to monitor a workstation on a different subnet. From my hs server, I can ping the subnet okay, but I'm having trouble getting UltraMon to see it. I noticed that in the area where I enter my IP range, it says ... "Monitored subnets must be directly connected to your HomeSeer3 system." What would be an example of this?
__________________
Looking for yesterday... sometimes you get busy and pass by today. Life is a gift, don't forget to open it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 13th, 2018, 08:08 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,446
What would be an example of this?

Say your Homeseer IP was 192.168.100.5 and your subnet is 255.255.255.0

You can monitor IPs from 192.168.100.1 to 192.168.100.254

If you VPN to your home network you can utilize a local browser and log in to your router to see IPs on line.

How are you connecting this workstation on a different subnet?

You can also send a syslog from your router to Homeseer 3 to see activity of your router.

or

You can purchase a gizmo called Fingbox which sells for around $129 on Amazon which will monitor your home devices. (designed in Italy, offices in Italy and UK and MFG in Taiwan).
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subnet is seen but cannot be used Monk UltraMon HSPI 12 July 17th, 2017 08:26 PM
Devices on other subnet not being saved? garciacg UltraMon HSPI 8 November 27th, 2016 09:10 AM
Add devices on a different subnet? mloebl UltraGCIR HSPI 2 February 14th, 2016 11:34 AM
Refresh subnet page beerygaz UltraMon HSPI 4 June 23rd, 2014 09:08 AM
Web server subnet question wpiman HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 August 27th, 2004 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC