www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 13th, 2018, 05:22 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
Circles System Down

I have an error message in my startup file:

7/13/2018 2:16:31 PM ~!~Warning~!~Error starting web server, port in use? Are you running a web server on the designated port? Edit settings.ini in the Config folder and change gWebSvrPort=## to a different port #. The requested address is not valid in its context


This is preventing my web interface from starting up.

My settings.ini has the following line:

gWebSvrPort=80

I've never changed it. The only thing I changed may be the USB port that the PLM is plugged into.

Any advice appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 13th, 2018, 05:52 PM
keithj69 keithj69 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: FL
Posts: 98
Sounds like something else is using port 80. If you put the ip of the hs machine does another site come up?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 13th, 2018, 05:58 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 881
Did you install deCONZ on the same system?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 13th, 2018, 06:13 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,970
In addition to what was written above, what O/S are you running? If Windows 10, it is possible an update may have started the World Wide Web Publishing Service. It listens on port 80. Launch services.msc and look for that service. If it is running, change it to "Disabled" and stop the service.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 13th, 2018, 07:34 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithj69 View Post
Sounds like something else is using port 80. If you put the ip of the hs machine does another site come up?
Yes, as a matter of fact, this PC comes up - again! Somehow it has given itself two IP addresses, 192.168.1.121 (which is correct for running HomeSeer) and x.x.x.145 (I have no idea).

Wait...now when I run IPCONFIG I only see the 145.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Speiser's>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Wireless LAN adapter USB Wireless Dongle:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::512e:d475:1a1c:eb6c
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.145
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2B32391B-ED70-4B2F-AF34-37C68C3E4839}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D075AF35-1327-4029-B9E0-E522D1E5B4A6}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F28B334E-C8A8-4007-9998-E72C2FE9BC5D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

C:\Users\Speiser's>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 13th, 2018, 07:35 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeubanks View Post
Did you install deCONZ on the same system?
I have no idea what that is (except rat poison...) so I'll assume the answer is no.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 13th, 2018, 07:36 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
In addition to what was written above, what O/S are you running? If Windows 10, it is possible an update may have started the World Wide Web Publishing Service. It listens on port 80. Launch services.msc and look for that service. If it is running, change it to "Disabled" and stop the service.
Nope, still on 7. Someday I'll upgrade...but not today!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 13th, 2018, 08:46 PM
keithj69 keithj69 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: FL
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpy View Post
Nope, still on 7. Someday I'll upgrade...but not today!
Check services as suggested.
Check the settings on your network card.
Correct the ip if wrong, reboot test.
If assigning a static ip, worse case scenario, open a command window and type "netsh ip int reset ' No quotes. You need to reboot and re input your network settings. Record the settings first if you do not do this everyday.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 14th, 2018, 12:16 AM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithj69 View Post
Check services as suggested.
Check the settings on your network card.
Correct the ip if wrong, reboot test.
If assigning a static ip, worse case scenario, open a command window and type "netsh ip int reset ' No quotes. You need to reboot and re input your network settings. Record the settings first if you do not do this everyday.
I don't see a suggestion about services.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 14th, 2018, 02:20 AM
ShimmerNZ's Avatar
ShimmerNZ ShimmerNZ is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 173
run resmon select the network tab and then click the arrow on the right to give you the list of processes running on what port. Assuming something else is running on port 80 that will tell you which process/app it is.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 14th, 2018, 03:18 AM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 380
OR....just reboot the damned computer. It works just fine now. I forgot how finnicky the USB ports on my server are. If you change what goes in what, it takes a couple of reboots to make them comfortable in their new homes.

Secure from General Quarters, cancel red alert. Thanks to all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System crashed and seriously messed up my system jonjonbear Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 December 9th, 2015 12:07 PM
New HS3 System rmasonjr General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 55 January 9th, 2015 05:58 PM
Arm system jacpot UltraM1G HSPI 2 November 25th, 2008 02:21 PM
Which OS is best for a new system? jgoos1@san.rr.com HS2 / HSPRO 1 March 8th, 2008 06:32 PM
New System BringerOD HS2 / HSPRO 11 September 11th, 2005 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC