www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Mobile

HomeSeer Mobile Discussions related to the HomeSeer Moibile application

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old July 18th, 2018, 03:54 PM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
Excellent! Events works. The camera page is populated, but does not show any images (they work in HStouch).
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.458, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.190, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomeSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old July 19th, 2018, 02:32 AM
IanIreland's Avatar
IanIreland IanIreland is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Excellent! Events works. The camera page is populated, but does not show any images (they work in HStouch).
That is the problem I have.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old July 19th, 2018, 11:41 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbg0333 View Post
See attached picture. The device is not set to hid from mobile view.

It may be related to a drop down list. All of my drop down lists appear to be doing this.
Rich,

I have been able to reproduce this. Why does it say my Plugin's Device commands are disabled? Could I have them set up incorrectly?
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old July 19th, 2018, 11:50 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,743
Not sure, we are working on posting an update today, please it try it then,

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Rich,

I have been able to reproduce this. Why does it say my Plugin's Device commands are disabled? Could I have them set up incorrectly?
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old July 19th, 2018, 11:59 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,812
Installed the beta and tried to set up a sample Dashboard for my office. The issues I've found:


1) My fanlinc device (Mark's insteon plugin) doesn't show up at all. This means I can't control any of my ceiling fans in my house with this app or any of the lights controlled by FanLincs.

2) It does show the Insteon Door sensor and has the name "Door Sensor" and clicking on the Info it shows the right icon, but on the devices screen it doesn't show the right icon. I think because it considers the "primary" device to be the Low Battery Device. Because of this, when adding it to the dashabord, it uses the low battery icon and I have no clue what the status of the device is.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old July 19th, 2018, 12:00 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Not sure, we are working on posting an update today, please it try it then,
Thanks, if you need any info on how I'm creating the Devices, let me know. I'm sure you guys have my email
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old July 19th, 2018, 01:35 PM
JLDubz's Avatar
JLDubz JLDubz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbg0333 View Post
See attached picture. The device is not set to hid from mobile view.

It may be related to a drop down list. All of my drop down lists appear to be doing this.
Currently, only some of the available control types are supported in HSM. They are the following:
  • Button
  • Values
  • ValuesRange
  • ValuesRangeSlider
  • TextBoxString
  • TextBoxNumber
  • ColorPicker

The following control types are UNSUPPORTED and will show a message that says, "This control is disabled"
  • SingleTextFromList
  • ListTextFromList
  • TextList
  • RadioOption
  • ButtonScript

If you are encountering this error message, please email homeseerbugs@gmail.com with a backup of your HS3 config file. If you can also tell us what device(s) you are seeing this on, that would be superb.

Thanks a bunch!
__________________
- JL West
HomeSeer Software Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old July 19th, 2018, 01:44 PM
JLDubz's Avatar
JLDubz JLDubz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by actibus View Post
Not available in Norway?
Play store says it can't find it even with the link
The play store listing has been updated to include many more countries. It should now be available in Norway for you.

Thank you very much for your interest! We look forward to your feedback.
__________________
- JL West
HomeSeer Software Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old July 19th, 2018, 01:49 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLDubz View Post
Currently, only some of the available control types are supported in HSM. They are the following:
  • Button
  • Values
  • ValuesRange
  • ValuesRangeSlider
  • TextBoxString
  • TextBoxNumber
  • ColorPicker

The following control types are UNSUPPORTED and will show a message that says, "This control is disabled"
  • SingleTextFromList
  • ListTextFromList
  • TextList
  • RadioOption
  • ButtonScript

If you are encountering this error message, please email homeseerbugs@gmail.com with a backup of your HS3 config file. If you can also tell us what device(s) you are seeing this on, that would be superb.

Thanks a bunch!
As a plug-in developer, can you give me a timeline when at least "SingleTextFromList" will be supported? I have devices in my plug-ins and other devices (such as the Insteon for FanLincs) that uses these heavily.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old July 19th, 2018, 07:13 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,743
An update has been posted, you can update from the play store.

Post comments issues here:

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthre...19#post1375619
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old Yesterday, 08:59 AM
ramshaklez ramshaklez is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Thanks to all for trying the beta so far . Please continue to submit feedback from within the app wherever possible. Our engineering folks will be addressing the issues starting on Monday.
Ok. I was about to ask this question (whether you wanted feedback here or using the feedback link within the app).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HomeSeer Mobile Screen Shots macromark HomeSeer Mobile 76 July 13th, 2018 04:55 PM
New HomeSeer Mobile and plugins rjh Plug-In Development 28 June 16th, 2018 05:15 PM
mcsMQTT to HomeSeer Mobile App Eman mcsMQTT (3P) 0 May 5th, 2018 03:00 AM
New HomeSeer Mobile app.....when? ando1 HomeSeer Software 12 December 27th, 2017 12:33 PM
cannot start mobile client with beta 13 DeLicious HSTouch™ 18 November 5th, 2008 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC