www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLSecurity (3P)

BLSecurity (3P) Discussion of BLSecurity plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 18th, 2018, 05:21 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Evaluating this Plugin.

I am evaluating this plugin.
But i really dont like the alarm panel is a webpage.

There should be a native HStouch edition.
I have tryed implementing the alarmpanel webpage in HStouch, but it i not good.
It should at least use some websocket for quick update of the screen and not just every x sec.

If a sensor is in alert mode when arming, there is NO info about the device/zone in the alarmpanel, only TTS.

Also if the alarmpanel page refreshes while entering a code, you have to start all over.

If a wrong code is entered, the 'failure' text is displayed outside of the alarm panel.

You also have to enter the code 'slowly' or else it mis the digit.

Could there please be a native HStouch alarmpanel. This is really missing for this plugin to be great.

Any chance of that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 19th, 2018, 07:02 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,477
You can add a feature request on my web site for this but I cannot make any promises on when I will get to it
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 19th, 2018, 07:17 AM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Thanks for the update.
Have made the request on your website.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 25th, 2018, 04:06 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
I see that the device called 'Security Mode' changes state to the mode the alarm is in.
But it always has the value=0
Could it be changed so the values could be 0,1,2 or 3.
Then i can check the state of the alarm by looking at that devices value.

I have no way of checking the state of the alarm. (Without using some scripts)
Could you please change the value of the 'Security Mode'.
Should be very easy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evaluating HS3 and Vista Plugin - reporting status in ARMED mode? ykamenet Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 29 May 28th, 2016 08:55 PM
Evaluating Plugin aldo Script Connector 1 December 22nd, 2012 06:53 PM
Evaluating Plugin - Questions aldo mcsSprinklers 28 April 26th, 2011 10:59 AM
Evaluating darren-mc MCS Temperature 54 December 3rd, 2006 12:25 PM
Evaluating Plugin -- Need help Ozy HomeSeer DSC Plug-in 7 October 14th, 2006 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC