www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLSecurity (3P)

BLSecurity (3P) Discussion of BLSecurity plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 4th, 2018, 02:13 PM
slocanlarry slocanlarry is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: BRITISH COLUMBIA
Posts: 21
Lost connection to devices

When I first loaded the BLSecurity plug-in and added devices, they appeared to work. After configuring the various inputs now the devices aren't connected to the Plug-ion, although they are valid devices in HS. I tried deleting and adding devices. I restarted the plug-in. I restarted the computer. I restored a previous back-up.

Any ideas? Do I have to start all over again?







Current Date/Time: 2/4/2018 10:03:59 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Home - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 22 Hours 10 Minutes 55 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.111
Number of Devices: 415
Number of Events: 231
Available Threads: 800

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
2.0.49.0: BLBackup
2.0.35.0: BLSecurity
1.0.3.0: BLShutdown
2.0.22.0: BLUPS
1.2.2.0: Device History
3.0.6.3: Insteon Thermostat
3.0.6.23: Insteon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 4th, 2018, 04:58 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
Attach your hspi_BLSecurity.ini file zipped
It is in the config folder
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2018, 05:27 PM
slocanlarry slocanlarry is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: BRITISH COLUMBIA
Posts: 21
config file attached

thanks for prompt reply to my post...

Last edited by slocanlarry; June 18th, 2018 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 4th, 2018, 05:31 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
I see lots of devices in there
Do this for me:

1. Disable BLSecurity
2. Edit the hspi_BLSecurity.ini file and change debugLevel=true
3. Save INI file
4. Re-enable BLSecurity

Once it is running for a minute, then go to the options page in the plugin and turn off debug logging

Attach the BLSecurity-Detailed.log zipped so I can see it
It is in the HS3 root folder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 5th, 2018, 03:18 PM
slocanlarry slocanlarry is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: BRITISH COLUMBIA
Posts: 21
log file attached

here's the log file - thanks

Last edited by slocanlarry; June 18th, 2018 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 5th, 2018, 04:38 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
I see 23 devices getting loaded
Can you tell what you mean by the devices are not connected to the plugin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 6th, 2018, 11:04 PM
slocanlarry slocanlarry is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: BRITISH COLUMBIA
Posts: 21
The devices how up as legitimate devices in the plug-in. When I arm the system, they don't trigger an alarm when their status changes. When I use the mouse-hover option, they don't show current status - just blank.

I did get one device to arm and set off an alert - I had deleted then added it again as a value-triggered device. Do i need to do this for all devices that I load? It is an Insteon hidden door sensor with a value from 0 (closed) to 100 (open). It still does not display current status. It appears to be the only device that triggers an alert. I also use ADIO100 digital relay motion detector devices that I want to add. They all work fine in Homeseer.

thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 7th, 2018, 06:31 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
I would delete them and re-add them as value triggered and see how that goes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
blsecurity, hs3 pro

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Connection MaxFox JowiHue Plug-In 3 February 7th, 2017 06:23 PM
lost connection peterpc Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 20 December 22nd, 2016 06:30 PM
lost connection after HS update infrared photoman Arduino Plugin (3P) 0 October 5th, 2016 09:03 PM
Lost connection to x10, but changed nothing... RacerChris Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 15 February 23rd, 2010 12:07 AM
Lost connection to X10 RacerChris HS2 / HSPRO 1 April 17th, 2009 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC