www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Keyboard and Mouse Sensor Plug-in (3P)

Keyboard and Mouse Sensor Plug-in (3P) Keyboard / Mouse plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 19th, 2014, 03:30 PM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
Thanks Spud,
I will see if the KMS fails after a time period again.
I have another question:
The KMS plugin only works for my mouse, not for the keypad, is this right ?

Regards,
Fischi
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 19th, 2014, 03:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fischi View Post
Thanks Spud,
I will see if the KMS fails after a time period again.
I have another question:
The KMS plugin only works for my mouse, not for the keypad, is this right ?

Regards,
Fischi
no, it should work with both mouse and keyboard.
what's your OS?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 19th, 2014, 03:42 PM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
Smile

Spud,
The KMS plugin is working now for keypad and mouse since I added the
two lines to the \config\kms.ini and run the plugin as server and client.
Before it was running only for the mouse.
I have win7 professional.

Fischi
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 29th, 2014, 10:17 PM
phsubscribenl phsubscribenl is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 88
I cannot location this KMS from the HS Updater.

Can you give more detailed directions how to DL the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 29th, 2014, 11:03 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhTMan View Post
I cannot location this KMS from the HS Updater.

Can you give more detailed directions how to DL the plugin?
I guess you are looking for a HS3 version of this plugin, right?
It's only HS2 right now, and until recently there was almost zero demand for this plugin so I didn't port it to HS3. I may reconsider
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 30th, 2014, 03:56 PM
Kaje's Avatar
Kaje Kaje is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
Spud,
I have the keyboard/mouse monitor on my HS2 setup and have yet to switch to HS3. HS3 license bought, just waiting for some key plug ins that are finally coming about before upgrading.
You can count on me buying your keyboard/mouse monitor for HS3 if you develop it.

Ken J.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 27th, 2015, 10:42 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,123
FYI, I have ported the "Keyboard and Mouse Sensor" plug-in to HS3
see there: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=172552
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old August 21st, 2015, 09:04 AM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,015
Installed - doesn't work

I installed this on my HS2 setup and it will not detect the mouse/keyboard status properly on my remote PC. Everything looked proper on the server and client PC during install. The status on the remote PC shows as ON all the time with no physical activity on that PC.
Any ideas what's wrong.
__________________
Dick
HS PRO 2.5.0.81, WinXP, IE8, Shuttle XS35V3, 2.13GHz, 4GB, 40GB SSD drive, AC-RF2, ADIOcelot, Message Server, TI103, SNEVL CID, pjcOutlook, MCSTemperature, Powertrigger, BLBackup, BLFloorplan, BLIcon, BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLRfid, BLLogMonitor, ACPUPSD, UltraECM, WeatherXML & Stipus' script connector. 500+ devices, 260+ events, 1-wire weather station + temp/humidity sensors & Oregon Scientific temp & humidity sensors & 2 Brultech ECM-1240s
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old August 21st, 2015, 09:18 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM View Post
I installed this on my HS2 setup and it will not detect the mouse/keyboard status properly on my remote PC. Everything looked proper on the server and client PC during install. The status on the remote PC shows as ON all the time with no physical activity on that PC.
Any ideas what's wrong.
did you start the client as Administrator?
what does it say at the bottom of the client's window? i9s the status correct?

what's your inactivity delay? try to lower that down
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old August 31st, 2015, 06:50 AM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,015
Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. Got it working…..
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old August 31st, 2015, 06:53 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM View Post
Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. Got it working…..
cool, what was the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old September 2nd, 2015, 12:09 AM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
cool, what was the problem?
I had an email checking program that would blink the scroll lock light to let you know you have a new email and that was making your plugin think there was keyboard activity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC