www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > Media Controller Plug-in (3P)

Media Controller Plug-in (3P) Discussion of Media Controller DLNA-Manager Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old November 9th, 2012, 12:04 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Dirk,
I just want to thank you for the great feedback in regard of Serviio, it is already fully functioning on both the HSTouch and on my Droid.

Just a quick note, I had to remove the ini file to have the DLNA rediscover the Serviio media server instead of the POS Allshare. not an issue at all, it took few seconds to rebuild.

Thanks again for your feedback,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old November 10th, 2012, 11:48 AM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
Just a quick question for you, since I moved it to Serviio, the image resolution on the HSTouch is pixels, another word, the image is not clear. I tried to adjust the picture size from the DLNA config under config. I changed it from Medium to large to default but it did not make any difference.

In the log I get these messages
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = MED
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = TN
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = LRG
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = MED
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = TN
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = LRG
11/10/2012 10:46:55 AM Event Running script in background: Jon00RCCNM_Monitor.vben

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old November 10th, 2012, 01:51 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
New beta v1.0.0.28 posted

Changes to v1.0.0.28:
  • Low resolution pictures show up on HST client when using Serviio as DMS (could happen with other DMS which provide artwork resource)
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old November 10th, 2012, 01:51 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
Hi Dirk,
Just a quick question for you, since I moved it to Serviio, the image resolution on the HSTouch is pixels, another word, the image is not clear. I tried to adjust the picture size from the DLNA config under config. I changed it from Medium to large to default but it did not make any difference.

In the log I get these messages
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = MED
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = TN
11/10/2012 10:46:57 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = LRG
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = MED
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = TN
11/10/2012 10:46:56 AM DLNA Manager FindRightSizePictureURL found res info for device - HS Touch Device and PictureSize = LRG
11/10/2012 10:46:55 AM Event Running script in background: Jon00RCCNM_Monitor.vben

Thanks,
Aldo
Just posted new beta .28 that should fix this.
Let me know the outcome
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old November 10th, 2012, 03:15 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
Not sure what magic you did but it works great

Thanks again,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old November 10th, 2012, 11:13 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Dirk, sorry to bother you again, I think I lost the ability to play, pause or stop via an event, this is what I get, see attached.

In Addition in the log I see these events but not sure where they come from.

11/10/2012 10:07:34 PM - DLNA Manager - Error in ActionUIFormat with Error = Index was outside the bounds of the array.


Thanks,
Aldo
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old November 11th, 2012, 01:51 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
Dirk, sorry to bother you again, I think I lost the ability to play, pause or stop via an event, this is what I get, see attached.

In Addition in the log I see these events but not sure where they come from.

11/10/2012 10:07:34 PM - DLNA Manager - Error in ActionUIFormat with Error = Index was outside the bounds of the array.


Thanks,
Aldo
I think you deleted the .ini file, that means you should delete all the Homeseer devices the PI created and the actions/events/triggers/conditions.

So when something fails, last thing I recommend people to do is delete the .ini file. One note of caution, the PC that is hosting Serviio, make sure it has either a static IP address or make sure the DHCP server always assigns the same IP address (stitch the MAC address to an IP address). DLNA devices are identified by a UDN (Unique Device Name) which in case of a SW program (at least for Serviio), the UDN is derived from the IP address, so if that PC receives a new IP address, the PI won't recognize that instance of Serviio anymore and will detect a new one.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old November 11th, 2012, 12:14 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
Sorry mia culpa, I deleted the ini, all the devices, actions and events but still having issue.
The HSTouch device loses the settings every time I reboot and my TV has been recognized but does not become green in the DLNA configuration. Do I need to remove anything else? By the way I renamed the old ini and not deleted, would it help?

The IP for all the devices are static.

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old November 11th, 2012, 12:40 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
The HSTouch device loses the settings every time I reboot
Another note of caution here, don't delete/recreate devices unless you have to. HST screens refers to devices either by their HS code or by a music index. Deleting and recreating devices will end up with different codes and indexes and therefore the screens won't work unless you go back in HST designer and reassign them (and save/deploy new configuration).
What exactly is it loosing? What kind of HST device are you using and can you describe what you lose and how you fix it? Are you booting the HST device or the HS PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
my TV has been recognized but does not become green in the DLNA configuration.
A screen shot and/or debug log may help. Have you tried to remove it, then delete it (use the DLNA config web page), then hit rediscover on the HS status page, then add it again? I believe you turned "do rediscoveries off", make sure you hit the rediscover button when a device seemingly doesn't want to become active. If the IP or UDN has changed, this is the only way to rediscover/adjust it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
Do I need to remove anything else? By the way I renamed the old ini and not deleted, would it help?
Unless you can restore everything, including the HS devices, don't try to restore. The only time you would use the backup of the ini is when you accidentally deleted it or it got corrupted but before you deleted any HS devices ....

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 11th, 2012, 08:51 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
Thanks to your suggestions I got everything back.
The only thing that is not working is that is not saving the HSTouch playlist, when I reboot I need to re-add it to the HSTouch in order to play it again otherwise the current playlist is empty. I'm attaching the print screen. Otherwise everything is working great so far.

Thanks for your continual help,
Aldo

11/11/2012 7:45:06 PM - DLNA Manager - Error in LoadCurrentPlaylistTracks for device = HS Touch Device loading the XML for Playlist = C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS2\html\DLNA_Manager\Playlists\1111-2222-3333-4444-5555.xml with error = An error occurred while parsing EntityName. Line 1, position 17244.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 11th, 2012, 08:59 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
11/11/2012 7:45:06 PM - DLNA Manager - Error in LoadCurrentPlaylistTracks for device = HS Touch Device loading the XML for Playlist = C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS2\html\DLNA_Manager\Playlists\1111-2222-3333-4444-5555.xml with error = An error occurred while parsing EntityName. Line 1, position 17244.
Can email or post this file C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS2\html\DLNA_Manager\Playlists\1111-2222-3333-4444-5555.xml

Have you tried to clear the queue, build it again, then restart. If you keep on having this error, email me the .xml file or upload as attachment

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 11th, 2012, 09:11 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
I rebooted many times and recreated it
Please see attached file.

Thanks,
Aldo

Last edited by aldo; November 13th, 2012 at 12:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 11th, 2012, 10:22 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
New beta v1.0.0.29 posted

Changes to v1.0.0.29:
  • Added support for browsing content (Jukebox) in HS Touch added. PI will now create own Database from active DLNA servers and you can use the musicBrowser Template in HST designer. Note it only supports music content, not pictures or video (yet)
  • Fixed issue when playlist contain non encoded characters like & in stored titles, the XML playlist file will be corrupt and cannot be loaded. Delete and recreate if playlist was corrupt
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 11th, 2012, 10:23 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
I rebooted many times and recreated it
Please see attached file.

Thanks,
Aldo
New beta .v29 uploaded which should fix this. You need to clear queue (or delete xml) and recreate playlist.
Let me know how it goes.
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old November 11th, 2012, 11:18 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Dirk,
Perfect, I will run it thru, I will let you know if I have any other issues.

Thanks again,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old November 14th, 2012, 11:52 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
New beta v1.0.0.30 posted

Changes to v1.0.0.30:
  • Fixed some bugs with triggers. Do delete previously created (just open and save might as well do it) triggers
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old November 15th, 2012, 11:43 AM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
dangit! I just got .29 installed last night!

:-)

--Dan
__________________
Tasker, to a person who does Homeautomation...is like walking up to a Crack Treatment facility with a truck full of 3lb bags of crack. Then for each person that walks in and out smack them in the face with an open bag.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old November 17th, 2012, 09:57 AM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
For some reason the HSTouch "Shuffle queue" get changed back to "Don't shuffle queue"

How can I create multiple playlists and load them via an event?

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old November 17th, 2012, 12:05 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
Hi Dirk,
For some reason the HSTouch "Shuffle queue" get changed back to "Don't shuffle queue"
When does that happen? Is it after you ran an event or announcement? I have been thinking how best deal with events, whether the PI should store the current queue and state and restore afterwards but that could cause other unwanted behavior.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
How can I create multiple playlists and load them via an event?
Not sure I understand what you want to do. Can you give an example? Are these playlists created by the PI or stored on server?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old November 17th, 2012, 01:37 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,636
Hi Dirk,
Hi Attached the picture here. The shuffle queue does not stay on. Need to reset it all the times. Not sure if when I reboot, or when I go back to the HSTouch page. Right now, I see the same pictures anytime I hit play, I would like to randomize them from the playlist.

I would also like to be able to create multiple playlists and via an event select a different playlist.

I hope, I'm a little bit more clear.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC