www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > Media Controller Plug-in (3P)

Media Controller Plug-in (3P) Discussion of Media Controller DLNA-Manager Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old October 31st, 2014, 12:53 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
Although I'd have one wish, to be able to "add all" from the left column to the queue. This would enable adding an entire album or collection from an artist of genre quite easy.

If I do an "Add To Playlist" while viewing an album, without selecting a song, it will put the album, or artist or playlist title in the right column, but it's apparently only a container, not the contents. That would be the only functionality that could improve what you've got there.
I wish I had it as well but the jsQuery components that HS3 provides does not have a multiselect option (or at least didn't have it), which is a big letdown. I could add an "add all" button, so that may alleviate the burden some.
It is a good suggestion if a container was added that I would drill down to all the items and add them to the queue.
In a more recent version of HS3, a double click feature was added so I could use that to add items but it gave me problems and dropped it for time being.


Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
This happens if I try to play an album title (container) that's been added to the queue...

Error in CheckQueue for device = MCXX Windows Media with unknown class = ctUnknown and ObjectID = 036D8F5B and Title = Big Generator and UDN = 6143dfd6-563c-4db5-aae2-197c11f7ceb7
Interesting, need to have a look at it, why class is unknown although I guess that's what I should have expected for non "item" objects. I'll do some further enhancements over the weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
I also noticed that the left column no longer scrolls. Is that intentional/mandatory? I have a rather large media collection and it gets a little lengthy when listing things like "All Artists" LOL
this broke again. There is something with latest changes in HS3, I changed it last night, undoing some changes and it all seemed to work. Perhaps the question here to ask is which HS3 version are you running? I can tell that changes have been made between version (we have bug reports raised for this - missing scrollbars)

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old October 31st, 2014, 01:10 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
One quirk I just noticed, it seems to be repeating each track in the queue twice as it goes through shuffle... Not quite sure why, but if I push it manually (hit next track button) it will go to the next track without repeat. As if whatever mechanism triggers at the end of a track play, doesn't quite get the next track in time or something.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old October 31st, 2014, 01:12 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Looks like I need to check my HS3 version, LOL

Looks like 3.0.0.96 ... I'll have to check on latest version.

UPDATE... Looks like I have the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old October 31st, 2014, 01:27 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
One quirk I just noticed, it seems to be repeating each track in the queue twice as it goes through shuffle... Not quite sure why, but if I push it manually (hit next track button) it will go to the next track without repeat. As if whatever mechanism triggers at the end of a track play, doesn't quite get the next track in time or something.
Have a look at it over the weekend, including the scrolling bars

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old October 31st, 2014, 02:43 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
While you're at it, I also noticed that the HS devices are not always updating, reflecting things like shuffle, repeat, song titles, player status, etc... Seems rather random and I have no log indications of what's happening with that.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old October 31st, 2014, 02:51 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
While you're at it, I also noticed that the HS devices are not always updating, reflecting things like shuffle, repeat, song titles, player status, etc... Seems rather random and I have no log indications of what's happening with that.
Turn the polling options on, it means the player is not sending autonomous events
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old October 31st, 2014, 03:19 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Seems the order in which HS3 and WMP are fired-up makes a difference there.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old October 31st, 2014, 03:29 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
Seems the order in which HS3 and WMP are fired-up makes a difference there.
I have a sneaky suspicion about what exactly is going on, specifically with WMP. For some bizarre reason they send certain messages with the proper IP address but some towards the loopback interface. Your observation is very helpful to have me put more focus on what the heck WMP is doing . For time being turning on polling should work

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old October 31st, 2014, 03:33 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Yeah, that seemed to work as far as the devices updating properly, now there's just that repeat dealie
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old November 1st, 2014, 04:13 PM
Skinnez's Avatar
Skinnez Skinnez is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinnez View Post
Yeah ill change the hs player state conditions to the media controller ones and see if it behaves better.
Then I'll check those reentry errors. I've updated the TV firmware recently?

Cheers
J

Hi Dirk,
Sorry it took a while, just got round to it tonight. I was on an early version 3.0.0.6. Anyway, on the latest now and the re-entry errors are gone.
All looks good, and nice playlist feature!
Cheers
J
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.368 Windows 8.1 Pro VM on a Mac-Mini VirtualBox
HSTouch, iTunes DAAP, Kodi, MediaController, PHLocation, Pushover, RFXCOM, UltraNetCam3, BLRadar, BLShutdown, weatherXML, Random, Jon00 Network Monitor, JowiHue, Nest, UZB-1
700+ Devices, 400+ Events & lots of scripts.

Hyper-V 2012 virtual domain - 3 VM's
Server 2008 R2, Server 2012, Exchange 2013..
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 03:39 AM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
By the way, I did notice something else about that "repeat dealie" I mentioned before... When manually pushing it to the next track when running shuffled, it seems to hit the next track for about a second, then skip ahead yet another track... In essence, it seems to repeat if you let it go and jump ahead 2 tracks if you manually tell it to go to next track.

Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 10:45 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
By the way, I did notice something else about that "repeat dealie" I mentioned before... When manually pushing it to the next track when running shuffled, it seems to hit the next track for about a second, then skip ahead yet another track... In essence, it seems to repeat if you let it go and jump ahead 2 tracks if you manually tell it to go to next track.

Hope that helps
Well my gut feel about what might be going on with WMP turned out to be wrong. It is just not sending events for specific actions like changing volume, changing track position. So I rewrote parts of the PI and now the polling is always turned on, so nobody has to bother about which player works properly and which doesn't.

I found a couple of issues with shuffle which I corrected, one of them might have something to do with what you describe, however, that should affect shuffled and ordered play, not just shuffled.

I've now moved on to other things I want to clean up or improve. Plan to send a new version to HS tonight so it should hit the updater hopefully by tomorrow.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 12:17 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Awesome! Again, thanks for your work on this... It's really great for house audio use!
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 12:55 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Hi Dirk,

Trying the latest version of the plugin and it's working well with an LG TV, a Pioneer Receiver and a WD Live media player. Great work!

Is it ok to change the Location 1, Location 2 and device name for the devices created by the plugin, or do they need to be named a certain way for the plugin to find/use them?

Thanks
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 01:35 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
I don't know if this helps your debugging or not, but the repeat and skip track issue with WMP is also present when NOT in shuffle mode. Just thought I'd mention that.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 02:11 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by artstein View Post
I don't know if this helps your debugging or not, but the repeat and skip track issue with WMP is also present when NOT in shuffle mode. Just thought I'd mention that.
That confirms my suspicion. Sometime players send a "transitioning" event, I think when they are buffering up but this was mistakenly advancing in the queue and I changed that in the new version. I've emailed last night a new version to HS to be put in the updater. Try again when it comes out.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 02:13 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Is it ok to change the Location 1, Location 2 and device name for the devices created by the plugin, or do they need to be named a certain way for the plugin to find/use them?
I don't use any of that to find the devices and if HS lets you to change it, than the PI should be OK with that.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 03:02 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Great! Thanks Dirk!
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 07:57 PM
artstein's Avatar
artstein artstein is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 53
Just FYI... I keep getting the following in the log... It's filling-up the log in fact... Would you happen to know why it's doing that?

Error in AVTGetTransportInfo for device = MCXX: scotty: and InstanceID = 0 with UPNP Error = 791: Unknown error type. OrgError=91. Error = Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 10:15 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
New MediaController HS3 v3.0.0.12 posted

Changes to v3.0.0.12
  • A shuffle/repeat Queue was added to distinguish from setting repeat/shuffle on the player or just the PI's Queue behavior
  • Repeat/Shuffle buttons will now only show up IF the player supports it (most don't). Best to delete/recreate your device to find out
  • Fixed shuffle icon missing under Linux (another capital/no capital error)
  • Fixed error in shuffle as last element was never selected
  • Optimized Shuffle a little to prevent from the same Object to be played twice in a row
  • There is an issue with scrollbars on the playerpage unless you are on HS3 >v130. Added old fix back to support version <v130
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Sonoscontroller beta testing forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 651 July 18th, 2018 02:16 PM
SonosController Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 169 February 7th, 2016 05:19 PM
DLNA Manager Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 280 November 19th, 2015 12:26 PM
Beta Builds are now in the Beta forum rjh HS2 / HSPRO 0 January 7th, 2013 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC