www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > Media Controller Plug-in (3P)

Media Controller Plug-in (3P) Discussion of Media Controller DLNA-Manager Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old May 1st, 2018, 06:34 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbeard View Post
I'd be happy to give it a shot! Remind me how I manually install plugins again?

As for Alexa it's using the Smartthings skill. I got the whole collection of Samsung smart appliances and the new TV. It's really awesome to be able to be able to get notifications when the washer/dryer is done or if the fridge door is open. I can't figure out how to get them in to HS though
I would post a zip file which contains an executable which you need to copy into the HS root directory (when HS is stopped ).
If you like to go back, you just click the version in the updater and the updater will have you go back to the original.
Did I say that you should first use the updater to install the PI to make sure that all files and subdirectories are where they should be before you overwrite the .exe explained in step 1.

On a different note, if you can turn the TV on using smartthing skill, I would venture that the Ethernet port says active all the time, which would mean the PI should be able to turn TV on and off.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old May 1st, 2018, 06:35 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Dirk,

I am using WOL here to turn on my 2017 Samsung. No problem with that anymore. Using Jon00's network plugin for that.

Wim
Interesting :-) Are you using the mediacontroller PI by any chance? If so, you might be my best test subject to test WOL for me
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 06:59 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
I have been playing with the mediacontroler when I first got the TV, but I could not make it to work for me like I wanted and gave up then. But can still try a new go for it :-)

But I have to correct the 2017 statement... it was bought in 2017, but it is a 2016 model here, sorry. Model type ue55ks9000

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 09:12 AM
Blackbeard Blackbeard is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
I would post a zip file which contains an executable which you need to copy into the HS root directory (when HS is stopped ).
If you like to go back, you just click the version in the updater and the updater will have you go back to the original.
Did I say that you should first use the updater to install the PI to make sure that all files and subdirectories are where they should be before you overwrite the .exe explained in step 1.

On a different note, if you can turn the TV on using smartthing skill, I would venture that the Ethernet port says active all the time, which would mean the PI should be able to turn TV on and off.

Dirk
That sounds easy enough! Are you saying that because Wifi stays active all the time the current plugin should work or the version you're working on? The current version only shows multiscreen and player as the service types for that TV.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 10:37 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
but it is a 2016 model here, sorry. Model type ue55ks9000
You would be an interesting test candidate
Spend a lot of effort to add support for this version.
Cheers,
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 10:56 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbeard View Post
That sounds easy enough! Are you saying that because Wifi stays active all the time the current plugin should work or the version you're working on? The current version only shows multiscreen and player as the service types for that TV.
Good questions. Wake on Lan can only work if the Ethernet interface, be it wired or wireless stays powered up and continues to listen/process WOL commands. In the older versions of Samsung TVs, at power off, the Ethernet interfaces would be down but interestingly enough the bluetooth interface (for their remote) remained powered up. If some (ethernet) app can now turn on the TV, it would show a change in implementation and indicates the the PI should be able to turn the TV on (barring the WOL I implemented is working ).

As to your question on service types, I'm a bit concerned that remote didn't show up. Maybe we should try this again with the version here attached.

In the attached zip are actually 3 files. The .exe should go into the HS root directory. The 2 DLL files can be placed in the HS root directory but their proper place would be <hsroot>\html\MediaController\bin

If you used this PI in the past and/or there are still devices, delete them first using the functions on the config page. NEVER delete any devices on the HS devicemanagement page!!

In case of trouble, turn the debug flag on and take traces. Use the logtodisk option which is fairly easy. If the remote doesn't show up at all, go to the config page and remove the device and add again WHILE you have debug logging on.

If your Samsung is a Y2015/Y2016 TV, you will have to enter a PIN. You do that on the config page, click on the getpin button and enter the PIN that shows up on your TV in the textbox right underneath the button you just clicked on.

Either way, let me know how it goes

Dirk

Last edited by dcorsus; May 9th, 2018 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 05:56 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
Dirk,


Thanks, will test it.
Dowloaded it and will play with it tomorrow. But if you would like to place the dll's in the Bin/MediaController folder, shouldn't there also be a HSPI_MediaCOntroll.exe.config file?

For now I'll place the DLL files in the install directory of HS, but would prefer to move it to the correct subdirectory

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 06:43 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
Dirk,

Could not resist and started the plugin here. But I cannot find the getpin button here. I am seeing the remote devices created and I pressed the create buttons button. Extra devices get created, but none are functioning. Also the device image keeps showing deactivated.

I saw announcement on the TV is I wanted to allow a remote to control the TV, answered positive, but still no response from the TV when I press buttons.

Also tested WOL, it does not work here. Jon00’s WOL does work for the TV, Will check tomorrow, thought I had configured the WOL on his plugin to use port 9....

Bedtime here now

Wim

Last edited by w.vuyk; May 2nd, 2018 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 07:07 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Dirk,


Thanks, will test it.
Dowloaded it and will play with it tomorrow. But if you would like to place the dll's in the Bin/MediaController folder, shouldn't there also be a HSPI_MediaCOntroll.exe.config file?

For now I'll place the DLL files in the install directory of HS, but would prefer to move it to the correct subdirectory

Wim
If the MediaController was installed properly, there should have been a MediaController.exe.config file. Did you install it through the installer?

Need to check ....

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 07:17 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
If the MediaController was installed properly, there should have been a MediaController.exe.config file. Did you install it through the installer?

Need to check ....

Dirk
Dirk,

No I dowloaded the file directly as I had uninstalled it quite some time ago. I now just copied the files from the zip file and that is why the config file was missing. So not a problem really then.

Thanks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old May 2nd, 2018, 08:29 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Dirk,

No I dowloaded the file directly as I had uninstalled it quite some time ago. I now just copied the files from the zip file and that is why the config file was missing. So not a problem really then.

Thanks,

Wim
Highly recommend you first use the installer to install, which will create proper subdirectories and copy other files in right subdirectory. Once that's done, overwrite the exe.

If there is no "pin" button and the fact the TV asked to approve access, you have either a 2017 model or <2015 ... or so I would think.

Either way, might all be good. Suggest you turn debug on, best I would say, is to restart HS or the PI, wait until initialized, then hit a few buttons and capture everything. Post log. If you can add a couple of screenshots of Device management page & config page, I would have most the info I need.

Alternative, turn debug on, delete the device (on the config page), add again, click on create remote buttons and post that log (or both). Don't forget the screenshots.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old May 3rd, 2018, 04:02 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
Dirk,

Wil do this. The TV is definitely a 2016 model. But it is a EU model, could that be a reason the button is not shown? Will work on the log once I am back home.

Thanks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old May 3rd, 2018, 04:08 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,892
Dirk,

Removed the files this morning and installed throught the updater. There was no .config file installed, although the dll's where installled in html\mediacontroller\bin. Checked the zip file, the config file is there, but not addressed in install.txt. Thought you'd like to know.

I installed the config file by hand and updated with the updated zip, placing the dll's in html\Mediacontroller\bin
Set the debug flag on, upnp on verbose and restarted the plugin to do its job. No response on wol. Jon00's networkmonitor is using port 9, maybe that helps?

On the devices, one I send a command through a button press, the remote device's icon changes to a red cross. I suppose there is an error on it?

Attached some images and the log.

Thanks,

Wim
Attached Images
  
Attached Files
File Type: zip MediaControllerDebug.zip (121.2 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old May 3rd, 2018, 05:59 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
was no .config file installed, although the dll's where installled in html\mediacontroller\bin. Checked the zip file, the config file is there, but not addressed in install.txt. Thought you'd like to know.
Will have to have a look at that ! Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
n00's networkmonitor is using port 9, maybe that helps?
Seem to recall, I tried that as well. Just for my curiosity, how does Jon's PI get the MAC address? Do you need to enter that? Is it the MAC address for the wireless or wired port? In other words, is your TV connected wired or wireless or both.
I do see in my trace that I can't retrieve the MAC address. Which OS is this running on?


Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
On the devices, one I send a command through a button press, the remote device's icon changes to a red cross. I suppose there is an error on it?
The log shows it is a Y2016 TV and the information is available. What is not clear is why the PI isn't picking it up. It might be that the information is part of different (UPNP) devices being published by the TV, wouldn't be the first time Samsung moves it around.

Can you open following URLs in a browser and post the result.
http://192.168.1.6:7676/rcr/
http://192.168.1.6:7678/nservice/
http://192.168.1.6:9197/dmr
http://192.168.1.6:9119/screen_sharing
http://192.168.1.6:7678/nservice/dial.xml
http://192.168.1.6:9119/ScreenSharingService1_1.xml
http://192.168.1.6:9197/StreamSplicing_1.xml
http://192.168.1.6:7676/rcr/MultiScreenService.xml
http://192.168.1.17:1400/xml/VirtualLineIn1.xml

Just as an FYI, debug flag is enough, do not set UPNP debug level higher, too much logging and too hard for me to find what I'm looking for
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old May 4th, 2018, 12:09 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
On the devices, one I send a command through a button press, the remote device's icon changes to a red cross. I suppose there is an error on it?

Attached some images and the log.

Thanks,

Wim
Hi Wim, took my time to look through the log files.

a/ the TV is a model 2016 and should not be using a PIN.
b/ I see some vol - commands but the remote is not active so nothing happens
c/ I see a remote on command but immediately followed by a remote off command, so now again subsequent commands do nothing.


So start it all up, click on "remote on", the state should now change, maybe refresh the page. Now try some commands, if need be watch the log file, you should see some websocket data being sent.

I see in the log that the websocket is opened properly, so that is good.
Still no idea why I can't retrieve the MAC address.

Good luck,

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old May 6th, 2018, 10:17 PM
Blackbeard Blackbeard is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 86
Finally got a chance to play around with this. I still don't see remote. I still only see service type multiscreen and player. If I add these I get a bunch of new buttons. Two of them are labeled "Device" and have options for activate, deactive, and WOL. WOL works for one of them (not sure if it's multiscreen or player) but active and deactive do nothing. They also don't seem to respond when the device is manually turned on or off. I turned on debug logging as suggested. Not sure where to find it.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:34 AM
Bernold Bernold is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Hi Dirk,

I tried WOL on my UE55MU7070 and it is working. The TV is still only connected by Wi-Fi (and now I don't see any reason to connect a LAN cable). The only thing I notice is that I can't use WOL within 10 seconds after turning the tv off. Probably has something to do with it still being busy turning off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Just for my curiosity, how does Jon's PI get the MAC address? Do you need to enter that? Is it the MAC address for the wireless or wired port?
After I read WOL worked with that PI for Wim I tried that PI first to see if it was supported at all for my tv (indeed, port 9). It has a configuration page in .ASP which detects network devices with IP addresses, MAC addresses and manufacturer.

Last edited by Bernold; May 7th, 2018 at 04:58 AM. Reason: Added .ASP, as that seems important - probably why detection is possible
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old May 9th, 2018, 10:54 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbeard View Post
Finally got a chance to play around with this. I still don't see remote. I still only see service type multiscreen and player. If I add these I get a bunch of new buttons. Two of them are labeled "Device" and have options for activate, deactive, and WOL. WOL works for one of them (not sure if it's multiscreen or player) but active and deactive do nothing. They also don't seem to respond when the device is manually turned on or off. I turned on debug logging as suggested. Not sure where to find it.
Turn debug flag on and take log while you start HS. Other way is to go to the config page, click on the view upnp devices and click on all hyperlinks (things in blue) associated with the TV and capture all the XML. You would have to navigate into the service XML and capture the result.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old May 9th, 2018, 08:18 PM
Blackbeard Blackbeard is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: PNW
Posts: 86
Ok. I think I captured everything you need. Let me know if I did that right.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (152.9 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old May 9th, 2018, 08:50 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbeard View Post
Ok. I think I captured everything you need. Let me know if I did that right.
The good news is that you probably captured too much by turning superdebug on and I only needed debug.
The bad news is that you may not have copied everything from the HS log because I'm missing most of the information.
So one way could be to turn debug on, set UPNP logging to verbose, turn the log to disk flag on and now restart HS.
Wait for say a minute or two and now turn the log to debug flag off. This is very important because that causes the log to be written to disk and file to be closed. You can now directly attach that file to your reply here. The file is under the <hs root>\html\Mediacontroller\logs\Mediacontrollerdebug.txt (or something like that, I'm going off memory recall here).

Screenshots however of the devices info an their service info is even better but the above will do.
What version of TV is it by the way?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung 6 Series Issues bjm2020 Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 38 April 16th, 2018 07:58 PM
Media Controller Not able to Control Samsung Smart TV spectart Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 8 November 25th, 2017 10:55 AM
Samsung TV wrong remote buttons aeklo Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 3 March 21st, 2017 07:12 PM
Samsung TV Remote Control Plug-IN dcorsus Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 87 October 28th, 2016 11:46 AM
Just bought a Samsung 55ES6100 LED, do i need the remote PI mpovolo Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 9 January 24th, 2013 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC