www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > General Home Automation > Off Topic

Off Topic Post your jokes, funny stories, current events and antecdotes here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 17th, 2018, 07:35 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 840
POTS Line to Cellular Modem

I have family that raises chickens, lots of chickens. They have some sort of controller which monitors Temp, Power and other telemetry. Apparently if something is amiss, it will call them. I'm guessing there's a robot voice saying something is wrong. Anyways, the phone line has been out for two weeks apparently, and they want me to investigate moving to a Cellular Modem. Not really my area of expertise. I would say if it has a POTS line it's time for an upgrade right away.
Anyways, so a Cellular Modem with a POTS line connection which provides a dialtone? Fascimile Cellular Modem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 17th, 2018, 07:40 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 875
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
I have family that raises chickens, lots of chickens. They have some sort of controller which monitors Temp, Power and other telemetry. Apparently if something is amiss, it will call them. I'm guessing there's a robot voice saying something is wrong. Anyways, the phone line has been out for two weeks apparently, and they want me to investigate moving to a Cellular Modem. Not really my area of expertise. I would say if it has a POTS line it's time for an upgrade right away.
Anyways, so a Cellular Modem with a POTS line connection which provides a dialtone? Fascimile Cellular Modem?
AT&T Home Internet. It's a cellular modem with a standard RJ11 jack for connecting a phone. It's an always on solution intended to replace a normal phone line.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 17th, 2018, 08:15 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 840
They have Verizon, and they have a Novatel Broadband Router with Voice in the house. I'm not sure they need Ethernet/Router at this location. Don't they make cellular modems for home alarm panels these days? Don't residential alarm panels place a phone call?


https://www.google.com/search?q=nova...jmchmA4sHQb8M:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 17th, 2018, 09:04 PM
838Joel 838Joel is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 74
Maybe use an ATA, VoIP gateway!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 17th, 2018, 10:22 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 840
They can't use an ATA, the house is quite aways from the needed location.
I found this Verizon Home Phone Connect. I think that's what they need. I did find a couple of industrial devices you put a sim card in, but they were 500 bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 17th, 2018, 11:39 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,430
Sounds like they had an old POTs vacation home monitor box which I used to have in the 80's or 90's which had a relay switch and temperature sensors on it .
I think I kept it someplace here. Not sure if it was maybe a Heathkit?

Here today using an old unlocked Ericsson W25 3G modem that provides a landline and internet backup.

Been working fine now for the last few years and currently serves as a backup to my internet (it is a failover for the PFSense box).

Picked it up for $25 used. Works fine with Voice, FAX, Data, et al. It was a standard mobility office / offshore marine device a few years back mostly internationally. These types of devices have been around for years. Here also have and utilize a small combo WAP / SMS portable LTE device and a dual sim mobile command center (disaster site communcations) device which work OK.

Name:  w25.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  39.0 KB

I do want to switch to a more modern LTE combo modem sometime or another.

BTW if I telnet / ssh or serially connect to it I can send SSH messages with the device.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; June 19th, 2018 at 06:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cellular freeon HSTouch™ 11 August 17th, 2012 08:08 AM
Modem on VOIP line? tman1 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 August 6th, 2009 09:57 PM
PCI Modem won't release line bjyow39 HomeSeer Phone 2 May 24th, 2007 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC