www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > HSMetro Live Tile Package (3P)

HSMetro Live Tile Package (3P) Discussions related to HSMetro for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 3rd, 2016, 01:32 PM
Simonk Simonk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 672
Question Fault Finding - Refresh Issues

I cannot get my tiles to refresh when a device status changes but a manual refresh updates correctly. I've searched through the majority of the 46 page thread and found some things to try but have still not resolved the issue, so I thought I'd start a separate thread to make it easier to try and find trouble shooting for this issue for others as well.

I've tried the following and successfully get output showing in the windows:

1. Telnet to <ip address of your HomeSeer Server> <Port you want the UI to listen on>

2. Open CMD prompt and navigate to your HSMetro folder
Then type:
node proxy.js <ip address of your HomeSeer Server> <Port you want the UI to listen on> (Mine is port 6512)
You should start seeing the same output that you did from your telnet session.[/I]

Any idea as to what I not done right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 3rd, 2016, 02:33 PM
Simonk Simonk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 672
I've just noticed multiple entries in the HS log of the following:

Feb-03 18:37:33 Warning ASCII command rejected, IP 192.168.0.10 not authorized
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2016, 02:44 PM
wposner's Avatar
wposner wposner is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NV
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonk View Post
I've just noticed multiple entries in the HS log of the following:

Feb-03 18:37:33 Warning ASCII command rejected, IP 192.168.0.10 not authorized
I'm assuming you have node and the proxy running on the same server as your HS install. If you've successfully created the service, you need to make sure it's running as an admin account. Some other users had issues getting the proxy to start until they explicitly set it up to run as an admin user.

Also, make sure your firewall is not blocking. The majority of the issues with the proxy have been on regular computers where people installed HS vs buying a hometroller that was already configured to run HS.

If you've not gotten to the part where you install the proxy as a service, but you know that the proxy is running from the command line, then you need to make sure you've configured the require.config.js file to match your ports. The very first post in the main thread should have all the info you need to get you up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 4th, 2016, 03:41 PM
Simonk Simonk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 672
Finally found out what my problem was, I'd got the 11000 port number in require.config.js instead of 6512. I'm sure I double checked that last night and today!

Looking good, thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 28th, 2018, 06:07 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 376
Just in case anyone else is having a similar issue, one thing you need to check is the firewall settings for node.exe.

If you update nodejs to a later version just re-check the firewall settings.

Hope this helps.

Marty.
__________________
iCore5 Win 10 Pro x64 SSD

HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435 Windows

BLOccupied:,Device History:,Yamaha:,UltraMon3:,mcsXap:,Restart:,UltraNetatmo3:, UltraM1G3:,Ultra1Wire3:,BLBackup:,Harmony Hub:,DoorBird:,UltraECM3:,Nanoleaf 3P:,UltraRachio3:,Z-Wave:,SDJ-Health:,BLGarbage:,Blue-Iris:,Chromecast:,Pushover 3P:,EasyTrigger:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch Android & Refresh issues mushkin92 HS3Touch Server Plug-in 8 January 29th, 2015 11:11 PM
Linux License Issues and finding COM Port mistrb HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 October 21st, 2014 12:53 PM
iPad refresh issues lockon Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 6 September 18th, 2011 10:55 PM
fault finding. techboy Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 12 March 3rd, 2011 05:17 AM
image Refresh without page refresh Robcoll Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC