www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 6th, 2018, 01:01 AM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Setup Question

I'm having a problem finding the 'Tools' tab, which I need in order to complete the Tasker setup. As shown in the image below, the image to the right (the docs pdf) doesn't match my setup.

Did I break something when I set Tasker up?

Thanks
Attached Images
 
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 6th, 2018, 11:50 AM
Rutger Rutger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 147
I'm on the latest Tasker plugin version (3.0.4.6) and there is no Tools tab. The Devices tab is the only one that you need to have to complete the setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 6th, 2018, 05:14 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
OK, thanks.

The local IP address is suppose to be the phone's IP address, right?

I'm seeing 'can not connect to Autoremote' errors in the log.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 7th, 2018, 04:41 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
OK, thanks.

The local IP address is suppose to be the phone's IP address, right?

I'm seeing 'can not connect to Autoremote' errors in the log.
Hi, the tools menu is removed and not needed any more, as Rutger says all magic happens under devices.
Localip is only for people that don't whant to use the cloud service.
Leaving the localip blank and use cloud service will be more stable since many androiddevices turn on powersaver on wifi and the local ip is not reached at all times.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 7th, 2018, 05:05 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Thanks for the clarification. Still can't make it work.

Could you tell me where the debug file is, and how to use it to troubleshoot this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 7th, 2018, 05:12 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Thanks for the clarification. Still can't make it work.

Could you tell me where the debug file is, and how to use it to troubleshoot this?
If you are running the latest version you can try to enable developer debug and then execute any tasker command from hs3. Then I can see the log, then disable the developer debug to stop report it.
Also check the log inside autoremote app if you get any messages.
Have you set same password in autoremote and tasker plugin under devices?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 7th, 2018, 05:24 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
I'm not familiar with how to look at Autoremote's log. Sorry.

I'm including the log after trying to send a command to the phone from HomeSeer.

I have to admit, I'm a real clutz when setting up this stuff.

I appreciate your help.

Last edited by tonlof; March 7th, 2018 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 7th, 2018, 06:06 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
I'm not familiar with how to look at Autoremote's log. Sorry.

I'm including the log after trying to send a command to the phone from HomeSeer.

I have to admit, I'm a real clutz when setting up this stuff.

I appreciate your help.
Hi, I removed your logfile since it contain sensitive information.
It's looks like hs3 are sending the command, open autoremote and click on the letter icon in the middle, it should bring up the log of incomming messages. What do you see there?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 7th, 2018, 09:55 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Thanks for the instructions to get to the AutoRemote log

2018-03-04 21:58:10.731
com.google.android.gms.auth.UserRecoverableNotifiedException :
User intervention required. Notification has been pushed.

Perhaps I've screwed up the authentication?

Appreciate you deleting the log; I forgot about blanking out some data.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 8th, 2018, 07:56 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Thanks for the instructions to get to the AutoRemote log

2018-03-04 21:58:10.731
com.google.android.gms.auth.UserRecoverableNotifiedException :
User intervention required. Notification has been pushed.

Perhaps I've screwed up the authentication?

Appreciate you deleting the log; I forgot about blanking out some data.
Hi, try to uninstall autoremote and start over. Don't forget to update your new API into tasker plugin.
In next version I will mask sensitive info by having a checkbox in settings to enable or disable masking in logs.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:33 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Something interesting.... I went to http://goo.gl/XXXXX and could communicate with AutoRemote on the phone. Verified that address was in the tasker setup, but the plugin can't control the phone.

Went back to the debug log, took the http://goo.gl/XXXXX URL and verified that it can connect to the web site.

So, I think that the issue is between the plugin and AutoRemote.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:38 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Something interesting.... I went to http://goo.gl/XXXXX and could communicate with AutoRemote on the phone. Verified that address was in the tasker setup, but the plugin can't control the phone.

Went back to the debug log, took the http://goo.gl/XXXXX URL and verified that it can connect to the web site.

So, I think that the issue is between the plugin and AutoRemote.
What hs3 tasker version are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:46 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Version # 3.0.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 8th, 2018, 04:49 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Version # 3.0.4.6
Ok, could you enable Developer log and then send a command. I should be able to see your plugin log on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 8th, 2018, 05:32 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Her you go, hope this helps.

Last edited by tonlof; March 8th, 2018 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 8th, 2018, 06:12 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Her you go, hope this helps.
Hi, yes it looks like your api key is wrong under Devices. It should not include https://goo.gl/...
When you create a new device and add https://goo.gl/... it collect your personal API key and store it under this device. If you later need to edit your API key it's not possible to paste goo.gl url, you need to put the long API key.
You can find the API key in the url if you paste the autoremote url in a browser.
In your case your API key starts with APA91 and ends with Qdd8h
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old March 8th, 2018, 06:43 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
OK, now I can pass a message from the plugin. Thank you.

The message is also passing my password, and just staying for a second before it disappears. Also it appears that none of the other commands, vibrate, etc are working.

I caught a brief message of unauthorized on my phone when I tried to use these command.

Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old March 8th, 2018, 06:49 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
OK, now I can pass a message from the plugin. Thank you.

The message is also passing my password, and just staying for a second before it disappears. Also it appears that none of the other commands, vibrate, etc are working.

I caught a brief message of unauthorized on my phone when I tried to use these command.

Thanks for all the help.
You are welcome, if you see your password etc you may have incomming tost enabled in autoremote.
Some of the features has stop working on Android version or root is needed, this could be a limitation in the TASK in tasker.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup question Mario23 Apple iTunes 3 April 5th, 2013 03:15 PM
X10 Setup Question zion Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 6 February 2nd, 2010 07:16 AM
Setup Question paulrimmer xAP Discussions 4 December 15th, 2007 11:03 PM
Setup question joeslat mcsSprinklers 4 July 16th, 2006 11:24 AM
Help! Setup question rireland HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 July 11th, 2006 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC