www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer and Google Home

HomeSeer and Google Home Discussions related to using HomeSeer with the Google Home device

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 11th, 2018, 06:36 PM
risquare risquare is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 366
Can I add devices incrementally to GH - Solution!

Can I add devices incrementally to GH ?
I have huge problems linking my HS3 to GH.
It works with small number of devices and fails when I voice-enable more devices. Threshold varies. Sometimes it will fail at 20-30 devices only and sometimes it will link up to 150 devices (which is my all time record).
I'm talking devices that were linked before. Complained to HS many times. Have an open ticket to HS support.
Devices that were linked before are refused in a sub sequential attempt to link.
So the question is can I keep the devices that are already linked to GH and link more devices to GH as I need them.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 12th, 2018, 06:15 AM
Tygerr Tygerr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 23
It's worked for me.

After enabling the voice control tick on the new devices, I simply ask google to 'Sync My Devices' and it adds the incremental ones to the original devices that are already linked.

I've probably added about 15 devices in groups of about 2/3 each time to GH over the past two months this way.

Also used this method to update existing devices in GH after changing their voice-control name in HS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 12th, 2018, 02:57 PM
risquare risquare is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 366
Thanks for sharing.
This is good to know. However it doesn't work for me.
I'm getting a voice response "An error occurred while syncing HomeSeer" by GH while trying to add only 2 devices that were actually linked to GH before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 12th, 2018, 04:28 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,026
Anything in the HS3 log that could help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 13th, 2018, 01:56 AM
risquare risquare is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 366
Nope. Nothing in the log.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 13th, 2018, 11:29 AM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,026
There is usually very little details, but you could look into your activity
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 13th, 2018, 12:21 PM
risquare risquare is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 366
Thanks. I didn't know about it. Not of much help though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 13th, 2018, 05:50 PM
risquare risquare is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerr View Post
It's worked for me.

After enabling the voice control tick on the new devices, I simply ask google to 'Sync My Devices' and it adds the incremental ones to the original devices that are already linked.

I've probably added about 15 devices in groups of about 2/3 each time to GH over the past two months this way.

Also used this method to update existing devices in GH after changing their voice-control name in HS.
Many thanks to Tygerr for the precious advice.

Major breakthrough !!!
I managed to sync most of my devices of interest to Google Home using a simple technique. Break them in small groups of 10-20 devices and use the GH voice command

"OK Google. Sync my devices"

Once again thanks to Tygerr. Without his advice I would be doomed to a failure as the way I was doing in GH app (the only way in GH app) was to "unlink all" and try to link them all again at once. Obviously the small batch approach wouldn't work as incremental addition is not possible with this method.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 14th, 2018, 05:14 AM
Tygerr Tygerr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 23
I'm glad it worked out.

Good to know - I'll make sure I keep my updates down to smaller batches.

I think the problem is mostly on the Google side. Even when I'm doing updates in the GH app itself (like moving a lot of devices from one room to another) it times out a lot and fails.

So I think if you send a really large batch of new devices to sync it hits some sort of bottleneck on the Google servers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set All Devices to NOT be Voice Enabled - Solution! AgileHumor HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 March 29th, 2016 06:21 PM
What IR solution are you using with HS3? Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 16 September 4th, 2015 08:19 AM
IR solution? bdee1 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 December 11th, 2006 07:55 PM
Anyone have a solution for me on this. aboyce HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 July 18th, 2004 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC