www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 1st, 2015, 09:07 AM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Apple Homekit(Siri) integration with Homeseer

I was tracking efforts by jayman and fraggel, and I thought there was a HS development effort as well, but all seems quiet.

I would like to get into using HomeKit with homebridge, but not if others have tried and failed or are about to unleash awesomeness.

Last edited by askme; October 9th, 2015 at 11:48 PM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 3rd, 2015, 08:12 PM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 103
home kit with homeseer

I've been using an Ubuntu server to run the Homekit bridge server and control lights and some other devices on my homeseer2 system for several months now. It works very reliably but you have to set up control of each device inside the home kit server config files so it passes the request over to homeseer.

I'm using Nick Farina's version here.

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge


It's been very reliable, but like I stated before you have to configure each device you want to control. My method doesn't discover the Homeseer devices.
I saw that others on here were working on something that would do that, but never saw any updates. So I decided to take matters into my own hands.

Last edited by tommyd75; October 13th, 2015 at 10:12 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 5th, 2015, 08:54 AM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Thanks. I'll just roll my own. Did you configure each device natively in homebridge or did you create and virtual devices managed by homeseer? I can't imagine setting up my home security system directly in homebridge, but could see setting up some kind of link to the existing events/scripts I use to interface to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 5th, 2015, 04:20 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
tommyd75,

Just downloaded and installed the package... This sounds very interesting !

Could you post a sample of your config.json to address one of the HomeSeer devices ?

Are you using the http shim ?

PHP Code:
        {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Kitchen Lamp",
            
"on_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/on",
            
"off_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/off",
            
"brightness_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/brightness/%b",
            
"http_method""POST"
        

TIA,
__________________
--
stipus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 6th, 2015, 10:43 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Yay thanks Tommyd ... I can now control my Hue Lights and other HomeSeer devices (fan/screen/other HS controlled lights) using SIRI from the Apple watch ... that's coooooool !

If anyone else is interested, here is my config.json

PHP Code:
{
    
"bridge": {
        
"name""Homebridge",
        
"username""XXXXXX",
        
"port"51826,
        
"pin""XXXXXX"
    
},
    
    
"description""This is an example configuration file with all supported devices. You can use this as a template for creating your own configuration file containing devices you actually own.",

    
"platforms": [
        {
            
"platform""PhilipsHue",
            
"name""Phillips Hue",
            
"ip_address""XXXXXX",
            
"username""XXXXXX"
        
}
    ],

    
"accessories": [
        {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Écran",
            
"on_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=55&value=101",
            
"off_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=55&value=0",
            
"http_method""GET"
        
},
    {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Ventilateur",
            
"on_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=91&value=101",
            
"off_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=91&value=0",
            
"http_method""GET"
        
},
    {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Lustre",
            
"on_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7&value=101",
            
"off_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7&value=0",
            
"brightness_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7&value=%b",
            
"http_method""GET"
        
},
    {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Halogène",
            
"on_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=8&value=101",
            
"off_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=8&value=0",
            
"brightness_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=8&value=%b",
            
"http_method""GET"
        
},
    {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Lampe Orange",
            
"on_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=9&value=101",
            
"off_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=9&value=0",
            
"brightness_url""http://192.168.3.4:81/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=9&value=%b",
            
"http_method""GET"
        
}
    ]

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 6th, 2015, 11:27 AM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Did you use the basic Homebridge or the tweaked version for Vera?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 6th, 2015, 06:31 PM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 103
homekit with homeseer

Yes, I'm mostly using the Http shim. Here's an example, this device is an X10 device with the address of K9, also you need to have either the json api (https://github.com/espenhogbakk/homeseer-jsonapi) installed on Homeseer server
or the tenHsServer (http://tenholder.net/tenWare2/tenHsServer/default.aspx) installed on Homeseer server,

{
"accessory": "Http",
"name": "Second Floor Hallway Light",
"on_url": "http://192.168.1.100/jsonapi.asp?action=deviceon&id=K9",
"off_url": "http://192.168.1.100/jsonapi.asp?action=deviceoff&id=K9",
"brightness_url": "http://192.168.1.100/tenHsServer/tenHsServer.aspx?t=ab&f=ExecX10&d=K9&a=Dim&s=%b",
"http_method": "GET"

},





Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
tommyd75,

Just downloaded and installed the package... This sounds very interesting !

Could you post a sample of your config.json to address one of the HomeSeer devices ?

Are you using the http shim ?

PHP Code:
        {
            
"accessory""Http",
            
"name""Kitchen Lamp",
            
"on_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/on",
            
"off_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/off",
            
"brightness_url""https://192.168.1.22:3030/devices/23222/brightness/%b",
            
"http_method""POST"
        

TIA,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 7th, 2015, 01:40 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyd75 View Post
Yes, I'm mostly using the Http shim. Here's an example, this device is an X10 device with the address of K9, also you need to have either the json api (https://github.com/espenhogbakk/homeseer-jsonapi) installed on Homeseer server
or the tenHsServer (http://tenholder.net/tenWare2/tenHsServer/default.aspx) installed on Homeseer server,
HS3 has a JSON API. There is no need to install anything else as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 7th, 2015, 01:06 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
What's the current state on HomeKit?

I think askme can change title. I'm leaving out of town early tomorrow(Colombus Day weekend) so if no one else volunteers by next week, I'll do it.

What should the title be? If askme can't I'll make request to Rupp, or Rich.


Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD

Last edited by TomTom; October 7th, 2015 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 7th, 2015, 02:43 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Would "Apple Homekit(Siri) integration with Homeseer" be good title?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 8th, 2015, 01:18 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,414
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 8th, 2015, 04:47 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Any idea how to change a thread title?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 8th, 2015, 04:58 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
At the top of the page, there is a "thread tool" menu. As you created the thread, you should find a "edit thread" menu entry, then you can change the title
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 9th, 2015, 11:50 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
At the top of the page, there is a "thread tool" menu. As you created the thread, you should find a "edit thread" menu entry, then you can change the title
Nothing in Thread Tools, but It turns out you can edit the first entry in the thread in Advanced Mode.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old October 10th, 2015, 03:33 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,078
Guys, for the life of me I just can not get this working.

I am using my Mac with El Capitain and obviously the home bridge is running.

From my IOS devices, when using MyTouchHome and add accessories it just keeps spinning and no devices ever show up no matter if I am using Homelier or any others.

1.) Has anyone tried this with the new Mac OS and IOS 9.0.2?

2.) Anyone every run into this issue?

I have confirmed that the HAP namespace is registered in bonjour with the right ip address and have confirmed that I can access the web service on port 51286 from my ipad/iphone.

Any thoughts?

Code:
homebridge>npm run start

> homebridge@0.1.1 start /Volumes/Data/Backup/Projects/homebridge
> DEBUG=* node app.js || true

Starting HomeBridge server...
_____________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT: Homebridge is in the middle of some big changes.
           Read more about it here:
           https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Migration-Guide
_____________________________________________________________________

Loading 1 platforms...
[HomeSeer] Initializing HomeSeer platform...
[HomeSeer] Fetching HomeSeer devices.
[HomeSeer] HomeSeer status function succeeded!
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device:
                       
    ┌────────────┐     
    │ XXXXXXXXXXX │     
    └────────────┘     
                       
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new AccessoryInfo for our HAP server +0ms
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new IdentifierCache +4ms
  EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +14ms




{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "XXXXXXXXXXX",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "XXXXXXXXXXX"
    },
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "HomeSeer",
            "name": "HomeSeer",
            "host": "http://192.168.1.1",
            "accessories": [
                {
                    "ref": 7,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 8,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 9,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 91,
                    "type": "Fan"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 96,
                    "type": "Switch"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 111,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureSalon"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 112,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureAtelier"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 58,
                    "type": "Outlet"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 55,
                    "type": "Door"
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}

Last edited by Krumpy; October 10th, 2015 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old October 10th, 2015, 06:05 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Trying to install this but it won't start with this in the debug log:

0 info it worked if it ends with ok
1 verbose cli [ 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe',
1 verbose cli 'C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js',
1 verbose cli 'run',
1 verbose cli 'start' ]
2 info using npm@2.14.4
3 info using node@v4.1.2
4 verbose run-script [ 'prestart', 'start', 'poststart' ]
5 info prestart homebridge@0.1.1
6 info start homebridge@0.1.1
7 verbose unsafe-perm in lifecycle true
8 info homebridge@0.1.1 Failed to exec start script
9 verbose stack Error: homebridge@0.1.1 start: `DEBUG=* node app.js || true`
9 verbose stack Exit status 1
9 verbose stack at EventEmitter.<anonymous> (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\utils\lifecycle.js:214:16)
9 verbose stack at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
9 verbose stack at EventEmitter.emit (events.js:172:7)
9 verbose stack at ChildProcess.<anonymous> (C:\Program Files\nodejs\node_modules\npm\lib\utils\spawn.js:24:14)
9 verbose stack at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
9 verbose stack at ChildProcess.emit (events.js:172:7)
9 verbose stack at maybeClose (internal/child_process.js:818:16)
9 verbose stack at Process.ChildProcess._handle.onexit (internal/child_process.js:211:5)
10 verbose pkgid homebridge@0.1.1
11 verbose cwd C:\homebridge-master
12 error Windows_NT 6.3.9600
13 error argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "start"
14 error node v4.1.2
15 error npm v2.14.4
16 error code ELIFECYCLE
17 error homebridge@0.1.1 start: `DEBUG=* node app.js || true`
17 error Exit status 1
18 error Failed at the homebridge@0.1.1 start script 'DEBUG=* node app.js || true'.
18 error This is most likely a problem with the homebridge package,
18 error not with npm itself.
18 error Tell the author that this fails on your system:
18 error DEBUG=* node app.js || true
18 error You can get their info via:
18 error npm owner ls homebridge
18 error There is likely additional logging output above.
19 verbose exit [ 1, true ]
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 10th, 2015, 06:16 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Along with this during install. I'm guessing it's not installing right in the first place:

error argv "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node.exe" "C:\\Program Files\\nodejs\\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "install"
2422 error node v4.1.2
2423 error npm v2.14.4
2424 error code ELIFECYCLE
2425 error mdns@2.2.10 install: `node-gyp rebuild`
2425 error Exit status 1
2426 error Failed at the mdns@2.2.10 install script 'node-gyp rebuild'.
2426 error This is most likely a problem with the mdns package,
2426 error not with npm itself.
2426 error Tell the author that this fails on your system:
2426 error node-gyp rebuild
2426 error You can get their info via:
2426 error npm owner ls mdns
2426 error There is likely additional logging output above.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 8th, 2015, 10:24 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 136
Changes

Just a few things to note:

"2) HomeKit currently only supports 99 accessories per bridge." Homebridge is changing with the following message from the dev:
New Bridged Mode

The latest version of Homebridge introduces a pretty significant change - all accessories are now "bridged" behind a single Accessory called "Homebridge". Instead of adding accessories one by one, you should only ever need to add that single "Homebridge" Accessory and all Accessories "behind" it will be added automatically.

Additionally, if you add or remove accessories later, you don't need to do anything on the iOS side. It will automatically refresh your accessories in the background.
Also,

" so you can put some lights in a group before triggering , but homebridge doesnt support events ... "

Homebridge just issues JSON commands. Can these not trigger events/scripts/virtual devices in Homeseer? I would rather keep complex logic in Homeseer and just use Homebridge to trigger it. e.g. "Siri, good night"

Rien, Jayman, Thrag, Fraggel, I think have been developing other more integrated solutions for Homekit. I would love to understand what those solutions do beyond Homebridge as I expect they allow for two way notifications and/or deeper integration into iOS events (goefencing, reminders, etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 8th, 2015, 11:52 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Yes you can easily say "Good Morning" or anything to SIRI (just create a HomeKit scene with what you want to say to SIRI as the HomeKit scene name), then add an Action to that HomeKit scene that is going to change a HomeSeer device. Then you can create a HomeSeer trigger to run any HomeSeer event.

I can also add a feature to the HomeSeer platform shim that would link a HomeKit stateless switch to a HomeSeer event.

The latest version of HomeBridge is already in bridge mode. Once the bridge is paired, any accessory (HomeSeer device) you add to the HomeBridge configuration is automatically visible in HomeKit.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 9th, 2015, 04:32 PM
petermdevries petermdevries is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
Very nice.

First I tried to setup homebridge on Windows, but that wasn't easy. After following the steps mentioned above, including installation Visual Studio 2013 Express, the Windows 7 64-bit SDK, the Bonjour SDK, a open-ssl package which was needed for one of the packages it still didn't work. Also I didn't like to have a bunch of tools on the Windows machine. So I decided to install a small Ubuntu server on my ESXi server just for homebridge. So even with little experience with ubuntu this was easier to get it up and running.

However, I just found a small bug with the OccupancySensor. On line 323 the variable motionSensorService is used instead of occupancySensorService which results in an error when starting homebridge when using an OccupancySensor.

Furthermore I have some problems when using Siri with Outlet or Switch. Looks like it works fine in HomeKit/HomeBridge. For example in Eve I can control the device "ABC". But using Siri with "Zet ABC aan" which is dutch for "Turn ABC on" Siri doesn't understand. Looks like something in Siri itself, maybe in the Dutch version?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC