www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 4th, 2015, 12:16 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Homekit and Homeseer

This looks dooable: https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge. It appears one can run this server on a pi and send http commands from there to control server. I'll probably try it when I get home. I know the vera people are using it. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 4th, 2015, 09:21 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Status update: I'm controlling my devices and TV with siri again. Hallelujah!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 4th, 2015, 09:32 PM
TomTom's Avatar
TomTom TomTom is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
jayman,
could you detail how and what you did to control with Siri. Like a how to would be great.
Cause I looked at the link and didn't quite get it.
__________________
Tom
baby steps...starting again with HS3
HS3Pro: Z-NET & 80 Z wave Devices,
HSTouch: 4 Joggler (Android Kitkat), 2 iPhone, 3 iPads
Whole House Audio: 5 SqueezePlay Jogglers w Bose Speakers
In The Works: 10 Cameras Geovision, new Adecmo/Envisalink Alarm, Arduinos
System: XP on Fanless Mini-ITX w/ SSD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 4th, 2015, 10:59 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Homekit and Homeseer

I literally just followed the directions on the link. I put it on a rasberry pi and I use a program called winscp to alter the config file because I don't know much about linux. I got the idea from a vera thread here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=31716.0. Apparently someone in that thread has a how-to with windows using node.js here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.p...=31716.65;wap2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 5th, 2015, 04:33 PM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 430
Homekit and Homeseer

Very cool tip. Got it working on Ubuntu Server

Code:
sudo apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev git

delete nodes if installed already
sudo apt-get purge nodejs npm
curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_0.12 | sudo bash -
sudo apt-get install -y nodejs

npm --version
2.11.3
node --version
v0.12.7

git clone https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge.git
cd homebridge
npm update
npm install
You should not get any errors. I then created a config.json file. I only have a nest and HS devices. I enabled JSON in homeseer and put the entries below. I'm still testing so there may be some fixes but it's working as a proof of concept.

Code:
{
    "description": "This is an example configuration file with all supported devices. You can use this as a template for creating your own configuration file containing devices you actually own.",

    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform" : "Nest",
            "name" : "Nest",
            "username" : "nest",
            "password" : "nest"
        }
    ],

    "accessories": [
        {
    "accessory": "Http",
    "name": "Desk Light",
            "on_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=84&value=99",
            "off_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=84&value=0",
            "brightness_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=84&value=%b",
            "http_method": "GET"
        },
{
            "accessory": "Http",
            "name": "Office Lights",
            "on_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=100&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=100&value=0",
    "brightness_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=100&value=255",
            "http_method": "GET"
        },
{
            "accessory": "Http",
            "name": "Kitchen Lights",
            "on_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=75&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=75&value=0",
            "brightness_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=75&value=255",
    "http_method": "GET"
        },
{
            "accessory": "Http",
            "name": "Dining Room Lights",
            "on_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=101&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=101&value=0",
            "brightness_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=101&value=255",
    "http_method": "GET"
        },
{
            "accessory": "Http",
            "name": "Living Room Lights",
            "on_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=82&value=99",
            "off_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=82&value=0",
            "brightness_url": "http://192.168.0.41:8001/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=82&value=%b",
            "http_method": "GET"
        }

    ]
}

Last edited by madmax; August 5th, 2015 at 07:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 5th, 2015, 06:59 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
No problem. I'm controlling 11 homeseer devices. I have the nest platform running as well but it seems to be buggy with nest.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 5th, 2015, 07:51 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
There's another thing I found. There's an app called "elgato eve" that allows you to edit accessories on your ios device. Seems to be very handy. You can also use an alternative name for the device...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 7th, 2015, 12:49 PM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 430
The Elgato Eve is a much better app. Thanks for that tip.

I wonder if HS is planning on native home kit integration? It'd kind of kill off their hstouch app though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 7th, 2015, 02:00 PM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 101
Does this method give you status of the device, like a thermostat temp, or if a device is on or off where it would show the temp on the iOS device app?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 7th, 2015, 02:10 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyd75 View Post
Does this method give you status of the device, like a thermostat temp, or if a device is on or off where it would show the temp on the iOS device app?

No you can't. I have a nest though so it can tell you the status of that using the nest platform...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 8th, 2015, 12:18 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Homekit and Homeseer

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmax View Post
The Elgato Eve is a much better app. Thanks for that tip.



I wonder if HS is planning on native home kit integration? It'd kind of kill off their hstouch app though.

I would say no. They would have to have a hardware device, perhaps the z-net to include a chip for homekit. Sounds like it may make things more expensive. http://www.eetimes.com/document.asp?doc_id=1327267
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 10th, 2015, 03:37 AM
ewillems ewillems is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
I'm working on a package to run Homebridge on Windows (because most HSPRO installs are on Windows). Then you have no need to run another box (raspberry) for Homebridge.

I've a working situation in my test environment and will do some tests on my production installation. If I get it stable enough I will share my results!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 11th, 2015, 08:06 AM
Rien du Pre's Avatar
Rien du Pre Rien du Pre is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewillems View Post
I'm working on a package to run Homebridge on Windows (because most HSPRO installs are on Windows). Then you have no need to run another box (raspberry) for Homebridge.

I've a working situation in my test environment and will do some tests on my production installation. If I get it stable enough I will share my results!
Hi,

As I'm based in the Netherlands too, please let me know if I can help beta test. I like your (windows based) approach and I'm very interested in integrating HS with Homekit.

Thanks..
__________________
Regards,

Rien du Pre
The Netherlands
Using:
Homeseer PRO 3.0.0.318 on Windows 7 US - Running in a VM on a Mac Mini
Plugin's:
A10, HStouch, RFXCOM, Plugwise, Caddx, HarmonyHub, BLPlex, BLShutdown, BLLogMonitor, BLRadar, BLBackup, FritzBox, JsonConfigForHomekit, Log2Text, BLLAN, PHLocation, ThinkingCleaner, IPThermostat, WeatherXML, Z-Wave
Link to the forum of my Plug-ins http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1216
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 11th, 2015, 08:10 AM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 529
Ewillems,

I am also located in the Netherlands and happy to help and test. I was also experimenting with siri proxy

regards

Bart
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 11th, 2015, 09:41 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,427
im also in the netherlands , and im ready to help if needed
__________________
Pref Plugins -> Jon's Plugins , Pushover
Phlocation, Easy-trigger by spud

New Plugins ->
1. 2Way push notification(pushbullet) new link
------------------------------------------
2. Homekit plugin by Fraggel
------------------------------------------

HS3Pro 3.0.0.312 on windows 7 ultimate X64 on hp quadcore laptop 8 GB. 687 Devices, 480Events
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 11th, 2015, 04:03 PM
ewillems ewillems is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
Send you all a PM!

I'm still in a very experimental situation. At least I've the server running (on Windows). I'm able to control 1 device with Siri, but when I add another one, it fails during the pair.

Regards,

Erwin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 12th, 2015, 05:29 AM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 529
hi,

i am also playing with setting this up on windows and raspberry but still missing packages on windows. I have succefully set this up on raspberry and being able to control more than one device succesfully.

btw i use the eve iphone application

btw witch nodejs windows installer did you use? i took the x86 but im running 64 bit win7 OS

I am using this json for testing now

Code:
{
    "description": "This is an example configuration file with all supported devices. You can use this as a template for creating your own configuration file containing devices you actually own.",

    "accessories": [
       
        {
    "accessory": "Http",
	"PIN": "031-45-155",
    "name": "Woonkamer Spots",
            "on_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=5357&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=5357&value=0",
            "brightness_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=5357&value=%b",
            "http_method": "GET"
        },
        {
    "accessory": "Http",
	"PIN": "031-45-156",
    "name": "VideoCams",
            "on_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=49&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=49&value=0",
	"brightness_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=49&value=%b",
            "http_method": "GET"
        },
        {
    "accessory": "Http",
	"PIN": "031-45-157",
    "name": "lamp tafel 2",
            "on_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7487&value=255",
            "off_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7487&value=0",
	"brightness_url": "http://xxx/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=7487&value=%b",
            "http_method": "GET"
        }


		
    ]
}

where xxx is my ip

regards

Bart

Last edited by bartbakels; August 12th, 2015 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 13th, 2015, 06:27 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,427
getting a error that bugnum.node cant found , but its in there and the link is correct... why it cant be found

i already have nodejs 0.12.7 x64 on pc



Code:
C:\homebridge-homeseer>npm run start

> HomeseerHomeKitBridge@0.0.0 start C:\homebridge-homeseer
> node app.js

Starting Homeseer HomeKit Bridge...

module.js:356
  Module._extensions[extension](this, filename);
                               ^
Error: The specified module could not be found.
C:\homebridge-homeseer\node_modules\HAP-NodeJS\node_modules\srp\node_modules\big
num\build\Release\bignum.node
    at Module.load (module.js:356:32)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:312:12)
    at Module.require (module.js:364:17)
    at new require (module.js:380:17)
    at Object.<anonymous> (C:\homebridge-homeseer\node_modules\HAP-NodeJS\node_m
odules\srp\node_modules\bignum\index.js:4:14)
    at Module._compile (module.js:456:26)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:474:10)
    at Module.load (module.js:356:32)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:312:12)
    at Module.require (module.js:364:17)
    at require (module.js:380:17)
    at Object.<anonymous> (C:\homebridge-homeseer\node_modules\HAP-NodeJS\node_m
odules\srp\lib\srp.js:2:16)

npm ERR! HomeseerHomeKitBridge@0.0.0 start: `node app.js`
npm ERR! Exit status 8
npm ERR!
npm ERR! Failed at the HomeseerHomeKitBridge@0.0.0 start script.
npm ERR! This is most likely a problem with the HomeseerHomeKitBridge package,
npm ERR! not with npm itself.
npm ERR! Tell the author that this fails on your system:
npm ERR!     node app.js
npm ERR! You can get their info via:
npm ERR!     npm owner ls HomeseerHomeKitBridge
npm ERR! There is likely additional logging output above.
npm ERR! System Windows_NT 6.1.7601
npm ERR! command "C:\\homebridge-homeseer\\\\node.exe" "C:\\homebridge-homeseer\
\node_modules\\npm\\bin\\npm-cli.js" "run" "start"
npm ERR! cwd C:\homebridge-homeseer
npm ERR! node -v v0.10.33
npm ERR! npm -v 1.4.28
npm ERR! code ELIFECYCLE
npm ERR!
npm ERR! Additional logging details can be found in:
npm ERR!     C:\homebridge-homeseer\npm-debug.log
npm ERR! not ok code 0

Last edited by Malosa; August 13th, 2015 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 15th, 2015, 02:06 PM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,427
if u want it correctly to work dont use the eve app , use insteon+ app it detects everything and u can use it on multiple phones / tablets ...

it even detects if the apps are sync with eve and normal they dont detect ...

its a much better app then eve and really easy to config in separate rooms , so you can ask like : turn off the little lamp on my desk in the living room ,or turn off the little lamp in my livingroom .

or ask , are there lights on in my livingroom .
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 15th, 2015, 02:24 PM
ewillems ewillems is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 40
Homekit is an universal framework. It doesn't matter which App you're using. However, the implementation of the frameworks differs for each App.

I agree that Insteon+ is much easier to configure than Eve. Both are free, but Insteon+ requires user registration. The end result for Siri is for both Apps the same. It doesn't matter which App you've used for configuration.

Note that with IOS 9 (currently Beta) you can share your Homekit configuration between multiple devices. It's using the iCloud Family Sharing feature. It's even possible to give Guests limited access to your devices.

I believe to have a fully working package now for Windows. It's currently being tested by several users. Please send me a PM if you also want to give it a try. But note that you need some background knowledge of Windows and CMD.exe to get it running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homekit plugin Fraggel HS3 Plug-In Development 307 July 10th, 2016 06:01 PM
HSPRO3, Razberry and HomeKit - working. txb HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 June 9th, 2015 06:15 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
HomeKit - Apples attempt at home automation Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 15 November 29th, 2014 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC