www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 8th, 2015, 04:58 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
At the top of the page, there is a "thread tool" menu. As you created the thread, you should find a "edit thread" menu entry, then you can change the title
__________________
--
stipus
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 8th, 2015, 10:24 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 137
Changes

Just a few things to note:

"2) HomeKit currently only supports 99 accessories per bridge." Homebridge is changing with the following message from the dev:
New Bridged Mode

The latest version of Homebridge introduces a pretty significant change - all accessories are now "bridged" behind a single Accessory called "Homebridge". Instead of adding accessories one by one, you should only ever need to add that single "Homebridge" Accessory and all Accessories "behind" it will be added automatically.

Additionally, if you add or remove accessories later, you don't need to do anything on the iOS side. It will automatically refresh your accessories in the background.
Also,

" so you can put some lights in a group before triggering , but homebridge doesnt support events ... "

Homebridge just issues JSON commands. Can these not trigger events/scripts/virtual devices in Homeseer? I would rather keep complex logic in Homeseer and just use Homebridge to trigger it. e.g. "Siri, good night"

Rien, Jayman, Thrag, Fraggel, I think have been developing other more integrated solutions for Homekit. I would love to understand what those solutions do beyond Homebridge as I expect they allow for two way notifications and/or deeper integration into iOS events (goefencing, reminders, etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 8th, 2015, 11:52 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
Yes you can easily say "Good Morning" or anything to SIRI (just create a HomeKit scene with what you want to say to SIRI as the HomeKit scene name), then add an Action to that HomeKit scene that is going to change a HomeSeer device. Then you can create a HomeSeer trigger to run any HomeSeer event.

I can also add a feature to the HomeSeer platform shim that would link a HomeKit stateless switch to a HomeSeer event.

The latest version of HomeBridge is already in bridge mode. Once the bridge is paired, any accessory (HomeSeer device) you add to the HomeBridge configuration is automatically visible in HomeKit.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 9th, 2015, 04:32 PM
petermdevries petermdevries is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
Very nice.

First I tried to setup homebridge on Windows, but that wasn't easy. After following the steps mentioned above, including installation Visual Studio 2013 Express, the Windows 7 64-bit SDK, the Bonjour SDK, a open-ssl package which was needed for one of the packages it still didn't work. Also I didn't like to have a bunch of tools on the Windows machine. So I decided to install a small Ubuntu server on my ESXi server just for homebridge. So even with little experience with ubuntu this was easier to get it up and running.

However, I just found a small bug with the OccupancySensor. On line 323 the variable motionSensorService is used instead of occupancySensorService which results in an error when starting homebridge when using an OccupancySensor.

Furthermore I have some problems when using Siri with Outlet or Switch. Looks like it works fine in HomeKit/HomeBridge. For example in Eve I can control the device "ABC". But using Siri with "Zet ABC aan" which is dutch for "Turn ABC on" Siri doesn't understand. Looks like something in Siri itself, maybe in the Dutch version?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 9th, 2015, 06:19 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
It's really a problem that it's so difficult to setup on Windows...

It took me a few minutes to install on a Mac.... Everywhere I read that it should be compatible with Windows, but nowhere I could find the right procedure, and as you said, there are too many dependencies to install !

Thank you for the bug report with the occupancy sensor. I'll have this fixed in the repository. If you have ideas for improvements, I can try to add some features...

I had similar problems with the French version of Siri. With some accessory names it works fine, with some other names it doesn't... Hopefully this will get fixed with IOS 9.1......
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old October 9th, 2015, 11:50 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
At the top of the page, there is a "thread tool" menu. As you created the thread, you should find a "edit thread" menu entry, then you can change the title
Nothing in Thread Tools, but It turns out you can edit the first entry in the thread in Advanced Mode.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old October 10th, 2015, 03:33 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
Guys, for the life of me I just can not get this working.

I am using my Mac with El Capitain and obviously the home bridge is running.

From my IOS devices, when using MyTouchHome and add accessories it just keeps spinning and no devices ever show up no matter if I am using Homelier or any others.

1.) Has anyone tried this with the new Mac OS and IOS 9.0.2?

2.) Anyone every run into this issue?

I have confirmed that the HAP namespace is registered in bonjour with the right ip address and have confirmed that I can access the web service on port 51286 from my ipad/iphone.

Any thoughts?

Code:
homebridge>npm run start

> homebridge@0.1.1 start /Volumes/Data/Backup/Projects/homebridge
> DEBUG=* node app.js || true

Starting HomeBridge server...
_____________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT: Homebridge is in the middle of some big changes.
           Read more about it here:
           https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Migration-Guide
_____________________________________________________________________

Loading 1 platforms...
[HomeSeer] Initializing HomeSeer platform...
[HomeSeer] Fetching HomeSeer devices.
[HomeSeer] HomeSeer status function succeeded!
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device:
                       
    ┌────────────┐     
    │ XXXXXXXXXXX │     
    └────────────┘     
                       
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new AccessoryInfo for our HAP server +0ms
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new IdentifierCache +4ms
  EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +14ms




{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "XXXXXXXXXXX",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "XXXXXXXXXXX"
    },
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "HomeSeer",
            "name": "HomeSeer",
            "host": "http://192.168.1.1",
            "accessories": [
                {
                    "ref": 7,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 8,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 9,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 91,
                    "type": "Fan"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 96,
                    "type": "Switch"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 111,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureSalon"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 112,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureAtelier"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 58,
                    "type": "Outlet"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 55,
                    "type": "Door"
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}

Last edited by Krumpy; October 10th, 2015 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old October 10th, 2015, 04:58 AM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermdevries View Post
Very nice.

First I tried to setup homebridge on Windows, but that wasn't easy. After following the steps mentioned above, including installation Visual Studio 2013 Express, the Windows 7 64-bit SDK, the Bonjour SDK, a open-ssl package which was needed for one of the packages it still didn't work. Also I didn't like to have a bunch of tools on the Windows machine. So I decided to install a small Ubuntu server on my ESXi server just for homebridge. So even with little experience with ubuntu this was easier to get it up and running.

However, I just found a small bug with the OccupancySensor. On line 323 the variable motionSensorService is used instead of occupancySensorService which results in an error when starting homebridge when using an OccupancySensor.

Furthermore I have some problems when using Siri with Outlet or Switch. Looks like it works fine in HomeKit/HomeBridge. For example in Eve I can control the device "ABC". But using Siri with "Zet ABC aan" which is dutch for "Turn ABC on" Siri doesn't understand. Looks like something in Siri itself, maybe in the Dutch version?
I had the same experience with Windows, an took the "Ubuntu on ESXi" decision too, and even tried node.js on my Synology (Xpnology) - but no luck at all. Could I kindly ask you to share your Ubuntu steps or lead me in the right direction?

/Mav
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old October 10th, 2015, 05:45 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krumpy View Post
Guys, for the life of me I just can not get this working.

I am using my Mac with El Capitain and obviously the home bridge is running.

From my IOS devices, when using MyTouchHome and add accessories it just keeps spinning and no devices ever show up no matter if I am using Homelier or any others.

1.) Has anyone tried this with the new Mac OS and IOS 9.0.2?

2.) Anyone every run into this issue?

I have confirmed that the HAP namespace is registered in bonjour with the right ip address and have confirmed that I can access the web service on port 51286 from my ipad/iphone.

Any thoughts?

Code:
homebridge>npm run start

> homebridge@0.1.1 start /Volumes/Data/Backup/Projects/homebridge
> DEBUG=* node app.js || true

Starting HomeBridge server...
_____________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT: Homebridge is in the middle of some big changes.
           Read more about it here:
           https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Migration-Guide
_____________________________________________________________________

Loading 1 platforms...
[HomeSeer] Initializing HomeSeer platform...
[HomeSeer] Fetching HomeSeer devices.
[HomeSeer] HomeSeer status function succeeded!
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device:
                       
    ┌────────────┐     
    │ XXXXXXXXXXX │     
    └────────────┘     
                       
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new AccessoryInfo for our HAP server +0ms
  Accessory [Homebridge] Creating new IdentifierCache +4ms
  EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +14ms




{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "XXXXXXXXXXX",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "XXXXXXXXXXX"
    },
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "HomeSeer",
            "name": "HomeSeer",
            "host": "http://10.1.2.15",
            "accessories": [
                {
                    "ref": 7,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 8,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 9,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 91,
                    "type": "Fan"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 96,
                    "type": "Switch"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 111,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureSalon"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 112,
                    "type": "TemperatureSensor",
                    "name": "TempératureAtelier"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 58,
                    "type": "Outlet"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 55,
                    "type": "Door"
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}
Hello,

From your configuration file, I can see that you did not configure the HomeSeer platform properly.
- You did copy/paste the default configuration,
- You did change the HomeSeer IP address
- But you didn't change the accessory section !

Each entry in the accessory section such as :

{
"ref": 7,
"type": "Lightbulb"
},

must be configured with:
ref: The HomeSeer device reference you want to import into HomeKit
type: the type of the HomeSeer device. See supported list
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old October 10th, 2015, 05:48 AM
petermdevries petermdevries is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
I used the following how-to as a guideline for the installation of Ubuntu:

http://frankhinek.com/how-to-install...1-on-esxi-5-5/

The I took the howto to install HomeBridge on a Raspberry Pi:

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...a-Raspberry-Pi

But unfortunately it didn't work directly. On Ubuntu you need also the libicu-dev package:

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/issues/131

And I also updated the node.js to the latest version. So not a step by step instruction, but hopefully some hints.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old October 10th, 2015, 08:50 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
Would someone please attach their config.json? I think that I get it, but it would be a nice reference to see one that works.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old October 10th, 2015, 08:58 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
The configuration you have should work, if you had homeseer devices references 7,8, 9, 91, 96, 111, 112, 58 and 55

First start with one of your HomeSeer devices.
Choose a standard HomeSeer light
Click on the HomeSeer device name
Click on the advanced tab
Note the device reference --> let's say it's 115

In the HomeBridge config.json file, replace the HomeSeer platform accessories section with the following:

PHP Code:
 "accessories": [
                {
                    
"ref"115,
                    
"type""Lightbulb"
                
}
            ] 
Restart HomeBridge
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old October 10th, 2015, 09:18 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
Ok, did that. MyTouchHome still spins when it is attempting to enumerate the devices.. But I got further along on the server side. Thx.

Code:
{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "XXXXXXXXXXX",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "XXXXXXXXXXX"
    },
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "HomeSeer",
            "name": "HomeSeer",
            "host": "http://192.168.1.1",
            "accessories": [
                {
                    "ref": 4,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                },
                {
                    "ref": 3,
                    "type": "Lightbulb"
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}


> homebridge@0.1.1 start /Volumes/Data/Backup/Projects/homebridge
> DEBUG=* node app.js || true

Starting HomeBridge server...
_____________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT: Homebridge is in the middle of some big changes.
           Read more about it here:
           https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Migration-Guide
_____________________________________________________________________

Loading 1 platforms...
[HomeSeer] Initializing HomeSeer platform...
[HomeSeer] Fetching HomeSeer devices.
[HomeSeer] HomeSeer status function succeeded!
[HomeSeer] Initializing platform accessory 'Light'...
[HomeSeer] Initializing platform accessory 'Test'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device:
                       
    ┌────────────┐     
    │ XXXXXXXXXXX │     
    └────────────┘     
                       
  EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +0ms

Last edited by Krumpy; October 10th, 2015 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old October 10th, 2015, 09:23 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
When you used your Mac, which OS did it have? I am thinking that it might be incompatibility with El Captain? I hope not, but could find another hdd to install the previous Mac OS.

I suppose that I could try Ubuntu as well.

I think that I am close.

Might also get a sniffer going to see what traffic is going on.

Argh.. Close.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old October 10th, 2015, 09:26 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
I'm running HomeBridge on "El Capitan", and my iPhone has IOS 9.0.2.

On my Mac, I have Xcode 7.0.1 (was already installed, and it's needed), and before installing HomeBridge I only had to install nodejs from nodejs.org
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old October 10th, 2015, 09:54 AM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
Ok, I did not have Xcode installed. I do have it installed now.

Should I redo everything from the git clone https://github.com part, or is there another way of refreshing things?

Curious - which versions of these are you on? It probably does not matter as the various libraries are the important ones:
homebridge>node -v
v4.1.2
homebridge>npm -v
2.14.4
homebridge>

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old October 10th, 2015, 10:11 AM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
Exact same versions as you.

I don't really know if you need to re-download from git...
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old October 10th, 2015, 12:11 PM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,082
Ok, got it working. Thanks for all of your help!

Please note that the pin can not be xxxxxx.

Last edited by Krumpy; October 10th, 2015 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old October 10th, 2015, 01:09 PM
maverick maverick is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by petermdevries View Post
I used the following how-to as a guideline for the installation of Ubuntu:

http://frankhinek.com/how-to-install...1-on-esxi-5-5/

The I took the howto to install HomeBridge on a Raspberry Pi:

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...a-Raspberry-Pi

But unfortunately it didn't work directly. On Ubuntu you need also the libicu-dev package:

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/issues/131

And I also updated the node.js to the latest version. So not a step by step instruction, but hopefully some hints.

Thanks a lot for the effort. Unfortunately im still getting errors on "mdns" and "node-gyp" when I try starting the homebridge server. Its most likely my Linux skills, but I believe I followed the steps as close as possible. I have tried both with a clean Ubuntu server, and a Turnkey image with node already on it (latest version). But no luck. If there is any way you can share your image it would be appreciated. Thanks again for the effort.

/Mava
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old October 10th, 2015, 03:51 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,528
On some linux versions, you have to install the AVAHI library for MDNS to compile/work.

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...a-Raspberry-Pi

PHP Code:
sudo apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC