www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #721  
Old February 15th, 2017, 02:39 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 274
Yea, I have visited the homeseer plugin for home ridge and have yet to get it functioning. I have had success with the HTTP plugin for homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #722  
Old February 17th, 2017, 04:02 AM
Pita_146 Pita_146 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: WI
Posts: 5
OK, then perhaps you can assist. I'm trying to use the HTTP plugin and I've gotten further. However, when I attempt to control anything I get the following error..

[2/17/2017, 1:55:40 AM] [Living Room Lights] HTTP set power function failed: connect ETIMEDOUT 192.168.1.121:11000

11000 is the JSON port. I think that's the correct port to use. Either way, port 80 doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote
  #723  
Old February 19th, 2017, 03:44 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 274
So first, is the homebridge server on the same computer as your HS3 install? If not is it on the same subnet as the HS3 server?

Also, have you enabled Json calls in HS3?

Do you require login to HS3 from the local subnet?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #724  
Old February 20th, 2017, 05:16 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 156
Hi Guys, I see this thread goes back to 2015. Can you guys give me a quick summary of where thing are with Homekit please? It looks like the plugin may not be coming back anytime soon. So, how are you guys integrating with HomeKit? Does the solution work on Windows?

Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #725  
Old February 21st, 2017, 01:31 PM
ian351c ian351c is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 79
There are a few different ways to skin this cat, but here is what I'm doing.

- Both Homeseer and Homebridge are running on the same Linux VM on a VMWare ESXi host
- I'm running Ubuntu 15.04 Vivid Vervet (I should really upgrade to an LTS release, but I'm too lazy)
- I'm running node 5.x from the deb.nodesource.com PPA (which I believe is the "official" node repository). The trick here is being a recent version, but not too recent and one that supports the version of Ubuntu you're running.
- I followed the directions from nfarina's Github page for homekit
- I followed the directions from jrhubbot's NPM page for the homeseer plugin installation
- Refer to the sample configs! It's important to get the syntax exactly right because JSON validation sucks

The main issues I ran into were:
- Making sure I had a "good" version of Node
- Remembering to install all the node packages globally ("-g" in the installation instructions)
- Formatting the config file properly (again, JSON validation sucks, so you have to keep a sharp eye out for semi-colons and closing your brackets properly)

That's pretty much it.
Reply With Quote
  #726  
Old February 21st, 2017, 09:09 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 156
Thanks ian. I really appreciate it. Do you know if this setup will work on Windows too? I'm hoping to avoid setting up a new computer/RPi/VM just for HomeKit. Anyway to get it working on Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #727  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 02:21 PM
ian351c ian351c is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 79
I've heard that it works on Windows, but I haven't tried it myself. It would definitely be a different setup getting node and npm running on Windows. If you can get that done, the rest should be pretty easy.

EDIT: I take the "easy" part back. I have no idea if homebridge will work at advertising its services on Windows. It uses the Avahi library on Linux and I don't know if there's an equivalent for Windows or if it's built to use the native Windows capabilities for advertising services over the network.
Reply With Quote
  #728  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 03:03 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Thanks ian. I really appreciate it. Do you know if this setup will work on Windows too? I'm hoping to avoid setting up a new computer/RPi/VM just for HomeKit. Anyway to get it working on Windows?
this should be possible. check out their github: https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...dge-on-Windows. the http plugin should work across the board.

do note that you may need to adjust your workstation's built in firewall to allow the traffic. also, there are some settings you will need to enable/identify on your HS3 install.
1. No Password Required for Local/Same Network Login (Web Browser/HSTouch) - If this is not set your http plugins json config file will need a username/pwd to make the calls. I have my infrastructure VLAN setup on a separate subnet from my workstations and wireless connected devices, so i have this setting to enabled. additionally, for me I see little value in making usernames to make something secure, then saving them into unencrypted files.
2. Enable control using JSON - this will need to be enabled.

Additionally, you will need to gather the reference ID for each device you want to control and have it ready for your json.config file for the associated device. The http plugin is JSON configuration will look similar to this:
"on_url": "http://192.168.1.131/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=26&value=255",
"off_url": "http://192.168.1.131/JSON?request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=26&value=0",
the reference ID can be found by opening the device and selecting the Advanced tab in the "Reference ID" row.

Last edited by Kerat; February 22nd, 2017 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #729  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 04:38 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 156
Thanks guys, I really appreciate it. I'll give it a try... Does this support dimmers, thermostats, and door locks too? Also, can I create a group of devices? For example, if I have 4 dimmers in the living room that I need to control at the same time? Lastly, can I use it from outside the house?
Reply With Quote
  #730  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 06:12 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 624
This is how I got it working on windows. Not sure if it still works but it should.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...&postcount=402
Reply With Quote
  #731  
Old February 22nd, 2017, 07:30 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 188
it does support dimmers....I don't believe door locks or thermostats work yet...but maybe now they do...
Reply With Quote
  #732  
Old February 26th, 2017, 01:32 PM
goldriver's Avatar
goldriver goldriver is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Québec
Posts: 68
works on windows but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
This is how I got it working on windows. Not sure if it still works but it should.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...&postcount=402
I followed the indications on this post and have been able to install and configure quite easily the homebridge-homeseer interface but I have an issue where after sometime (very variable ) the connection seems to drom between the bridge and IoS.

after few minutes of so, all my accessories status on the iphone turn to red withe a "no response" message. To fix the issue, I have to stop and restart homebridge-homesser and it will work again for a time but eventually will drop.

I made sur porte 51826 is not blocked anywhere in the firewall and that is forwarded to the homebridge machine on my router.

I tried removing the app, rebuild the config.json, remove the persist directory but still can't find the issue.

any idea anybody on the problem ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #733  
Old February 26th, 2017, 09:59 PM
goldriver's Avatar
goldriver goldriver is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Québec
Posts: 68
I think I might be on a hint, I removed Bonjour from my server, rebooted, re-installed Bonjour and connection has been stable for the last 3 hours

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldriver View Post
I followed the indications on this post and have been able to install and configure quite easily the homebridge-homeseer interface but I have an issue where after sometime (very variable ) the connection seems to drom between the bridge and IoS.

after few minutes of so, all my accessories status on the iphone turn to red withe a "no response" message. To fix the issue, I have to stop and restart homebridge-homesser and it will work again for a time but eventually will drop.

I made sur porte 51826 is not blocked anywhere in the firewall and that is forwarded to the homebridge machine on my router.

I tried removing the app, rebuild the config.json, remove the persist directory but still can't find the issue.

any idea anybody on the problem ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #734  
Old February 27th, 2017, 02:42 AM
jmaddox jmaddox is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Hi Guys, I see this thread goes back to 2015. Can you guys give me a quick summary of where thing are with Homekit please? It looks like the plugin may not be coming back anytime soon. So, how are you guys integrating with HomeKit? Does the solution work on Windows?

Thanks so much.
I've gotten homebridge working on windows both by installing the entire thing manually as well as using the easy method.

Once configured using either method it mostly works. If your router doesn't support bonjour you're out of luck. I personally have an odd issue where it's not uncommon that the first time I give siri a homekit command, after my phone has been sleeping a while, it times out. The second time it usually works. Almost like it's lost the bonjour connection and needs to reconnect. I suspect this is a homekit issue and not something to do with homebridge. In some instances I get a persistent loss of the bonjour connection and I find that rebooting my phone fixes it.

For the easy method follow the directions here:
https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost.php?p=1204012&postcount=402

for the manual approach start here:
https://github.com/nfarina/homebridg...dge-on-Windows

Last edited by jmaddox; February 27th, 2017 at 02:52 AM. Reason: updated to latest ewilliams post, edited for clarity
Reply With Quote
  #735  
Old February 27th, 2017, 02:49 AM
jmaddox jmaddox is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Thanks guys, I really appreciate it. I'll give it a try... Does this support dimmers, thermostats, and door locks too? Also, can I create a group of devices? For example, if I have 4 dimmers in the living room that I need to control at the same time? Lastly, can I use it from outside the house?
Dimmers; yes, I've not tried my thermostat, door locks; yes

Yes you can have a group of devices; any lights you place into the same homekit room will come on when you use the command "your_homekit_room lights on"

To use homekit from the internet you'll need an apple tv device. otherwise you must be on the same wifi network (that supports bonjour).
Reply With Quote
  #736  
Old March 1st, 2017, 08:50 AM
Pita_146 Pita_146 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: WI
Posts: 5
OK, I'm getting closer! I've got it stable with the homebridge http plugin with Json commands. However, I'm trying to get it working with the plugin this is the error I get.

PHP Code:
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** 
WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** 
WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partiallyin the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** 
WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** 
WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[3/1/20176:37:17 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-homeseer
[3/1/20176:37:17 AMRegistering accessory 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[3/1/20176:37:17 AMRegistering platform 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'
[3/1/20176:37:17 AM] ---
[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-homeseer-plugin
homebridge API version
2.1
[3/1/20176:37:18 AMRegistering platform 'homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer'
[3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---
[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-http
[3/1/20176:37:18 AMRegistering accessory 'homebridge-http.Http'
[3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---
[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[
3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---
[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoading 1 platforms...
/
usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:115
      
throw new Error("The requested platform '" name "' has been registered multiple times. Please be more specific by writing one of: " found.join(", "));
      ^

ErrorThe requested platform 'HomeSeer' has been registered multiple timesPlease be more specific by writing one ofhomebridge-homeseer.HomeSeerhomebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer
    at API
.platform (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:115:13)
    
at Server._loadPlatforms (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:284:45)
    
at Server.run (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:80:36)
    
at module.exports (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/cli.js:40:10)
    
at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge:17:22)
    
at Module._compile (module.js:570:32)
    
at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:579:10)
    
at Module.load (module.js:487:32)
    
at tryModuleLoad (module.js:446:12)
    
at Function.Module._load (module.js:438:3
This is my config file http://pastebin.com/G3qNhYsi

I see it says 1 platform and no accessories...I should definitely have 4 accessories.
Reply With Quote
  #737  
Old March 1st, 2017, 11:03 AM
madmax's Avatar
madmax madmax is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alden, NY USA
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pita_146 View Post
OK, I'm getting closer! I've got it stable with the homebridge http plugin with Json commands. However, I'm trying to get it working with the plugin this is the error I get.



PHP Code:
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ homebridge

*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.

*** 
WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!

*** 
WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>

*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partiallyin the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.

*** 
WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!

*** 
WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>

[3/1/20176:37:17 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-homeseer

[3/1/20176:37:17 AMRegistering accessory 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'

[3/1/20176:37:17 AMRegistering platform 'homebridge-homeseer.HomeSeer'

[3/1/20176:37:17 AM] ---

[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-homeseer-plugin

homebridge API version
2.1

[3/1/20176:37:18 AMRegistering platform 'homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer'

[3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---

[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded pluginhomebridge-http

[3/1/20176:37:18 AMRegistering accessory 'homebridge-http.Http'

[3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---

[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.

[
3/1/20176:37:18 AM] ---

[
3/1/20176:37:18 AMLoading 1 platforms...

/
usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:115

      
throw new Error("The requested platform '" name "' has been registered multiple times. Please be more specific by writing one of: " found.join(", "));

      ^



ErrorThe requested platform 'HomeSeer' has been registered multiple timesPlease be more specific by writing one ofhomebridge-homeseer.HomeSeerhomebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer

    at API
.platform (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:115:13)

    
at Server._loadPlatforms (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:284:45)

    
at Server.run (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:80:36)

    
at module.exports (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/cli.js:40:10)

    
at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge:17:22)

    
at Module._compile (module.js:570:32)

    
at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:579:10)

    
at Module.load (module.js:487:32)

    
at tryModuleLoad (module.js:446:12)

    
at Function.Module._load (module.js:438:3


This is my config file http://pastebin.com/G3qNhYsi



I see it says 1 platform and no accessories...I should definitely have 4 accessories.


Replace platform with "homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer"


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #738  
Old March 1st, 2017, 06:27 PM
Pita_146 Pita_146 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: WI
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmax View Post
Replace platform with "homebridge-HomeSeerPlatform.HomeSeer"


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You're the man.
Reply With Quote
  #739  
Old March 21st, 2017, 12:01 AM
patrikr patrikr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Utah
Posts: 19
Stopped working with HS 3.0.0.312

Does anyone have a working setup with Homeseer 3.0.0.312 and Homebridge? Mine has worked flawlessly for months on 3.0.0.297 but when upgrading to .312 the polling of status becomes so slow that it's stops working. Going back to .297 solves the problem. Not sure how to fix it... any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #740  
Old March 22nd, 2017, 12:47 PM
gusterrhoid2 gusterrhoid2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 28
I am beginning to think that Apple has just broken this functionality by blocking unapproved accessories. I have had this working for several months using Command prompt in Windows 10. I run Homekit through the "myHome" app on my iPhone. Yesterday, all of my devices and my homeseer bridge were listed as "blocked" within the myHome app, and of course none of the commands would work. I was able to click on the homeseer bridge and unblock it last night within the myHome app and get it working again. This morning, the myHome app again listed everything as "blocked". When attempting to unblock this morning, the app would just say something to the effect of executing a command and would never work.

This lead me to take the following actions: 1. Deleted my home which essentially erased all data and accessories within homekit from my iPhone. 2. Signed in and out of iCloud. on myiPhone 3. Restarted my home automation PC including Homeseer and the Windows command prompt with Homebridge-homeseer loaded. 4. Restarted Apple TV. 5. Restarted router 6. Disabled firewall on home automation PC.

After every one of these steps, I started from scratch by adding a new "home" within homekit and attempting to add the Homebridge-homeseer accessory. The accessory at this time simply does not come up at all. Everything is loading just fine and working as expected on my home automation PC, including the homebridge-homeseer command window which loads as expected.

The initial indication of the homebridge-homeseer accessory "blocked" within myHome, and now no ability to even see the homebridge-homeseer accessory when attempting to add it leads me to believe there is a very good chance Apple has just decided to block this unapproved accessory.

Is anyone else having this problem? If not, are there any suggestions for fixing. I've done everything I can think of at this point. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC