www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old October 11th, 2015, 02:54 PM
stuckinesc stuckinesc is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 21
I just sent you all the Status/Graphics pages for my thermostat... let me know if you did not get them.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old October 11th, 2015, 03:08 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Thank-you. I'll try to implement a new 'thermostat' type !
__________________
--
stipus
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old October 11th, 2015, 03:21 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick View Post
As I have spent some hours getting this working (and thanks for the help in here), I'll just post my setup. Running a Turnkey Linux on ESXi 5.1 box).

Install Turnkey Linux Node edition: https://www.turnkeylinux.org/nodejs

Commands:

apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
apt-get install node
node -v
apt-get install libavahi-compat-libdnssd-dev
apt-get install avahi-daemon
git clone https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge.git
cd homebridge
npm install

cd homebridge
npm run start
pico config.json

Enjoy :-)

/Mav
Fallowed this to a tee yet:

module.js:340
throw err;
^
Error: Cannot find module 'HAP-NodeJS'

The README in homebridge states I need NodeJS v 0.12.x or better. The most up to date version from apt-get is 0.10.20.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old October 11th, 2015, 03:38 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
New temperature sensor options

Here is (attached) a new version of the HomeSeer platform with the following changes:

1) Added a temperatureUnit=F or C option to temperature sensors

If you have a HomeSeer temperature device with temperature in fahrenheit, configure the HomeBridge device this way:

PHP Code:
{
    
"ref":111,                               // HomeSeer device reference (mandatory)
    
"type":"TemperatureSensor",    // HomeKit Device Type
    
"name":"Bedroom Temp",        // HomeKit Name (optional - default = HomeSeer device name)
    
"temperatureUnit":"F"             // HomeSeer device unit (optional - default = "C")
}, 

2) Added support for negative temperatures.

Negative temperatures were shown as 0.0°C in HomeKit applications with previous versions of the platform. This has been fixed.


Attached file removed, as it is now included in the latest homebridge distribution

Last edited by stipus; October 12th, 2015 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old October 11th, 2015, 03:40 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegrace13 View Post
Fallowed this to a tee yet:

module.js:340
throw err;
^
Error: Cannot find module 'HAP-NodeJS'

The README in homebridge states I need NodeJS v 0.12.x or better. The most up to date version from apt-get is 0.10.20.
Running:
npm update

Seems to have cleared this up. I'm not familiar with npm.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old October 11th, 2015, 03:57 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Ok so I'm running homebridge now with this simple config:

{
"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "xxx",
"port": 51826,
"pin": "xxx"
},

"platforms": [
{
"platform": "HomeSeer",
"name": "HomeSeer",
"host": "http://xxx",
"accessories":[
{
"ref":214,
"type":"Lightbulb"
},
{
"ref":734,
"type":"Fan"
}
]
}
],

"accessories": [
]
}

What app do I need to install on my phone to make use of this?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:10 PM
stuckinesc stuckinesc is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegrace13 View Post
What app do I need to install on my phone to make use of this?

I use MyTouchHome
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:18 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
I'm using that as well. The server says it is running:

EventedHTTPServer Server listening on port 51826 +0ms

But nothing shows up in MyTouchHome. Just Searching...

Are there firewall or any other networking issues I need to deal with with this basic TurnKey Linux install?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:29 PM
stuckinesc stuckinesc is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 21
I am running homebridge on my HS3 system and I have the following in my config.json file...

"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
"port": 51826,
"pin": "031-45-154"
},

...and with in platforms [] I have...

"platform": "HomeSeer",
"name": "HomeSeer",
"host": "http://127.0.0.1:8080",

Your HS IP and port depends on your system
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old October 11th, 2015, 04:53 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Got it working... I put back the default username and pin. I thought those needed to be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:29 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
But then I start adding accessories...

Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: 0012f4f2-cd73-4bf6-8ed0-6ba182637d59
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:30 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Hey stipus, thanks for doing this. Is there any way to use it with a homeseer user and password? Mine is user/pass protected...
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:36 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Sigh... I just have to rename all the devices in my house.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:37 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegrace13 View Post
Sigh... I just have to rename all the devices in my house.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
No you can add a name property for each device in the config file
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:38 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman13 View Post
Hey stipus, thanks for doing this. Is there any way to use it with a homeseer user and password? Mine is user/pass protected...
You are the first to ask.... I'll do this
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:39 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Hmm... I'll have to take a look at that. Is there a list of all properties we can define someplace?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:47 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegrace13 View Post
Hmm... I'll have to take a look at that. Is there a list of all properties we can define someplace?
At the beginning of the file platforms/HomeSeer.js
You can always override the HomeSeer name using the name property, such as in the following example:

{
"ref":9,
"type":"Lightbulb",
"name":"Lampe Orange",
"onValue":101
},
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old October 11th, 2015, 05:48 PM
joegrace13's Avatar
joegrace13 joegrace13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austin
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by joegrace13 View Post
Hmm... I'll have to take a look at that. Is there a list of all properties we can define someplace?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Never mind... RTFM. Sorry, I'm looking at your HomeSeer.js Example.

Thank you Stipus
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old October 11th, 2015, 06:31 PM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by stipus View Post
You are the first to ask.... I'll do this

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old October 11th, 2015, 07:22 PM
stipus stipus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 4,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman13 View Post
Thanks
In fact it already works with HomeSeer authentication.

In the platform configuration you can add the homeseer user and password in the host parameter.

PHP Code:
"host":"http://user:password@ip_address" 
I just tested with user stipus and password test

PHP Code:
  {
            
"platform""HomeSeer",        
            
"name""HomeSeer",             
            
"host""http://stipus:test@192.168.3.4:81",
            
"accessories":[ ....... 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC