www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraPioneerAVR HSPI

UltraPioneerAVR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraPioneerAVR HSPI supporting the Pioneer AVR Receivers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old September 24th, 2016, 06:24 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Hello Randy,

Telnet doesn't work here for me with the Pioneer VSX-44

pete@ICS-HPLT:~$ telnet 192.168.244.254
Trying 192.168.244.254...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused


Trying a port scan to see what is open.

]nmap 192.168.244.254 -p1-500

Starting Nmap 7.01 (hxxps://nmap.org) at 2016-09-24 05:43 CDT
Nmap scan report for 192.168.244.254
Host is up (0.030s latency).
Not shown: 498 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
80/tcp open http
443/tcp open https
MAC Address: (Pioneer)

501-1000

Shows nothing

nmap 192.168.244.254 -p1001-3000

Starting Nmap 7.01 (hxxps://nmap.org) at 2016-09-24 05:50 CDT
Nmap scan report for 192.168.244.254
Host is up (0.0020s latency).
Not shown: 1998 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
1026/tcp open LSA-or-nterm
1900/tcp open upnp

Telnet works with port 1026 so will try that one.

OK so configured IP as
192.168.244.254:1026

And now it connects fine. Thank you Randy.

Going baby steps here cuz I have never used Homeseer with IR blasting or remote control of AVR devices (just the Russound here).

Tried the power off control and noticed that it doesn't work. What command window?

Sep-24 6:10:13 AM Informational Watchdog Timer reconnect attempt succeeded.
Sep-24 6:10:16 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command 'PO'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.
Sep-24 6:10:20 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command '?P'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.
Sep-24 6:10:25 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command '?P'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.



When I manually telnet to port 1026 and enter twice it closes the telnet window.

Changed port to 8102 and it responds now to Pioneer commands.

telnet 192.168.244.254 8102
Trying 192.168.244.254...
Connected to 192.168.244.254.
Escape character is '^]'.
P?
R
R

OK power off works but disconnects the AVR from the network. IE: no ping response when AVR is off.

Is there a standby command?

Quick question.

Wife cannot deal with Pioneer remote (too small of buttons?) and Logitech remote screen (print is too small).

Do you have any suggestions for a large button Pioneer VSX remote control?

I do not know if an HSTouch screen on a tablet will work for her.

Found this old command line document and attached it as I was trying these commands.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf VSX-1120-K-RS232.PDF (626.1 KB, 15 views)
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; September 24th, 2016 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old September 24th, 2016, 08:01 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Hello Randy,

Telnet doesn't work here for me with the Pioneer VSX-44

pete@ICS-HPLT:~$ telnet 192.168.244.254
Trying 192.168.244.254...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused


Trying a port scan to see what is open.

]nmap 192.168.244.254 -p1-500

Starting Nmap 7.01 (hxxps://nmap.org) at 2016-09-24 05:43 CDT
Nmap scan report for 192.168.244.254
Host is up (0.030s latency).
Not shown: 498 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
80/tcp open http
443/tcp open https
MAC Address: (Pioneer)

501-1000

Shows nothing

nmap 192.168.244.254 -p1001-3000

Starting Nmap 7.01 (hxxps://nmap.org) at 2016-09-24 05:50 CDT
Nmap scan report for 192.168.244.254
Host is up (0.0020s latency).
Not shown: 1998 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
1026/tcp open LSA-or-nterm
1900/tcp open upnp

Telnet works with port 1026 so will try that one.

OK so configured IP as
192.168.244.254:1026

And now it connects fine. Thank you Randy.

Going baby steps here cuz I have never used Homeseer with IR blasting or remote control of AVR devices (just the Russound here).

Tried the power off control and noticed that it doesn't work. What command window?

Sep-24 6:10:13 AM Informational Watchdog Timer reconnect attempt succeeded.
Sep-24 6:10:16 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command 'PO'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.
Sep-24 6:10:20 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command '?P'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.
Sep-24 6:10:25 AM Warning No response/improper response from Pioneer AVR device '192.168.244.254:1026' to command '?P'. Your Pioneer AVR may not support the feature 'Power'.



When I manually telnet to port 1026 and enter twice it closes the telnet window.

Changed port to 8102 and it responds now to Pioneer commands.

telnet 192.168.244.254 8102
Trying 192.168.244.254...
Connected to 192.168.244.254.
Escape character is '^]'.
P?
R
R

OK power off works but disconnects the AVR from the network. IE: no ping response when AVR is off.

Is there a standby command?

Quick question.

Wife cannot deal with Pioneer remote (too small of buttons?) and Logitech remote screen (print is too small).

Do you have any suggestions for a large button Pioneer VSX remote control?

I do not know if an HSTouch screen on a tablet will work for her.

Found this old command line document and attached it as I was trying these commands.
Pete, please enter the receiver menu from your remote to view the network settings. You need to verify network standby is turned on. Also check to see if your receiver allows you to enable other ports other than the Pioneer App port of 8102. Please Note: The ports on the Pioneer only allow 1 simultaneous connection, so if you're connected via telnet, you won't be able to connect via the plugin.

I am not aware of any big button Pioneer remote control. I assume any programmable remote with big buttons will work. You only need a small subset of the Pioneer buttons for it to be a functional remote.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old September 24th, 2016, 09:38 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
please enter the receiver menu from your remote to view the network settings. You need to verify network standby is turned on. Also check to see if your receiver allows you to enable other ports other than the Pioneer App port of 8102. Please Note: The ports on the Pioneer only allow 1 simultaneous connection, so if you're connected via telnet, you won't be able to connect via the plugin.

Thank you Randy.

Will do.

When I was connected to telnet port 8102 and left the terminal window open I could see your plugin sending commands over the telnet session.

Basic functions for WAF are just changing input and volume. Thank you for the suggestion.

The KODI box STB functions as an all media player so there are only two connections to receiver.

Keeping this simple (just KODI and DTV box are connected).

I have the KODI player (Aopen Digital Engine) connected via an HDMI and Optical audio output.

Is there a way to play the video from one HDMI input and audio from the optical input?
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old September 24th, 2016, 09:48 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post

I have the KODI player (Aopen Digital Engine) connected via an HDMI and Optical audio output.

Is there a way to play the video from one HDMI input and audio from the optical input?
Hi Pete, most Pioneers can be configured like that using their built-in menus. I have different models that have that capability.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old September 24th, 2016, 05:06 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Thank you Al.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old September 25th, 2016, 11:27 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Thank you Randy.

Checked the main menu stuff on the Pioneer VSX-44 and adjusted it as you specified above.

Still seeing plug in disconnects on and off when sending commands. It's not really much of an issue though as basically the AVR device is just turned on and one of two inputs is utilized. IE: I utilize KODI for music collection, streaming services, live TV et al. DTV is DTV. (It's been like that for a few years now).

@Al; noticed that I cannot set the input to one HDMI and utilize the optical audio at the same time on the Pioneer VSX44. I do not see the option using the remote or on the main OSD receiver menu. Just for this set up will probably go to using a box (found a Mono Price one) that combines digital audio (coaxial or optical) to an HDMI signal.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 21st, 2017, 03:13 AM
copperlab copperlab is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
SC-LX801

Just switched out my receiver to a SC-LX801 and unfortunately I am not able to connect. It is using port 60128 but log is showing no response to any commands. I have tried telnet into this port. And I do get in. But no commands seem to work. No response at port 8102 which is what my old pioneer receiver used. Please help

I found this list of commands. But I don't know how to test if they work: https://www.snapav.com/wcsstore/Exte...0Protocol.xlsx
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 21st, 2017, 08:37 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
SC-LX801 doesn't work with my plug-in. Pioneer switched to another protocol for their newer receivers after they were purchased by Onkyo.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old November 24th, 2017, 01:02 PM
Kim Kim is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Support Pioneer SC-LX90 ?

Hi

Will this plugin support my Pioneer SC-LX90, the amp has RS232 and RJ45.

Br
Kim
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 26th, 2017, 11:40 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kim View Post
Hi

Will this plugin support my Pioneer SC-LX90, the amp has RS232 and RJ45.

Br
Kim
I don't think so. I think that one uses the Onkyo API.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 26th, 2017, 02:27 PM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,150
Do you have any plans on adding this support to the plugin? What do you need to do so?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
_______________________________________________

HS3 : HSpro (3.0.0.318) on Win2012 (vm on ESXi)
Plugins: HSTouch, UPBSpud, Kinect, Nest, IFTTT, DirecTV, EasyTrigger, Imperihome, Zwave, RFXcom, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3, UltraGCIR3, UltraLog3, UltraPioneer, PHLocation, Pushover, Pushalot, MCSSPrinklers S, JowiHue
Jon00 Plugins: Bluetooth Proximity, Performance Monitor, DB Chart, Links
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 26th, 2017, 10:16 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
Do you have any plans on adding this support to the plugin? What do you need to do so?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Very unlikely anytime soon. I would need motivation to purchase a new Pioneer Receiver. The 2 I have are working fine.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old December 29th, 2017, 12:43 PM
cloomis cloomis is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: TX
Posts: 7
Good afternoon,

I saw a discussion in this thread back from 2013 about the VSX-1023-K and you noted that it was not supported. Just a quick question: is this do to a limitation on the receiver side?
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old December 30th, 2017, 10:08 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloomis View Post
Good afternoon,

I saw a discussion in this thread back from 2013 about the VSX-1023-K and you noted that it was not supported. Just a quick question: is this do to a limitation on the receiver side?
Yes, that is correct. It's not officially listed in the RS232 protocol specifications. However, if the iPhone app works with it, then you could simply just update the plug-in to use the same port as the iPhone. If you do this, then you wouldn't be able to use the iPhone app to control your receiver because the VSX-1023-K model only allows 1 connection.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old December 30th, 2017, 10:07 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 92
Trying to Setup a SC-LX701 and same issue as above as expected. Funny thing is on a network scan it actually comes up as an ONKYO device...

Will try using the Onkyo Plug in to see if by any chance that works.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old December 30th, 2017, 10:19 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 92
So yea...

The Onkyo Plugin works SEAMLESSLY with the new Pioneer Units. Just input the IP had to change the volume status graphic to go to 200 and works.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old December 31st, 2017, 04:41 PM
cloomis cloomis is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: TX
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Yes, that is correct. It's not officially listed in the RS232 protocol specifications. However, if the iPhone app works with it, then you could simply just update the plug-in to use the same port as the iPhone. If you do this, then you wouldn't be able to use the iPhone app to control your receiver because the VSX-1023-K model only allows 1 connection.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Thanks for the reply. That is what I suspected. I'll try the workaround you suggested.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old January 7th, 2018, 06:13 PM
anevard anevard is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Quebec
Posts: 3
Hi,

Trying this out with Pioneer Elite SC-79. Most functionality seems OK but Tone Control, Treble, Bass, and LEF ATT (sic) only get status updates but cannot send any commands (or can about 1 in 100 times). All other functions (at this point in my testing) can send commands and receive status. Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old January 14th, 2018, 12:38 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
Hi,

Trying this out with Pioneer Elite SC-79. Most functionality seems OK but Tone Control, Treble, Bass, and LEF ATT (sic) only get status updates but cannot send any commands (or can about 1 in 100 times). All other functions (at this point in my testing) can send commands and receive status. Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Andrew
Hello Andrew,

The Pioneer receiver ignores tone control changes if the listening mode doesn't allow it. I don't recall which modes also changes.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old April 7th, 2018, 09:42 AM
mjrelph mjrelph is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denver
Posts: 10
I see the compatible list includes the SC-91, but the forum seems to exclude it. Is this model compatible? If not, when might it be? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC