www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Eric Fetty Plug-Ins > RadioThermostat Plug-in (3P)

RadioThermostat Plug-in (3P) Discussion of RadioThermostat plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 14th, 2015, 10:20 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Radio Thermostat v1.0.0.0

RadioThermostat v1.0.0.0 is available now in the updater, this is the initial release.

Current Features:

Wifi Thermostat auto-discovery.
Set Thermostat mode
Set Fan Mode
Set Hold Mode
Set Cool/Warm Setpoint
Read State of Fan/Thermostat

Coming Soon:

Control thermostat program schedule.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 15th, 2015, 11:55 AM
519zwave's Avatar
519zwave 519zwave is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Ontario, Canada
Posts: 588
Will this support:
Trane ComfortLink™ II XL950
__________________
Jim
----
Plugins:Z Wave 3.0.1.55, HS3 Pro 3.0.0.208, HS3Touch, HS3Touch IOS, Z-Net, SceneMaster, XBMC, Sonos, Media Controller, Envisalink (52 Virtual nodes), JowiHue, EasyTrigger, Liftmaster MyQ, BLBackup, BLLAN, BLRadar, Pushover

Devices:Cooper RF9540, Cooper Scene, Yale Locks, Sonos, Phillips Hue and Lux, DSC, Somfy Blinds
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 15th, 2015, 04:37 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Does this support the RT CT-80?

Is the CT-80 supported and its extra features (humidity get/set, data areas)?

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Steve

(System configuration is in my profile)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 15th, 2015, 05:24 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Are there any other WIFI stats that this plugin supports? ie Honeywell, Nest, etc?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 15th, 2015, 05:35 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by spknapp View Post
Is the CT-80 supported and its extra features (humidity get/set, data areas)?

Thanks,
Steve
This supports the CT-80 as long as it's using the Wifi U-SNAP module and not the Z-Wave. It currently doesn't have the Humidity and Data Areas as functionalities, but I do plan on adding it in a future release.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 15th, 2015, 05:36 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Are there any other WIFI stats that this plugin supports? ie Honeywell, Nest, etc?
No this is just for the RadioThermostat models and their re-branded versions such as the 3M and Filtrete. There are already Nest Plugins available I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 15th, 2015, 05:37 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by 519zwave View Post
Will this support:
Trane ComfortLink™ II XL950
Not at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 15th, 2015, 07:05 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
This supports the CT-80 as long as it's using the Wifi U-SNAP module and not the Z-Wave. It currently doesn't have the Humidity and Data Areas as functionalities, but I do plan on adding it in a future release.
Thank you, I need to try this plugin then. I presume HS3 only?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 15th, 2015, 09:13 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by spknapp View Post
Thank you, I need to try this plugin then. I presume HS3 only?
Correct HS3 only
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 1st, 2015, 12:56 PM
douggle douggle is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Installed the plugin but unable to find configuration options

I loved having the ability to cycle the Fan on my 3M-50 but after I upgraded to HS3 there was no support.
I installed your plugin and there were not an additional option in the plugins drop down. I checked elsewhere and did not find options to set it up.
I restarted Homeseer as well. Ideas?

5/1/2015 9:47:34 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Interface RadioThermostat is running as a trial, 30 days remaining.
5/1/2015 9:47:34 AM ~!~Info~!~Plugin RadioThermostat has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:63452
5/1/2015 9:47:44 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Finished initializing plug-in RadioThermostat
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 1st, 2015, 01:10 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
The plugin is designed to be self-configuring. When it is enabled it will send out upnp discovery messages on your network that will discover any compatible Wifi thermostats on your LAN. Once it discovers these it will add the appropriate devices to your homeseer device list.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 5th, 2015, 01:54 AM
douggle douggle is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
So I can't set an IP?

any other tips? Logs I should look at? debug I can enable? I have the 3M Filtrete model from Home Depot with Wifi you are talking about.

I have 4 at work but thankfully not upgraded to HS3
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 5th, 2015, 08:50 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by douggle View Post
any other tips? Logs I should look at? debug I can enable? I have the 3M Filtrete model from Home Depot with Wifi you are talking about.

I have 4 at work but thankfully not upgraded to HS3
Make sure your windows firewall isn't blocking the traffic.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 6th, 2015, 06:33 PM
frommer frommer is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2
Does not find my thermo

I am also having trouble, it does not find my CT-50 that is active on my network.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 8th, 2015, 08:47 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Sounds like the UPNP discovery feature isn't working on everyone's networks. Give me about a day and I'll post a new version to the forums here that will have a menu option to add the thermostat manually. I'll post to the forums to get it out there quickly, then I'll get it into the HS3 updater.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old May 8th, 2015, 09:47 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
A new version is now in the forums @
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?p=1177564

This version adds a configuration menu where you can manually add the thermostats. I will send to HomeSeer to add to the updater, but it typically takes them few days.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 10th, 2015, 03:29 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
New version is now in the updater, it adds a config page to manually add thermostats.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old May 19th, 2015, 12:29 AM
douggle douggle is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Progress- I can specify the IP...

Progress- I can specify the IP...
Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239

Going to the IP (I set it manually on my Themostat.. Everything is fine
At first I was having json errors but after rebooting the plugin initialized normally.
I have 13 days left on my trial.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old May 19th, 2015, 08:51 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by douggle View Post
Progress- I can specify the IP...
Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239

Going to the IP (I set it manually on my Themostat.. Everything is fine
At first I was having json errors but after rebooting the plugin initialized normally.
I have 13 days left on my trial.
So it's working now? Do you have the errors you were getting?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old May 20th, 2015, 03:07 PM
douggle douggle is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
It is still not working. Below is the only error

Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TR40 Serial Thermostat / Trane Thermostat / Heat Pump Bill Brower Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 0 October 14th, 2012 09:54 PM
Uppdated Radio Thermostat app skybolt BeakerStat 5 October 12th, 2012 07:11 PM
FM Radio gelessor Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 7 May 24th, 2010 11:54 PM
Pulling thermostat name by thermostat number-script simplecontrol ZWave 2 April 17th, 2010 02:00 PM
anyone own this radio shack weather radio with USB interface? Stevech Weather Discussion 9 April 1st, 2005 04:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC