www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HomeSeer DSC Plug-in

HomeSeer DSC Plug-in HomeSeer DSC plug-in for Power Series security panels

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old September 19th, 2014, 08:48 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Older versions should be in your updates3 folder.

Cheers
Al
Thanks. I should have posted an update. Wade e-mailed me the previous version so I am good.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old September 19th, 2014, 09:00 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Hi Robert,

Great to hear.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old October 1st, 2014, 01:05 PM
FredrikKan FredrikKan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sollentuna, Sweden
Posts: 67
Unhappy Still the same problem with 3.0.0.44...?

I thought it would be safe to install the 3.0.0.44 version but the same problem is still there;

2014-10-01 19:12:08 ~!~DSC Security~!~Error in COM Thread Start on Port 1: Det angivna portnamnet börjar inte med COM/com och kan inte omsättas i en giltig serieport.Parameternamn: portName

Do I have a broken DSC module now?

Fredrik
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old October 1st, 2014, 02:25 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredrikKan View Post
I thought it would be safe to install the 3.0.0.44 version but the same problem is still there;

2014-10-01 19:12:08 ~!~DSC Security~!~Error in COM Thread Start on Port 1: Det angivna portnamnet börjar inte med COM/com och kan inte omsättas i en giltig serieport.Parameternamn: portName

Do I have a broken DSC module now?

Fredrik
Initially, I had the same problem until I rebooted HS3. Now it works well.
Just one bug left. The User Opening device only shows the 3 msb digits of the 8 digits so we have no idea who actually disarmed the system. It always reports 750. However the logfile spits out the entire 8 digits. For me, it's important because when I'm on travel, a neighbor will come over to tend to the cat. So when she disarms the system using her guest code, I want HS3 to react differently than if me or my wife disarms the system.
I posted bug 2243 about this last week. If displaying 8 digits it too much work, the 3 lsb digits are the most important.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 1st, 2014, 02:43 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Actually, I did have something odd (and frustrating) happen last night. I came home from work & Costco after trying to fillup my gas tank, which was declined by AMEX. So I disarmed the system and a Force Arm was triggered. That's happened before so I have an event that kicks in to clear it. It simply sends the arm partition using the master code to the IT-100, waits a couple of seconds and sends the disarm code. That seemed to work to I called AMEX. I have set the "Cannot Re-Run For:" property to 4 minutes but it kept re-triggering every few seconds anyway. It's never done that before. So HS3 is playing all these alarm noises that I wrote events for, while I'm on the phone with AMEX (turns out their system was down last night and declined many people's purchases) and at the same time, my cat is meowing his head off to pay attention to him. Arg! So I'm running around the house trying to find a quiet place with the Homeseer alarm going off, the cat following me and the AMEX computer voice saying "I'm sorry I didn't not understand that." Failing to find a quiet place, I kept punching the master code into the panel over and over and over until it magically cleared.
The good news is that I'm glad it didn't happen to my wife! I'd be in for it and any future Homeseer purchases would be in jeopardy.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 1st, 2014, 02:57 PM
FredrikKan FredrikKan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sollentuna, Sweden
Posts: 67
Reboot of HS3 sure helped

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS View Post
Initially, I had the same problem until I rebooted HS3. Now it works well.
Just one bug left. The User Opening device only shows the 3 msb digits of the 8 digits so we have no idea who actually disarmed the system. It always reports 750. However the logfile spits out the entire 8 digits. For me, it's important because when I'm on travel, a neighbor will come over to tend to the cat. So when she disarms the system using her guest code, I want HS3 to react differently than if me or my wife disarms the system.
I posted bug 2243 about this last week. If displaying 8 digits it too much work, the 3 lsb digits are the most important.
Thanks for the advice - after reboot of HS3 the error output is gone.

Sorry about your other problems - reminds me of Dave in "2001 A space odyssey" when he is locked out by HAL 9000
"Sorry Dave - I can´t do that"
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 1st, 2014, 03:08 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS View Post
Actually, I did have something odd (and frustrating) happen last night. I came home from work & Costco after trying to fillup my gas tank, which was declined by AMEX. So I disarmed the system and a Force Arm was triggered. That's happened before so I have an event that kicks in to clear it. It simply sends the arm partition using the master code to the IT-100, waits a couple of seconds and sends the disarm code. That seemed to work to I called AMEX. I have set the "Cannot Re-Run For:" property to 4 minutes but it kept re-triggering every few seconds anyway. It's never done that before. So HS3 is playing all these alarm noises that I wrote events for, while I'm on the phone with AMEX (turns out their system was down last night and declined many people's purchases) and at the same time, my cat is meowing his head off to pay attention to him. Arg! So I'm running around the house trying to find a quiet place with the Homeseer alarm going off, the cat following me and the AMEX computer voice saying "I'm sorry I didn't not understand that." Failing to find a quiet place, I kept punching the master code into the panel over and over and over until it magically cleared.
The good news is that I'm glad it didn't happen to my wife! I'd be in for it and any future Homeseer purchases would be in jeopardy.
The "force arm" is a standard DSC note. It makes no sense, but the panel sends it quite frequently. I get it all the time and just ignore it. It doesn't show on the panel itself, only through the IT-100 messages.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 1st, 2014, 03:33 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
The "force arm" is a standard DSC note. It makes no sense, but the panel sends it quite frequently. I get it all the time and just ignore it. It doesn't show on the panel itself, only through the IT-100 messages.
I can reproduce it by tripping the PIR while disarming. Until that condition is cleared, the partition will never report either a disarmed or ready condition. It was not an issue until I had HS perform actions based on the partition status. I still don't understand why the event kept re-triggering.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 1st, 2014, 03:36 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredrikKan View Post
Thanks for the advice - after reboot of HS3 the error output is gone.

Sorry about your other problems - reminds me of Dave in "2001 A space odyssey" when he is locked out by HAL 9000
"Sorry Dave - I can´t do that"
I felt like Earl Holliman in the Twilight Zone episode when he was locked up in the small room to simulate being on a spaceflight to Mars and at the end he kept bashing the panic button over and over, hoping it would all end.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old October 1st, 2014, 10:26 PM
abuck abuck is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2
I was wondering if you guys are working on a plugin wich would be compatible with the new DSC NEO panels ?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old October 6th, 2014, 03:02 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by abuck View Post
I was wondering if you guys are working on a plugin wich would be compatible with the new DSC NEO panels ?
I'm curious about this as well. Looking to replace an ancient panel, and was thinking of going with the Neo.

Thanks!

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 3rd, 2014, 09:31 PM
mwijas mwijas is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
DSC Not Working - How Can I Troubleshoot?

I am having a problem with DSC plugin with HS3. I recently upgraded to plugin version 3.0.0.44 to see if that would resolve the issue, but no change. In short, everything appears to be working (no errors that I can see within HS3 and I have turned on ‘Enable Status Logging’ and ‘Enable Debug Logging’ from the DSC plugin config screen). However, status changes (door opening, etc.) in DSC are not reflected in HS3. Likewise, any actions that I attempt in HS3 are not reflected in DSC. I am using the IT-100 interface and it shows a steady flashing green which indicates it is powered and is sending/receiving data with the panel. This was previously working great and I don’t believe that I have made any changes, so I have no idea why it is no longer working. My first question at this point is what can I do to troubleshoot this further, and perhaps identify where it is failing?
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 4th, 2014, 10:10 AM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwijas View Post
I am having a problem with DSC plugin with HS3. I recently upgraded to plugin version 3.0.0.44 to see if that would resolve the issue, but no change. In short, everything appears to be working (no errors that I can see within HS3 and I have turned on ‘Enable Status Logging’ and ‘Enable Debug Logging’ from the DSC plugin config screen). However, status changes (door opening, etc.) in DSC are not reflected in HS3. Likewise, any actions that I attempt in HS3 are not reflected in DSC. I am using the IT-100 interface and it shows a steady flashing green which indicates it is powered and is sending/receiving data with the panel. This was previously working great and I don’t believe that I have made any changes, so I have no idea why it is no longer working. My first question at this point is what can I do to troubleshoot this further, and perhaps identify where it is failing?
Have you restarted HS3 since the plugin update? When I upgraded, I had com port errors but restarting fixed it.

Also, what problems were you seeing before the update? There are only 2 issues I see with .44:
1. Partition Armed never gets set. (I submitted bug 2348 on 10/31/14)
2. User Opening shows only the 3 MSB of the 8 digits (I submitted bug 2243 on 9/25/14)

- Robert
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 4th, 2014, 06:24 PM
KSO KSO is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 160
I had problems with the Baud rate if changed in the plugin. I keep it at 9600 and have had good luck with it. If I changed the baud rate in the plugin to anything other than 9600, I loose connection between HS3 and DSC, The IT100 flashes and DSC works but will not update HS3. When changed back all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old November 4th, 2014, 06:26 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSO View Post
I had problems with the Baud rate if changed in the plugin. I keep it at 9600 and have had good luck with it. If I changed the baud rate in the plugin to anything other than 9600, I loose connection between HS3 and DSC, The IT100 flashes and DSC works but will not update HS3. When changed back all is good.
OK, I never changed the baud rate so I never saw that problem.

- Robert
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old November 18th, 2014, 02:37 PM
DonMor DonMor is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
Posts: 314
When I want to go to the DSC Security > Device Config I got a blank page after upgrading to ver. 3.0.0.44

the apps still running... and working but no page to config.

how can I recover the Html page?
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old November 18th, 2014, 11:54 PM
mwijas mwijas is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS View Post
Have you restarted HS3 since the plugin update? When I upgraded, I had com port errors but restarting fixed it.

Also, what problems were you seeing before the update? There are only 2 issues I see with .44:
1. Partition Armed never gets set. (I submitted bug 2348 on 10/31/14)
2. User Opening shows only the 3 MSB of the 8 digits (I submitted bug 2243 on 9/25/14)

- Robert
To answer your questions:

I have tried to restart HS3 on multiple occasions

I wasn't seeing any issues prior to the .44 update - other than there wasn't seemingly any communication between HS3 and DSC, which was working just fine, but mysteriously stopped at some point. My original questions remains, which is how can I troubleshoot this and identify where it is failing?
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old November 23rd, 2014, 11:46 AM
ecuboss ecuboss is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 120
missing green padlocks

Just upgrading to HS3 from HSPro.

I've installed the DSC plugin and it works, the status text will update with the text "open or restored" however there is no little green open/closed padlock like I had with HSpro. Which also means the little padlock icon is missing in hstouch as well.

I can manually go in and associate the open and closed padlocks with each value, but I've never had to do this on the old version and wondered if it an install bug/permissions problem or expected behaviour?
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old November 30th, 2014, 12:32 PM
mwijas mwijas is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwijas View Post
I am having a problem with DSC plugin with HS3. I recently upgraded to plugin version 3.0.0.44 to see if that would resolve the issue, but no change. In short, everything appears to be working (no errors that I can see within HS3 and I have turned on ‘Enable Status Logging’ and ‘Enable Debug Logging’ from the DSC plugin config screen). However, status changes (door opening, etc.) in DSC are not reflected in HS3. Likewise, any actions that I attempt in HS3 are not reflected in DSC. I am using the IT-100 interface and it shows a steady flashing green which indicates it is powered and is sending/receiving data with the panel. This was previously working great and I don’t believe that I have made any changes, so I have no idea why it is no longer working. My first question at this point is what can I do to troubleshoot this further, and perhaps identify where it is failing?
I just upgraded to version 3.0.0.45 and it is still not working. Issue is described above - can someone PLEASE provide some troubleshooting steps. All I am looking for is basic troubleshooting steps when DSC plugin is not working. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old November 30th, 2014, 01:18 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwijas View Post
I just upgraded to version 3.0.0.45 and it is still not working. Issue is described above - can someone PLEASE provide some troubleshooting steps. All I am looking for is basic troubleshooting steps when DSC plugin is not working. Thanks!
You get no status from the panel and cannot send any commands to the panel either, right? It seems that there is either a com port issue or a plugin issue.
Maybe the com port got fried. Have you tried using a different com port?

- Robert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC