www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old March 6th, 2015, 12:24 PM
jimbell jimbell is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 190
Add Device string function to API mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Please add any new feature requests to this thread and I will do my best to add them at some point in the future but please don't ask when as the list is very big already.

Greig.
Adding device string API mode would add significant functionality to the plug-in. Then the ardiuno code can return either the present long value, or a string value. Would then be easy to set the device string in the device to something like "5.00v", "Auto", "72.5F", "Cloudy", "Rain", etc.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old March 8th, 2015, 02:41 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbell View Post
Do these have electrically isolated tabs?
Sorry, I missed this post when you made it. Like most TO-220 packages, the tab is either the Collector or in the case of a MOSFET, the Drain.

Since the Drain is the return path for the LED "-" or GND side, the heatsink would be at approximately 12V, but current limited by the LEDs attached and that is floating, having no reference to earth ground. Since the 12V is supplied by a switch-mode power supply, it is completely isolated from the house current. I see no harm of electrical shock, no reason to be concerned that the heat sink is at that potential. If you wanted to, the tab could be insulated from the heat sink, but that was not of any concern in my application (in my opinion).
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old March 8th, 2015, 03:15 PM
jimbell jimbell is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 190
You are correct, however....

Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Sorry, I missed this post when you made it. Like most TO-220 packages, the tab is either the Collector or in the case of a MOSFET, the Drain.

Since the Drain is the return path for the LED "-" or GND side, the heatsink would be at approximately 12V, but current limited by the LEDs attached and that is floating, having no reference to earth ground. Since the 12V is supplied by a switch-mode power supply, it is completely isolated from the house current. I see no harm of electrical shock, no reason to be concerned that the heat sink is at that potential. If you wanted to, the tab could be insulated from the heat sink, but that was not of any concern in my application (in my opinion).
There are many power transistors now available with completely isolated tabs. That is to say that the mounting tab has no connection to any of the 3 pins in the device. This is ideal, especially for experimenters. You don't have to "float" the heatsink with insulators, which was a real pain on some projects. Attached is an example datasheet with an isolated tab power mosfet. This is not the one in question, but I found this with a quick google search. If I were looking for one to do a project, I would not choose the 200v part.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Example.pdf (52.2 KB, 37 views)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old March 8th, 2015, 03:51 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbell View Post
There are many power transistors now available with completely isolated tabs. That is to say that the mounting tab has no connection to any of the 3 pins in the device. This is ideal, especially for experimenters. You don't have to "float" the heatsink with insulators, which was a real pain on some projects. Attached is an example datasheet with an isolated tab power mosfet. This is not the one in question, but I found this with a quick google search. If I were looking for one to do a project, I would not choose the 200v part.
Agreed. That is why I said "most T0-220 packages". I was aware that there are many using isolated mounting tabs. If I was going to purchase one for a project, that would certainly be a consideration. The reason I used the devices I did was expediency, they were in my parts bin. I bought a lot of 50 for $5 a year or two ago when a parts house was going out of business. I also know that device performs very well in high current PWM applications, because I have built quite a few using it. For low voltage applications, having the Drain of an N-Channel exposed is of little concern, unless you mount several to a common heatsink.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old March 15th, 2015, 10:30 AM
bsnedek's Avatar
bsnedek bsnedek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rual Nevada
Posts: 64
Addressing

Please consider changing your addressing scheme. In most of HomeSeer a comma"," is a field separator. Most other addins or systems use a "-' dash in their addressing. Even ":" can cause some issues.

Jon00's stuff, Z-Wave stuff, Homeseer's stuff all use dash "-" not comma "," or Colon ":" when you scripting or even eventing the commas and colons in your address scheme cause real issues.

TIA
__________________
Still using Homeseer since 2004

Ta Da
Brad
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old April 26th, 2015, 08:04 AM
piever piever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 111
Support of chipkit max32 board

Hello Greig,

I have a chipkit max32 board and would like to connect this board to HS3.
The latest rev http://www.chipkit.net/started is here.
I tested this version but its sees not to connect to hs3.

The newer do not support chipkit 32-bit boards.
Is it possible to use this board?

Regards piever. Netherland
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old April 28th, 2015, 11:39 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by piever View Post
Hello Greig,

I have a chipkit max32 board and would like to connect this board to HS3.
The latest rev http://www.chipkit.net/started is here.
I tested this version but its sees not to connect to hs3.

The newer do not support chipkit 32-bit boards.
Is it possible to use this board?

Regards piever. Netherland
Emailed a reply.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old May 9th, 2015, 07:32 AM
Daggy67's Avatar
Daggy67 Daggy67 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 57
Update help file for pinouts

There are different configurations for the pinouts depending on USB, ethernet Mega or UNO. It's taken me some time find what is needed selecting inputs or outputs in the board setup to get it working depending on my set up analog or digital. It would be good reference to update the help file reflecting these differences. Great plugin always works as advertised, much to learn but satisfaction is guaranteed.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old August 31st, 2015, 04:53 PM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 249
Error trapping on 1-wire temperature measurments

Hi Greig,

I've used Arduinos in the past to measure temperature on multiple one-wire sensors and I'm aware of the limitations of "bit banging" with a single output (as distinct from using a more sophisticated active pull-up).

As it is, I've got three temperature sensors on a cat 5 cable that's about 15 meters long and I've got it *almost* working perfectly. By that, I mean that I can measure temperatures every 6 minutes and only get about 1 or 2 measurements per day that show up as 9999999.

So, my question is: can these erroneous readings be trapped and handled sensibly somehow? I expect it could all be done in a script, but it seems more appropriate for it to be handled close to the sensor, such as in the plug-in. Perhaps this kind of reading could cause a warning to be written to the log, and the measurement re-tried?

Regards
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old August 31st, 2015, 05:48 PM
mihaium mihaium is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brescia - Italy
Posts: 42
Hello.

Forse the long distance is necessary change the pull-up resistor. Put the 1 kohm resistor.

Inviato dal mio SM-G920F utilizzando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old September 1st, 2015, 09:56 AM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihaium View Post
Hello.

Forse the long distance is necessary change the pull-up resistor. Put the 1 kohm resistor.

Inviato dal mio SM-G920F utilizzando Tapatalk

Thanks for the suggestion. I have already tried many different resistance values, including as low as 1k. I've also tried a small resistor in series with the data pin, which I've found helpful with one wire before.

I think the proper hardware solution is to use a "real" one-wire bus master with an active pull-up, but this is so close to working I think a simple software trap would do the trick.

regards
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old September 1st, 2015, 10:14 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMcKnight View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I have already tried many different resistance values, including as low as 1k. I've also tried a small resistor in series with the data pin, which I've found helpful with one wire before.

I think the proper hardware solution is to use a "real" one-wire bus master with an active pull-up, but this is so close to working I think a simple software trap would do the trick.

regards
Doug
Give Greig some time. I'll bet he can figure out how to trap OneWire errors within the code.

FWIW I have 4 DS18B20 sensors on a Cat 5 cable of about the same length, with a 2.2K pull-up and haven't seen an error. This is on a test board. For my production temperature sensors I use EDS OWServers because they are so darn reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old September 1st, 2015, 10:20 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Doug what version are you running as there is code to trap bus errors in the beta. If you are running it then capture and send me a debug log so I can see what is going on.

Greig.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old September 1st, 2015, 01:17 PM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Doug what version are you running as there is code to trap bus errors in the beta. If you are running it then capture and send me a debug log so I can see what is going on.

Greig.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

I'm using 1.0.0.85. If the 1.0.0.95 Beta is compatible with the 1.0.0.85 Arduino sketches I'll install it right now, otherwise I'll have to wait until I'm next home.

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old September 1st, 2015, 02:05 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMcKnight View Post
I'm using 1.0.0.85. If the 1.0.0.95 Beta is compatible with the 1.0.0.85 Arduino sketches I'll install it right now, otherwise I'll have to wait until I'm next home.

Doug
It *should* be just fine. The 1.0.0.95 version uses V1.0.0.84 sketches.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old September 1st, 2015, 05:43 PM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Doug what version are you running as there is code to trap bus errors in the beta. If you are running it then capture and send me a debug log so I can see what is going on.

Greig.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

Debug log sent by email.
Regards
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old September 2nd, 2015, 05:47 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMcKnight View Post
Debug log sent by email.
Regards
Doug
Doug,

I will need to check the code when I get home but looking at the log I think my plugin is reporting an error for your devices. If you look at the rom device that has the temp in it is the status value for error not "9999999" and what you are seeing is Jon00's plugin logging this value. I will confirm this when I have more time and also see if there is a way to stop this.

Greig.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old September 2nd, 2015, 09:13 AM
mihaium mihaium is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brescia - Italy
Posts: 42
Hello Greig.
Today is happened the same error in the my system. Is 1 error to 3-4 hours. I have 1 DS18B20 (TO92 capsule ) with 8m CAT5 cable and 1 kohm resistor.


Inviato dal mio SM-G920F utilizzando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old September 2nd, 2015, 03:09 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Doug,

I can confirm that the "9999999" is the error value of my plugin so this is being handled by my plugin is showing on the device as an error. The problem is that you are graphing the value so it records the "9999999".

Greig.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old September 2nd, 2015, 03:24 PM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Doug,

I can confirm that the "9999999" is the error value of my plugin so this is being handled by my plugin is showing on the device as an error. The problem is that you are graphing the value so it records the "9999999".

Greig.

Hi Greig,
I'm a little confused by your reply. I think that's what I expected. The plug-in is detecting an error and so reports an unambiguously error-style of value. I think that behaviour makes sense.

What I'm wondering is if the plug-in could be enhanced to try again, if it detects an error condition like this.

For example, if it could be configured to "retry 3 times" on error, for example, then I think my system would work just fine. The errors are quite rare and are proving quite stubbornly difficult to track down and eliminate in hardware.

regards
Doug
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UNO with ENC28J60 petez69 Arduino Plugin (3P) 2 August 22nd, 2014 06:56 AM
GE Concord Plugin Bug and Feature Requests piperpilot GE Concord 4 for HS2 55 April 30th, 2013 10:03 AM
Next Plugin - Feature Requests sailwhatcom CheaperRFID Plug-In (3P) 24 November 9th, 2011 12:01 PM
Feature Requests for Insteon Plugin? wntdone Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 June 18th, 2010 10:57 AM
*** BL Plugin Feature Requests *** Blade Blade Plug-Ins 0 March 5th, 2010 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC