www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 19th, 2018, 04:38 PM
backkri backkri is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: België
Posts: 7
Problem sending float values

Hi all,

I am testing a setup with Arduino uno with ethernet shield, API Version = API1.0.0.118 and IDE.
I want to read gas and water consumption using reed contact. However, I am having trouble sending float values, values in HS don't have decimal places and are multiplied with 100. In my systems, comma is decimal mark, so probably linked with regional settings?

In my log, I have:
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin New UDP Text Recieved = 1 API 4 24.00
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin Board 1, Device Ref = 726, API Input 4, Value = 2400, String = 2400liter
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin Data Received:1 API 4 24.00
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin Sent to IP:192.168.1.80 Port No:8900 = 1 h ,Ack Command
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin Board 1, Device Ref = 724, API Input 3, Value = 2, String = 2m3
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin New UDP Text Recieved = 1 API 3 0.02
mrt-18 22:52:23 Arduino Plugin Data Received:1 API 3 0.02

I created text value range with 2 decimal places as suggested here:
https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=171392
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 19th, 2018, 04:49 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
As in the thread you poster this was fixed in plugin V.139 so you would need to update.


Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2018, 04:14 AM
backkri backkri is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: België
Posts: 7
Hi Greig,

You are right, also saw that.
But update is not pushed to my system? Displayed version in 'manage plugins' is 1.00.131 and it shows no updates are available (N/A). Also in the list of plugins that can be installed, only version 131 is available.

Is there a way to force the update to 139?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2018, 08:45 AM
Searider's Avatar
Searider Searider is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 62
If you look at the very bottom of the list of available plug-ins, there is a section for BETA. v1.0.0.147 is available there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I cannot seem to write 32 bit float values JoelWener Modbus Plug-In 3 August 27th, 2017 12:45 PM
Problem sending setpoint mikee123 Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 0 December 3rd, 2016 10:10 AM
Sending Values to the LCD petez69 Arduino Plugin (3P) 0 February 2nd, 2016 07:15 AM
Problem sending IR Commands Eddiie HSTouch™ 4 June 10th, 2012 11:51 PM
New Problem: SDM not sending X10 LMc Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 0 April 24th, 2006 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC