www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 7th, 2018, 11:52 AM
HAorso33 HAorso33 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Having some trouble adding NodeMCU

hi,

I'm having some trouble adding my nodeMCU. I'm trying to follow this help guide http://homeseer.dyndns-remote.com:87...eer%20Help.pdf
I'm unable to select NodeMCU as a board type in the plug-in.

To add a NodeMCU board to the plugin:
1. In the Arduino IDE go to File, Preferences. Under Additional Boards Manager Urls add
http://arduino.esp8266.com/staging/p...com_index.json then click OK.
2. In the Arduino IDE go to Tools, Board, Board Manager and search for nodemcu and click install
to install the board V2.3.0-rc2

3. In the Plugin you should select NodeMcu as your board type for a new board.

Some help and insight would be much appreciated :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 7th, 2018, 11:54 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
What Version of the plugin are you using? You need the Beta version from the updater.

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 7th, 2018, 12:02 PM
HAorso33 HAorso33 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 26
Trial version, 1.0.0.131, will try the beta, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble adding 2nd Z-Net as a Secondary Controller Wazoo Z-NET 37 April 7th, 2018 04:18 PM
Trouble adding Aeotec Meter demetri90 HomeSeer Help 1 February 2nd, 2018 06:05 PM
Trouble adding Yale Lock Mr_Resistor Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 38 December 10th, 2011 10:19 AM
Trouble adding sensors jello4 MCS Temperature 5 April 23rd, 2010 07:51 PM
Trouble adding New Device... chucknewell HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 20th, 2005 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC