www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 12th, 2018, 02:03 AM
actibus actibus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 27
Connection error, but still works

Edit - it happens with both my wired arduino boards

The last week or so the plugin fails to connect to one of my arduino boards (Mega board with ethernet), or it says connection failed, but I can still send commands to the boardt but not receive.
I have tried to reflash it.
When disabling and re enabling the plugin it says connected for about 30-60 sec then says disconnected.
I also have a NodeMcu connected, it works fine

I tried to install the plugin on a fresh HS install and created a duplicate board, it connected and stayed connected, so the issue must be with my current installation.
Any way to do a fresh install of the plugin, without loosing my boards?

HS v435
Plugin v147

Last edited by actibus; May 12th, 2018 at 03:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 12th, 2018, 03:59 PM
actibus actibus is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 27
Here is a debug log from right after disable -> enable plugin
Attached Files
File Type: txt ArduinoDebug.txt (268.0 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 13th, 2018, 11:02 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
From the Debug it looks like a problem in your API Code that is flooding the plugin with data. You need to only send data when your value changes on the board or after x number of seconds but it looks like you are sending on every loop.

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection Error - Connection Failed Conrad_Turbo Arduino Plugin (3P) 8 August 17th, 2015 06:46 AM
Error Serializing / Error Creating Connection mdavison MyHS Remote Access Service 0 February 19th, 2015 03:27 PM
GC100 Works but looses HS Connection? GaryA HomeSeer Global Cache Plug-in 16 April 19th, 2013 02:11 PM
Error but it works dhellis HmeSeer RainRelay8 Plug-in 0 January 26th, 2010 09:56 AM
local speaker looses tts but sample demo works...HS lost its connection ?? Richard HS2 / HSPRO 2 September 24th, 2005 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC