www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:10 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Bill,

Tested today with a ConBee, newly installed with deCONZ 2.04.94
Removing the battery did not work. Then I tried pressing the link button next to the battery for 10 seconds, while the network was open (search for devices in configuration page of the plugin).

Miracles do happen! The cube joined the network and it took about 5 minutes of shaking and bouncing before the nodes were completed. The plugin discovered the cube fine and created two devices.

So a 10 second press on the link button should do the trick! I tried again, moving the cube back to the raspbee (2.04.93) and this worked fine too without removing the battery.

What happend if you do the same?

Wim
Attached Images
 
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 4th, 2017, 07:29 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,091
Wim,

Doing that I can consistently add it. But even after shaking for over 5 minutes all I ever get is no dot, and one circle. How should I be shaking it?

Bill
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:46 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
I am changing the gestures regulary. I do have the impression (not sure) that if you do the same gesture every time, the device does not resend a signal for it.

What I did was using all the gestures, moving it one way over the table, twisting it on the table, shaking, turning other sides up, double tapping on the table, all these.
Indeed when using another gesture, the dot would blink once.

But I'd guess with all the tests you did by now, I would think it should have completed it at least once?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:24 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,091
I received a temp sensor today and it behaves the same. So far all of them are in the state of a black dot and one circle. It is as if deCONZ does not recognize them. If I restart deCONZ and don't touch the sensors, they are discovered and link to a light. I had to move my gateway because I had issues with some lights that were too far away. I put it in a more central location. I set the cube and the temp sensor right next to it. If I reset them right when I open up the network, they will link to the bridge. Next restart, they link to a light. If I can find my other RaspBee (such a small little box) I will set up a second deCONZ instance. I have to stop messing up all my lights.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 6th, 2018, 05:51 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Just received my cube and not sure which hoop was the magic one, but it showed up in JowiHue and deCONZ as a lumi.sensor. Side note, I realize now that in deCONZ map of devices, sometimes the connecting lines disappear and the device that got added is way outside the viewing window. Better to zoom way out as what I thought was not there, really was.

43 status choices plus rotation values combined with the side that's up is a crazy number of possibilities. I can't get double tap to work on any side, but other than that I will only need time to come up with ideas and events.

Kinda cool, but kind of why other than a toy. Open to real suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 6th, 2018, 05:58 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
I just posted a reply in another thread about finding devices in deCONZ. For me, it appears that in the Pi version, the lines showing connections disappear at times. The device I thought I couldn't find (new cube) was way off the screen. I had to zoom way out and there it was. Then when zooming in, the connection lines appear and you're good.

At that point, you can move it around closer to the other devices.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old February 6th, 2018, 07:18 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Has anyone worked with Xiaomi door sensors?

At less than $9 each from Aliexpress it's tough to pass on, especially compared to z-wave sensors.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old February 6th, 2018, 07:44 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,091
I have one that I am playing around with. They are small, which I like. Also they stay "closed" with up to an inch gap, which I think is a good thing. With other sensors I've had issues mounting them close enough. Next is to see what kind of range I get out of them.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old February 6th, 2018, 08:40 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Speaking of range, the cube is registering at over 50' from a Philips hue bulb and about 65' from the Raspbee through 4 walls. I think that's pretty impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old February 7th, 2018, 06:52 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
Has anyone worked with Xiaomi door sensors?



At less than $9 each from Aliexpress it's tough to pass on, especially compared to z-wave sensors.


I have 16 of them. Just loving them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old February 17th, 2018, 07:21 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
I received the http://bit.ly/2o7D5WC both in single and double switch. They added fine with just one device shown. The double switch shows 1002 and 2002. I don't see any possibility of double clicks.

I also received http://bit.ly/2EQvVPM which gives a value of 1002 and shows "Pressed one time". If I quick press twice, the message goes blank but the value still remains at 1002 as far as I can tell.

Lastly I received http://bit.ly/2C4URlK door sensors. Very nice but only stick-on, although they're so light I'm sure they'll stay put even on wood frames. All the devices are instant response so creating events to z-wave devices was a piece of cake.

They all paired with the Raspbee and of course showed up immediately in HS3. I do wish there were some english instructions that would point out how long to hold a button for pairing and how long to hold a button for reset. I have yet to see this online.

Does anyone have the Aqara hub to see if things such as battery level are available?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old February 18th, 2018, 04:07 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
racefern,

Could you post the detailed info from the two switches? Then I can see if I can get the extra info for the xml file here?

With detailed info I mean the json info that is shown when you go to the properties\JowiHue tab of the device. On the bottom you should see the information as received from the gateway.

Thanks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:14 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
This is the two paddle switch, where the left paddle yields 1002 and the right paddle yields 2002.

ZHASwitch

**************************** Object info *****************************
{
"ep": 1,
"etag": "4b6c75dd890d44c793e6139c49bf60f3",
"mode": 1,
"state": {
"daylight": null,
"buttonevent": 2002,
"status": null,
"flag": null,
"humidity": null,
"temperature": null,
"presence": null,
"open": null,
"lastupdated": "2018-02-18T03:08:48",
"lightlevel": null,
"dark": null,
"lux": null,
"pressure": null
},
"config": {
"long": null,
"on": true,
"alert": null,
"battery": null,
"configured": null,
"duration": null,
"lat": null,
"ledindication": null,
"pending": null,
"reachable": true,
"sensitivity": null,
"sensitivitymax": null,
"sunriseoffset": null,
"sunsetoffset": null,
"tholddark": null,
"tholdoffset": null,
"url": null,
"usertest": null
},
"name": "Floodlights",
"type": "ZHASwitch",
"modelid": "lumi.sensor_86sw2",
"productid": null,
"manufacturername": "LUMI",
"swversion": null,
"uniqueid": "00:15:8d:00:01:f4:66:98-01-0006"
}
************************* End Object info ***************************
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:15 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Just in case there's something different, here's the single paddle switch.

ZHASwitch

**************************** Object info *****************************
{
"ep": 1,
"etag": "f814688bd19a2aa9e39d105311249cde",
"mode": 1,
"state": {
"daylight": null,
"buttonevent": 1002,
"status": null,
"flag": null,
"humidity": null,
"temperature": null,
"presence": null,
"open": null,
"lastupdated": "2018-02-17T20:39:58",
"lightlevel": null,
"dark": null,
"lux": null,
"pressure": null
},
"config": {
"long": null,
"on": true,
"alert": null,
"battery": null,
"configured": null,
"duration": null,
"lat": null,
"ledindication": null,
"pending": null,
"reachable": true,
"sensitivity": null,
"sensitivitymax": null,
"sunriseoffset": null,
"sunsetoffset": null,
"tholddark": null,
"tholdoffset": null,
"url": null,
"usertest": null
},
"name": "lumi.sensor_86sw1 7",
"type": "ZHASwitch",
"modelid": "lumi.sensor_86sw1",
"productid": null,
"manufacturername": "LUMI",
"swversion": null,
"uniqueid": "00:15:8d:00:01:83:43:33-01-0006"
}
************************* End Object info ***************************
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:16 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Finally, here's the small small square switch with a round button press in the middle.

ZHASwitch

**************************** Object info *****************************
{
"ep": 1,
"etag": "804ad116c8aa90a2933c1454f9ce9a3b",
"mode": 1,
"state": {
"daylight": null,
"buttonevent": 1002,
"status": null,
"flag": null,
"humidity": null,
"temperature": null,
"presence": null,
"open": null,
"lastupdated": "2018-02-17T20:49:58",
"lightlevel": null,
"dark": null,
"lux": null,
"pressure": null
},
"config": {
"long": null,
"on": true,
"alert": null,
"battery": null,
"configured": null,
"duration": null,
"lat": null,
"ledindication": null,
"pending": null,
"reachable": true,
"sensitivity": null,
"sensitivitymax": null,
"sunriseoffset": null,
"sunsetoffset": null,
"tholddark": null,
"tholdoffset": null,
"url": null,
"usertest": null
},
"name": "lumi.sensor_switch.aq2 9",
"type": "ZHASwitch",
"modelid": "lumi.sensor_switch.aq2",
"productid": null,
"manufacturername": "LUMI",
"swversion": null,
"uniqueid": "00:15:8d:00:01:e8:87:c4-01-0006"
}
************************* End Object info ***************************
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old February 19th, 2018, 07:44 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
I received the http://bit.ly/2o7D5WC both in single and double switch. They added fine with just one device shown. The double switch shows 1002 and 2002. I don't see any possibility of double clicks.

I also received http://bit.ly/2EQvVPM which gives a value of 1002 and shows "Pressed one time". If I quick press twice, the message goes blank but the value still remains at 1002 as far as I can tell.
racerfern,

I have added the devices here to the new XML file here. But for the values I need a bit more info. As you say, if you do a quick double click, the message goes blank. This means there is a value set during that time that is not defined on the graphics value tab in the properties of the device.

Could you change the values set on the grahics tab, by removing all old values (don't worry, you can get them back easy) and adding a new range value of 1000 to 9999?
Then perform a double and triple tab. Try to catch all values shown on the device, pressing the first paddle and also on the second paddle. The same for the single paddle, but I expect this one to have similar values?

Thanks in advance

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old February 19th, 2018, 07:51 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Racerfern,

As for the small switch, the definition should already be there and correct for single presses up to 4 presses.... can you check the Graphics tab for that? You should see 1002, 2002, 3002 and 4002 as possible values? If not, try to press the reset values button on the JowiHue tab. After a resfres of the page the graphics tab should show the correct values....

Another possiblility is that this device is not yet in the xml for you (forgot to pdate it with the last beta)

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old February 19th, 2018, 08:02 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
Gladly, will report later today.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old February 19th, 2018, 12:24 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Hello,

Same problems as Racefern here with the aqara pushbutton.

The four values 1002 -> 4002 are correctly detailed into the "Status Graphics" tab, and should give "pressed one time"..."pressed four times".

But that does only work for "pressed one time".

In fact, and that's probably an important clue for you, Wim, the four values have already worked, with one of the XML you edited about one month ago. Unfortunatly, couldn't tell precisely wich one. Now with Beta .10, something seems to be broken.

About the "double switch", in my opinion, there are only 3 values :

1002 : left paddle
2002 : right paddle
3002 : both

This works well here.

If this unit is supposed to give information when double clicked, then this doesn't work here neither.

Michel
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old February 19th, 2018, 02:24 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 845
@Michelob is spot on. The small push button switches do have four possibilities already available.
I can confirm that if you press 2, 3 or 4 times, the status still goes to blank after rebuilding the device values.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zigbee Duplication of Devices cowinger HomeSeer Zigbee Plug-in 3 October 29th, 2017 07:14 PM
Setting up RaspBee Moskus JowiHue Plug-In 28 October 9th, 2017 05:25 AM
Anyone using Xiaomi Mi Vacuum Integration with HS3 (Looking for Ideas Too) panda2297 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 8 September 30th, 2017 10:33 PM
Using ISY Plug-In to Read Zigbee Devices Kaze ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 1 April 1st, 2016 05:58 PM
[ZigBee] Who has the first PC controlling ZigBee devices? DJF3 General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 5 July 6th, 2008 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC