www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:19 AM
maxiaco maxiaco is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
"No Status" issue on HS3

Hi all ,

I'm a beginner and I have just installed HS3 on a windows 10 PC and I have installed some z-wave modules in my home.
My problem is that all modules (shutters and multisensors modules) on HS have the status : "No Status" ... And so I can't do nothing on the HS app ; I can't control the shutter and I can't see the values on the multisensors.
Do you know why ? What can I do?

Please see the attached files .

I don't know if it's important but the shutter modules are by Qubino model ZMNHCD1 and the multisensors are by Aeotec model Multi-Sensor 5.

Could you help me ?

Thanks a lot in advanced
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 6th, 2017, 11:40 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
Which Z-Wave interface are you using?
What version of HS3 are you running?
How far are the devices from your Z-Wave interface?

It appears you do have status being reported on your Z-Wave nodes. The top device which I'm guessing is the root node doesn't have a status.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 6th, 2017, 01:01 PM
maxiaco maxiaco is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
I have a Aeotec USB GEN5 .
The version is HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows)
The devices are connected correctly with the HS and from the web manager console I can control them ; the problem is that I can't control them from the mobile app and I don't know why ...

I noticed that under plug-in , I can't enable the plug-in of HSTouch because I have the message "see setup" ; I don't know what I should configure in order to enable the plug-in

Thanks for your help and for your time
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 6th, 2017, 02:45 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,128
I'm not sure if you know this but the root device doesn't update and is not used to control the shades. So like in this picture the top line that says no status is not an issue. You should not be trying to control that device from that parent. You should be using the child device at the bottom that has a dimmer slide bar and shows down.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 6th, 2017, 08:02 PM
maxiaco maxiaco is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
From manager web console I can raise and lower the shutters without any problem ... The problem is that on tha mobile app I can see the modules but I can't do nothing because the status of the devices is "no status"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 6th, 2017, 08:46 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxiaco View Post
From manager web console I can raise and lower the shutters without any problem ... The problem is that on tha mobile app I can see the modules but I can't do nothing because the status of the devices is "no status"
You will want to hide from view your root devices if you do not want to see them on HSTouch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 7th, 2017, 05:03 AM
maxiaco maxiaco is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
I would like to see and control my device from HSTouch :-)
At the moment on HSTouch I can just see the devices with the status "no status" and I can't control them ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 7th, 2017, 10:12 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,128
It's because it's the wrong device. The root device has no control or status. Your looking st the wrong device in HS Touch. Just like in the web console you need to not use the root device, same in HS Touch.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 11th, 2017, 05:03 AM
maxiaco maxiaco is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
YOU ARE RIGHT!
Sorry!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still in issue with "+" and "-"in device, activity, command names bartbakels Harmony Hub 0 June 17th, 2016 01:57 PM
MS18A Motion detector status icons are "On"/"Off" dbrunt HS2 / HSPRO 3 June 5th, 2014 02:15 AM
"Device Status Change" trigger "Changed to ON" bholio HS2 / HSPRO 2 April 4th, 2011 01:10 PM
How to create "No Status" Lighting Device (locked at "Unknown") tgpaul HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 December 14th, 2010 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC