www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 11th, 2016, 05:16 AM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 541
Control Use Properties being reset

This may be an issue with HS3 rather than the plugin, I'm not sure. Figured I would post here first.

I have a GC-100 and an IP2IR. I set the control use properties for a couple of the IR devices that control my TVs. Specifically the POWER ON and POWER OFF to On and Off. Combined with making sure voice control is checked that allows for Alexa to discover them as controllable devices. Problem is the control uses reset to Not Specified between HS restarts.

Where does HS keep that info saved? Nothing in the settings.ini
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 11th, 2016, 06:23 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
It's the plug-in that is resetting the devices. It's part of the plug-in design to do that. The Control Use value was something HomeSeer added after this plug-in was released. Let me dig into this to see if I can automatically set an On and Off control use based on a POWER_ON or POWER_OFF button name.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 11th, 2016, 06:54 AM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 541
If not, I think I can set them from scripting. Don't know how difficult that would be (after all these years I'm still a script weakling) but I think I can set them from the startup.vb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 26th, 2016, 08:45 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 541
Have you had the chance to take a look at this? I can't figure out how I would set it using scripting otherwise I would just do it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 27th, 2016, 07:22 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
Yes, download and install UltraGCIR3 HSPI version 3.0.5961.35045. It adds the control use to relays and IR when the button name is "POWER_ON", "POWER ON", "POWER_OFF" or "POWER OFF"

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 27th, 2016, 09:01 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Yes, download and install UltraGCIR3 HSPI version 3.0.5961.35045. It adds the control use to relays and IR when the button name is "POWER_ON", "POWER ON", "POWER_OFF" or "POWER OFF"

Regards,
Ultrajones

Yep. Working like a champ now. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset Control Display Value - Solved! Sheriff HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 July 14th, 2013 10:45 AM
"Control HS device using Element selection properties" DJF3 HSTouch™ 2 September 1st, 2011 03:37 AM
Device Properties? jasv Programming with HomeSeer 2 July 1st, 2005 01:48 PM
Object Properties schlouch007 Script & Plug-In Development 2 August 3rd, 2004 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC