www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 29th, 2016, 05:46 AM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Text box string length.

Hi UltraJones, I just have one issue with trying to past the sendir:xxx string into the text box of your (licensed) plugin, it seems it only takes up to a fixed number of characters.
I'm trying to paste the codes for a 'LONG POWER ON' for a Panasonic TV but the text box won't let me.
Any ideas please?
Kind regards
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 2nd, 2016, 10:13 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,669
Hello Martin,

I am not sure what textbox you are referring to. Can you provide a screenshot?

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 06:06 PM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Hi Ultrajones, I mean the IR Button Data: box where you paste/enter the IR Code. It seems it's limit is 1024 characters which is normally more than adequate for most strings.
Unfortunately the IR code for the Long Power On for my Panasonic TV is 1235 characters (which I admit is ridiculous):

sendir,1:1,1,37000,1,1,128,63,16,16,16,48,16,16,16,16,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,48, 16,48,16,48,16,48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,48,16,48,16,48, 16,48,16,16,16,48,16,2712,128,63,16,16,16,48,16,16,16,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16, 48,16,48,16,48,16,48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,48,16,48,16, 48,16,48,16,16,16,48,16,2712,128,63,16,16,16,48,16,16,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48, 16,48,16,48,16,48,16,48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,48,16,48, 16,48,16,48,16,16,16,48,16,2712,128,63,16,16,16,48,16,16,16, 16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16, 48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16, 48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16, 48,16,48,16,48,16,48,16,48,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,48,16,48,16, 48,16,48,16,48,16,16,16,48,16,2712

Is there any way round this please?
Kind regards
Martin
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 06:16 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,669
This is going to take a day or two to fix... I need to figure out the command to increase the size of the database field and also change my code to allow IR data greater than 1024.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 4th, 2016, 06:52 PM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
RE: Text length

Thank you Ultrajones.
Hopefully that'll be the maximum length that any IR device uses.

Martin
:-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 14th, 2016, 02:39 PM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Hi Ultrajones, any news Sir? Any update you want me to try I'll install and test.

Thanks
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 15th, 2016, 01:45 AM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 358
Looking at your IR code string it seems that your sending the same string 4 times.

The large number 2712 is a terminating number to the code string.
__________________
Blair

HomeSeer: HS3 Pro 3.0.0.318
Hometroller S6 | Devices: 539 | Events: 176
Plug-Ins: Z-Wave .130 | HSTouch | RFXCOM | UltraRachio3 | BLLAN | NetCAM | Global Cache Pro Sonos
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 15th, 2016, 08:25 AM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
That's the code I got from the GC Database, our Pana TV won't come on until you've held the power on button on the remote for a good few seconds.
It seems ridiculous to me too but it's what I'm stuck with unfortunately.
If anyone knows of a another code that's less than 1024 chars I'd be happy to use that instead.

Thanks
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 15th, 2016, 09:12 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,669
I modify the program to support 2048 characters in the irdata field. You'll need to download UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.6132.16975.

Regards,
Ultrajones

Last edited by Ultrajones; October 15th, 2016 at 09:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 15th, 2016, 09:25 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,669
Wow, SQLite appears to ignore the varchar size. Don't delete the database and start over. The updates to the plug-in should be enough to resolve the issue you reported. I updated the post above to exclude the step to delete the database and start over.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 16th, 2016, 05:15 AM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Good morning, thank you for this.
I've installed the update but the text box still cuts off remaining characters for some reason.
Is there something else I need to do?
I did disable and then enable the plugin.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 16th, 2016, 05:24 AM
martin@datase.co.uk martin@datase.co.uk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Scrub that last post, it must have been Chrome caching the text box somehow. I just tried in IE and successfully pasted the whole of the IR code.
I will test this evening my full scene for power on, switching inputs, waiting for the Sky+ box to fully power up etc. and let you know.

Thank you so much for your work on this and apologies on behalf of Panasonic for such a ridiculous IR code in the first place.

Martin
:-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GetURL text string compare - help needed jabrans Script & Plug-In Development 12 December 6th, 2015 04:15 AM
HOWTO ,DSA Using partial string text in device ? Malosa HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 February 7th, 2015 11:37 AM
Length of text announcement? VirtualPanther AirplaySpeak 3 January 19th, 2015 12:15 PM
Text to Speech a Device String - Works travisdh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 December 28th, 2013 01:47 PM
Displaying Text String from a Script ediehl HSTouch™ 2 February 15th, 2009 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC