www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 4th, 2017, 07:42 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
IP2IR drop down controls not working

I just installed the plugin and added 8 IR codes to the IR Blaster. I can send the IR codes through the IR Blaster from the UltraGCIR "IR Control" web page.

Nothing happens when I try to select them from the control on the device page. The device value of the IR Blaster is stuck on 0 which = "off".

Also, nothing happens when I set an event to control the IR Blaster device.

I tried turning on debug logging but nothing showed up in the homeseer log.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 5th, 2017, 08:53 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
Bump. 39.95$ hanging in the balance...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:16 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
Hello,

I don't recall anyone else reporting a simliar issue in the past. Please try restarting HomeSeer. If that doesn't work, then please try shutting down the plug-in, deleting those 3 IR HomeSeer devices in the screenshot you provided, then restart the plug-in so the devices can be recreated. If that doesn't work, please let me know and I'll post instructions on what I need from you to troubleshoot this.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:24 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
OK I tried all those things and no go. The devices were recreated and the IR codes are still in there but nothing is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:40 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
When you select one of the choices from the dropdown, does it reset the value back to an empty value?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:42 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
No.

If I select Temp 64, for instance, it stays on Temp 64. Nothing will changed until I refresh the page. I've waited up to 30 minutes with no change. When I refresh the page its back to a blank.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:45 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsmith777 View Post
No.

If I select Temp 64, for instance, it stays on Temp 64. Nothing will changed until I refresh the page. I've waited up to 30 minutes with no change. When I refresh the page its back to a blank.
If it's working, the change would occur within a second. It appears there is something going on. Do you happen to have Zoom installed so we could do a zoom meeting?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:47 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
No sorry. I can disconnect and reconnect the Ethernet device from the drop down controls. The other three don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:49 PM
Mr_Resistor Mr_Resistor is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 369
Something is definitely funky somewhere. I have 6 ip2ir devices controlling an average of 3 - 5 devices each.... no issues. I'm sure you'll get it sorted out.
__________________
My home is smarter than your honor roll student.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:51 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
I also tried disabling antivirus program on homeseer box and laptop....no go
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:53 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsmith777 View Post
No sorry. I can disconnect and reconnect the Ethernet device from the drop down controls. The other three don't work.
Can you post a screenshot of the Device "Advanced" tab for one of the IR devices that are not working? I want to see the technology address.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 5th, 2017, 09:56 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
Here you go
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 5th, 2017, 10:03 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsmith777 View Post
Here you go
Everything checks out so far. Please export the IR codes for one of the devices and paste them here so I can try to duplicate the issue you're seeing.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 5th, 2017, 10:06 PM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
The IR codes all work from the plugin IR Control page
Attached Files
File Type: txt IR CODE.txt (809 Bytes, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 6th, 2017, 12:30 AM
prsmith777 prsmith777 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 557
Thanks for trying.

I'm going to just go with irtrans. I have one working now so I'll just get another. I had a ip2ir laying around from my old system so I thought I'd use it and I figured 40$ plugin is cheaper than 150$ irtrans. But oh well. I'll just sell the ip2ir to make up the difference
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ActionUI -How to display extra controls on a drop down list item select bmxtreme Script & Plug-In Development 1 July 5th, 2013 01:32 PM
.NET 4.0 Chart Controls: Anyone got it working? dwoolridge Programming with HomeSeer 4 January 22nd, 2013 04:21 PM
Device Controls - Trigger action when the drop down box value changed bmxtreme Plug-In Development 2 December 15th, 2012 07:34 PM
Web controls not working stevenKP89 Web Server and Interface 13 February 20th, 2004 10:49 AM
Web controls not working stevenKP89 Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC