www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 16th, 2017, 06:21 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
No longer connecting

Hi! I have HS3, a GC iTach IP2IR and have used your plugin successfully on this computer in the past, but have not actively used for the past 6 months or so.

Yesterday I attempted to revamp my use of IR for a TV, and found that the events I used previously no longer worked.

Ihelp is seeing the device, and ILearn can connect, but UltraGCIR shows Global Cache Status: Device Count 0, and none of the other tabs show any data.

Unit Details
IP Address:
192.168.101.11
MAC Address: 000C1E03BEA1
Model: iTachIP2IR
SDKClass: Utility
Make: GlobalCache
Revision: 710-1005-05
Pkg_Level: GCPK002
PCB_PN: 025-0028-03
Status: Ready
Beacon Dump
AMXB
<-UUID=GlobalCache_000C1E03BEA1>
<-SDKClass=Utility>
<-Make=GlobalCache>
<-Model=iTachIP2IR>
<-Revision=710-1005-05>
<-Pkg_Level=GCPK002>
<-Config-URL=http://192.168.101.11>
<-PCB_PN=025-0028-03>
<-Status=Ready>

I made a copy of the database and then removed & reinstalled the plugin with no success. I then removed the plugin from HS3 as well as the individual devices. I reinstalled the plugin and neither did the GC show in device count, nor did the individual devices/IR commands repopulate in the DB or HS3

I've attached the old DB, new DB, .ini, and debug logs for your review. The new DB has no device data, the old DB has them all. No apparent errors in the log. 2 windows firewall rules exist- 1 for UDP and 1 for TCP for the ultragcir3 executable.

Can you suggest other things I can try / look for to resolve the issue?

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip ultragcir3.zip (3.0 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 17th, 2017, 08:53 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,670
Hi,

It's possible the plug-in no longer has permission to listen for packets sent from the Global Cache devices. Can you connect to the console on your HomeSeer system, then restart it, then check for any firewall prompts during the startup of the plug-in?

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 19th, 2017, 02:06 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
I did try that before, based on another post I saw. I deleted the firewall rules and restarted HS3 & received the firewall prompts asking to allow.

Here's what I saw after restarting HS3 today - there were 3 entries in the startup log:

7/19/2017 9:02:26 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Found plug-in: UltraGCIR3, version: 3.0.6132.16975
7/19/2017 9:02:37 AM ~!~Info~!~Plugin UltraGCIR3 has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:43300
7/19/2017 9:02:38 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Finished initializing plug-in UltraGCIR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 28th, 2017, 09:41 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
Tried a couple more things

- Reset the GC Device to defaults
- Changed IP address to a different static IP
- Included Public Profile in Windows Firewall Rule
- Paused Kaspersky AV
- Added Exception for UltraGCIR3 executable and HS3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 28th, 2017, 10:03 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
Running SysInternals Process Monitor now. Haven't seen anything that stands out so far. Let me know if a capture of this would be of any use to you?

I'll try to find some time to setup Wireshark and get a capture from it this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 29th, 2017, 09:08 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,670
Please confirm you're not running iHelp at the same time. iHelp isn't configured to allow more than 1 program to use the port at the same time.

What version of Windows are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 29th, 2017, 01:24 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
Confirmed. I only ran Ihelp/Ilearn/Itest to confirm connectivity to the Itach

Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
V. 1703 Build 15063.483
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 31st, 2017, 05:37 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,670
Does the Kaspersky software also have a firewall?

Not sure what else to suggest at this point. There has been at least one other user that experienced a similar issue, but I don't recall how/if they were able to resolve the issue.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 31st, 2017, 06:44 PM
FirePower FirePower is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: ny, usa
Posts: 14
Issue Resolved?

Spent a lot of time trying to figure this out to no avail... until tonight!

I noticed that one of my events that speaks the status of the Craftsman garage door was repeating open/closed multiple times. After unfiltering the device list, I discovered that there were 5 instances of the garage door when there should only have been 1. I deleted the 4 bad instances and resolved that issue.

Then...just happened to notice that there were ULTRAGCIR3 devices back in the list! Sure enough, when I looked at the ULTRAGCIR3 tab, it was listing the GC device again.

While I don't know for sure how, things seem to be working...I restored the old database, updated the device ID's and am back in business

I'm wondering if there was a conflict with device ID's and that could have caused the issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with connecting chris.atl Caddx 1 June 23rd, 2017 10:39 AM
UltraM1G no longer connecting to m1g ethernet seerbeliever UltraM1G HSPI 1 February 20th, 2017 06:27 PM
Connecting to net alireza44907 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 November 1st, 2013 01:45 PM
.57 Linux Client under Mono no longer connecting after HSServer Update to 1.0.0.58 manaesh Clients - Linux 3 May 30th, 2012 08:51 AM
Elk - HS not connecting Madcodger Elk M1 Plug-In 4 January 28th, 2006 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC