www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Ecobee (3P)

Ecobee (3P) Discussions related to the Ecobee plugin by Spud

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 25th, 2017, 04:00 PM
mikesnook's Avatar
mikesnook mikesnook is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westminster - MD
Posts: 42
Request to add AUX HVAC Mode ?

Hey Spud, great plugin and thanks for the work you have already put into it.

Regarding the request in the Beta testing thread, your post #69, you requested someone send you debug logs when in aux mode and didn't see a response, maybe it was a private message? Well, here are my AUX mode debug logs (attached) in case you didn't get to see them, looks like the only difference is this section:

When in cooling mode:
"settings": { "hvacMode": "cool",

Then switched to Aux mode:
"settings": { "hvacMode": "auxHeatOnly",

Any chance you could add this to your plugin so we can display and measure usage ?

If possible being able to set the device to Aux mode would also be great, currently I only have the following options:Heat, Cool, Auto & Off.


Many thanks,
Mike
Attached Files
File Type: txt aux_mode_debug.txt (7.9 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 12:57 PM
mikesnook's Avatar
mikesnook mikesnook is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westminster - MD
Posts: 42
Hi Spud, any chance you would be able to add this mode to your plugin, i'm running out of trail mode and before purchasing it i would really appreciate knowing this functionality is possible or even in the pipeline.

Many thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 02:10 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,814
sorry for the delay, I just posted version 3.0.0.20 here with "Aux Heat" HVAC mode.

Please test and let me know. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 25th, 2017, 03:06 PM
mikesnook's Avatar
mikesnook mikesnook is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westminster - MD
Posts: 42
No problem at all, I will test and report back.

Plugin purchased by the way !

Thank you !
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 8th, 2017, 04:19 PM
mikesnook's Avatar
mikesnook mikesnook is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westminster - MD
Posts: 42
HVAC Aux mode status and action works great, thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVAC Mode not switching smokeycoles Nest Devices (3P) 4 September 28th, 2017 07:29 AM
Remember last HVAC mode LukeScott Nest Devices (3P) 0 December 7th, 2016 11:14 PM
Binary mode Com Port mode stevea Script & Plug-In Development 1 June 15th, 2009 11:54 PM
Keypadlinc in X10 mode FAQ request EJ Emmons Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 April 3rd, 2008 03:01 PM
Feature request: plugin creating HS devices for temp, setpoints, mode and fan etc... rogerous Aprilaire 0 October 3rd, 2006 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC