www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Ecobee (3P)

Ecobee (3P) Discussions related to the Ecobee plugin by Spud

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old November 27th, 2015, 10:32 AM
jwshome2 jwshome2 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 380
I just purchased the plugin - really appreciate the work you have done.

I think the controls to set the heat setpoint to a specific temperature are not working properly. I am able to adjust the setpoint up by one degree, for example, using the 'plus' command
Code:
hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,True,"+",False,False))
but I cannot set the setpoint to a specific temperature directly by using the command
Code:
hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,True,"66 °F",False,False))
Am I using the commands incorrectly?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old November 27th, 2015, 10:49 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwshome2 View Post
I just purchased the plugin - really appreciate the work you have done.

I think the controls to set the heat setpoint to a specific temperature are not working properly. I am able to adjust the setpoint up by one degree, for example, using the 'plus' command
Code:
hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,True,"+",False,False))
but I cannot set the setpoint to a specific temperature directly by using the command
Code:
hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,True,"66 °F",False,False))
Am I using the commands incorrectly?

Thanks in advance for any help.
I don't think you can use CAPIGetSingleControl that way when you try to get a control which is a range

I haven't tested, but try something like (C# code)

Code:
CAPI.CAPIControl control = hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,true,"(value) °F", false, false);
control.ControlValue = 66;
hs.CAPIControlHandler(control);
or

Code:
CAPI.CAPIControl control = hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,true,"(value) °@S@", false, false);
control.ControlValue = 66;
hs.CAPIControlHandler(control);
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old November 27th, 2015, 12:24 PM
jwshome2 jwshome2 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 380
Excellent, thanks very much. The first example worked - here it is converted to Visual Basic:

Code:
	dim control

	'set the heatpoint for device 77 to the new heatpoint
	control = hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(77,true,"(value) °F", false, false)
	control.ControlValue = 65
	hs.CAPIControlHandler(control)

	hs.writelog ("Ecobee", "Set heat setpoint to 65")
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old November 27th, 2015, 04:10 PM
VickVinegar's Avatar
VickVinegar VickVinegar is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: California
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
It's not implemented yet in the plugin but yes the API allows to get data from remote sensors.
I don't own any remote sensor, so I would need one of you guys to let me access your ecobee data so that I can implement and test this feature. Please contact me at spud.webb.4@gmail.com if you want to help.
That's great! I just purchased the smarter bundle and will be purchasing your plug-in soon. My home won't be setup for a couple of months, however. If you're still looking for help with this when I setup my home, I'll definitely reach out... Maybe I'll setup my HS3 and Ecobee here in my temp apartment.


Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
That being said, remember that the data is only polled once every 4 minutes, so it won't be very useful for things that need instant trigger like motion lighting.
This does limit the use cases, but this functionality would still be useful to me.

Thanks for your work on this! Can't wait to get started with your plug-in!
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old December 1st, 2015, 09:19 PM
bphillips bphillips is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 211
I'm getting this error now:
Quote:
ERROR Ecobee.Net.AuthenticationTokenExpired: Authentication token has expired. Refresh your tokens. at Ecobee.Net.ApiResult.ThrowException() at Ecobee.Net.ThermostatSummary.d__c.MoveNext() --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSucce ss(Task task) at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccess AndDebuggerNotification(Task task) at HSPI_Ecobee.EcobeeApp.d__12.MoveNext()
Does this mean I need to re-authenticate the plug-in with my ecobee account? If so, how long do the tokens typically last?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old December 1st, 2015, 09:22 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by bphillips View Post
I'm getting this error now:

Does this mean I need to re-authenticate the plug-in with my ecobee account? If so, how long do the tokens typically last?
see this thread: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...30#post1212030

you need to install version 3.0.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old December 1st, 2015, 09:23 PM
bphillips bphillips is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
see this thread: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...30#post1212030

you need to install version 3.0.0.5
Just saw the thread, sorry for not checking before I posted.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old December 20th, 2015, 12:22 PM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 822
Can you have it determine if aux heat is running?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old December 20th, 2015, 12:38 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by kideon View Post
Can you have it determine if aux heat is running?
I guess that's possible but I'm a little confused about what "aux heat" represent exactly?
Can you see this information from the ecobee web portal?
Could you set the log level to debug and send me the json data that is logged in each case: aux heat running and aux heat not running?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old December 20th, 2015, 05:23 PM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 822
Aux heat is when it kicks in the electrical strips once the heat pump can't handle the outdoor temp. Yeah ill do that and send it to you
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old December 26th, 2015, 09:01 PM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Ecobee Plugin Won't Run

Hi guys. Installed an Ecobee3 thermos and downloaded the HS3 Plugin on a trial basis. I've erased and re installed several times. Every time I activate the plugin it crashes continually. Any ideas? Downloaded version 3.0.0.5 and then used the manual routine to get it up to 3.0.0.7. No luck.. keeps crashing.. can't get to the config window.

Running HS3 3.0.0.208 on windows server 2008R2. I noticed you had to update the .Net Framework to 4.5 which I (think) I did by downloading it from the Microsoft site and let it run through its install routine. Tried this a couple of times to be sure. Though I'd ask the question to see if anybody has a workaround before I go much farther..

Thanks, Rick.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old December 26th, 2015, 09:09 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick21 View Post
Hi guys. Installed an Ecobee3 thermos and downloaded the HS3 Plugin on a trial basis. I've erased and re installed several times. Every time I activate the plugin it crashes continually. Any ideas? Downloaded version 3.0.0.5 and then used the manual routine to get it up to 3.0.0.7. No luck.. keeps crashing.. can't get to the config window.

Running HS3 3.0.0.208 on windows server 2008R2. I noticed you had to update the .Net Framework to 4.5 which I (think) I did by downloading it from the Microsoft site and let it run through its install routine. Tried this a couple of times to be sure. Though I'd ask the question to see if anybody has a workaround before I go much farther..

Thanks, Rick.
please post the logs you get when you try to start the plugin.

do you have any additional error message that pops up in a window?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old December 27th, 2015, 12:57 PM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Hi Spud. Thanks for the quick reply. Probably something local to my environment..

As soon as I enable the plugin in HS3 on the server I get a pop up window that says HSPI_Ecobee has stopped working. In the windows popup some extra detail:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: hspi_ecobee.exe
Problem Signature 02: 3.0.0.7
Problem Signature 03: 5675dc52
Problem Signature 04: mscorlib
Problem Signature 05: 4.0.30319.18408
Problem Signature 06: 52310b91
Problem Signature 07: 170f
Problem Signature 08: 14
Problem Signature 09: System.IO.FileLoadException
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.1296.17
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Tried debug log but not a whole bunch of information there.. it looks like its cycling on and off.. the regular log entries were:

Dec-27 11:58:30 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49797
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:58:00 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49714
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:57:34 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:57:31 AM System Current debug events set:
Dec-27 11:57:31 AM System Control Panel Immediate Script: &hs.DebugMode = 0
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49630
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:57:00 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:56:58 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:56:57 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49496
Dec-27 11:56:57 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:56:32 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected


thanks much, Rick.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old December 27th, 2015, 02:16 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick21 View Post
Hi Spud. Thanks for the quick reply. Probably something local to my environment..

As soon as I enable the plugin in HS3 on the server I get a pop up window that says HSPI_Ecobee has stopped working. In the windows popup some extra detail:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: hspi_ecobee.exe
Problem Signature 02: 3.0.0.7
Problem Signature 03: 5675dc52
Problem Signature 04: mscorlib
Problem Signature 05: 4.0.30319.18408
Problem Signature 06: 52310b91
Problem Signature 07: 170f
Problem Signature 08: 14
Problem Signature 09: System.IO.FileLoadException
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.1296.17
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Tried debug log but not a whole bunch of information there.. it looks like its cycling on and off.. the regular log entries were:

Dec-27 11:58:30 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49797
Dec-27 11:58:28 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:58:00 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49714
Dec-27 11:57:58 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:57:34 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:57:31 AM System Current debug events set:
Dec-27 11:57:31 AM System Control Panel Immediate Script: &hs.DebugMode = 0
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49630
Dec-27 11:57:28 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:57:00 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected
Dec-27 11:56:58 AM Ecobee INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.7
Dec-27 11:56:57 AM Info Plugin Ecobee has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:49496
Dec-27 11:56:57 AM Warning I/O interface Ecobee is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Dec-27 11:56:32 AM Info Plugin Ecobee with instance: has disconnected


thanks much, Rick.
can you try to disable your antivirus and try again?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old December 27th, 2015, 11:08 PM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Had another couple go's at it tonight. No anti-virus on. Looks like it installs cleanly. Updater log messages below. One thing I did notice was the Ecobee.ini file was of zero bytes. The syntax of the copy statement was different in the update log as well. (\\?)

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Install/Update of package Ecobee was successful.

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Config\\Ecobee.ini

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Extraction Complete.

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Extracting files from zip file: images.zip

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\System.Time.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\Ecobee.Net.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\Newtonsoft.Json.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_Ecobee.exe.config

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_Ecobee.exe

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Installing package Ecobee

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Update HSPI_Ecobee.exe downloaded successfully

Dec-27 10:01:20 PM Updater Downloading update: Ecobee

Dec-27 10:01:20 PM Updater Starting download of updates


Same result.. soon as I enable the plugin HSPI_ecobee.exe exits with a windows error type of System.IO.FileLoadException

Other HS3 functions seem to be working properly, again I'm sure it must be something within my environment. I'll go have another look at the .net status on Win2K8R2 where the HS instance lives.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old December 28th, 2015, 08:38 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick21 View Post
Had another couple go's at it tonight. No anti-virus on. Looks like it installs cleanly. Updater log messages below. One thing I did notice was the Ecobee.ini file was of zero bytes. The syntax of the copy statement was different in the update log as well. (\\?)

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Install/Update of package Ecobee was successful.

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Config\\Ecobee.ini

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Extraction Complete.

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Extracting files from zip file: images.zip

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\System.Time.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\Ecobee.Net.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\Ecobee\Newtonsoft.Json.dll

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_Ecobee.exe.config

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_Ecobee.exe

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Installing package Ecobee

Dec-27 10:01:22 PM Updater Update HSPI_Ecobee.exe downloaded successfully

Dec-27 10:01:20 PM Updater Downloading update: Ecobee

Dec-27 10:01:20 PM Updater Starting download of updates


Same result.. soon as I enable the plugin HSPI_ecobee.exe exits with a windows error type of System.IO.FileLoadException

Other HS3 functions seem to be working properly, again I'm sure it must be something within my environment. I'll go have another look at the .net status on Win2K8R2 where the HS instance lives.
Ecobbe.ini being empty when you install the plugin is ok, it is supposed to be like that.

The error says that one of the lib of .Net framework can't be loaded. This is usually a rights problem, that's why I mentioned to turn off any anti virus because sometime they can prevent the plugin to access other files on your system.

Can you run any other plugin on your system?

One thing you can try is to open a windows command prompt with administrator rights, then cd to your HS3 dir, then type HSPI_Ecobee.exe to start the plugin manually.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old December 28th, 2015, 10:48 AM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Hi Spud. Thanks again for the help. Yes six or seven other plugins working ok. (Including your Nest Plugin if it utilizes similar calls). Tried the cmd method.. same result except perhaps more clarity on the error.

C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3>HSPI_ecobee
Plugin: Ecobee Instance: starting...
Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1...
Connection attempt #1
Connected (HomeSeer API 3). Waiting to be initialized...
Dec-28 09:38:58 INFO Ecobee version 3.0.0.5

Unhandled Exception: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembl
y 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=7.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=30ad4fe6b2a
6aeed' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition do
es not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)
at HSPI_Ecobee.EcobeeApp.<Init>b__1()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionConte xt executionCo
ntext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, C
ontextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, C
ontextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

Will try the .net installation again. Not convinced it is up to the level required. Maybe there are additional things I need to do to enable .net 4.5 other than just installing from the web and running the installation wizard.

thx. Rick
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old December 28th, 2015, 11:23 AM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Just installed .net Framework 4.6. Went to the Services and Roles.. some ambiguity there about .net 3.5 being installed etc but enabled features like web server IIS etc to ensure that .net extensibility was there. Rebooted server a bunch of times.. same result. HSPIecobee cannot function. all other PI's load without issues. No anti-virus on the server, using administrator ID with administrator privileges. Using ecobee3 plugin version 3.005 (tried .007 already). Kinda stumped at this point.. if it works fine for other users on a windows server platform then there has to be a feature or role or configuration option then I am missing. Any other things the plugin needs or "requires" to run from your end?

thanks again, Rick.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old December 28th, 2015, 12:10 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
according to the error you had in the console, the problem is related to Newtonsoft.Json.dll
You probably have a version of this dll in your root HS3 folder which conflicts with the one installed by the Ecobee plugin in bin/Ecobee. Delete the one in your root folder and restart the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old December 28th, 2015, 12:23 PM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Groan.. you nailed it. Saw the Newtonsoft JSON file in the install routine and made a note to check that out but obviously never did. Upon review it was different than the Ecobee version and referenced 4.0.. When I tried to delete it was being used by the Nest plugin which I disabled and was able to delete the Dll. Up and running!!. Very happy about that. Nest plugin comes back too so all is good.

Now time to build some screens and see what the Ecobee can do. Thanks for your quick response and solution!!

Cheers, Rick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ecobee, ecobee3, smart thermostat, thermostat, wifi thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nest Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Nest Devices (3P) 176 April 30th, 2018 10:37 AM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
Bitcoin Plug in - Beta Testing spud Bitcoin Plugin (3P) 1 October 25th, 2014 07:48 AM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC