www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 4th, 2016, 06:37 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Stopped Working??

After several weeks of working great, today I noticed that UltraGCIR3 was not showing up in the manage plug-ins. Sure enough, the IR was not working. I restarted HS3 and then the PC, and each time noticed it was not looking for (or not finding) my 2 global cache devices.

I have HS2 and HS3 on the same computer, so I disabled it on HS3 and enabled the HS2 version and it finds my devices and works fine. Suggestions?

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 4th, 2016, 07:37 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,746
Did it ever work on HS3? Do you recall seeing a firewall prompt asking you to allow my plug-in to listen for network connections? Do you have anything else running like the Global Cache iHelp program? What are the Global Cache devices you have installed?
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 5th, 2016, 11:57 AM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Strange...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Did it ever work on HS3?
Yes, it has worked fine on HS3 Pro (3.0.0.258) on the same Windows 8.1 for 3 or 4 weeks.

Quote:
Do you recall seeing a firewall prompt asking you to allow my plug-in to listen for network connections?
No, there has never been a firewall prompt for HS3/UltraGCIR3 (using Webroot 2016 & Windows 8.1 Firewall).

Quote:
Do you have anything else running like the Global Cache iHelp program?
No, not iHelp, and AFIK, nothing like it, and nothing else from GC. As mentioned, I do have UltraGCIR on HS2, but it is never enabled at the same time UltraGCIR3 is enabled.

Quote:
What are the Global Cache devices you have installed
(From HS3, last time a DiscoveryBeacon went out.)
4/4/2016 01:49:15 PM,Informational,DiscoveryBeacon: Global Cache unit iTachIP2IR [192.168.1.244] discovered.
4/4/2016 01:49:21 PM,Informational,DiscoveryBeacon: Global Cache unit GC-100-12 [192.168.1.249] discovered.

After that, this is all I get in the log after HS3 is brought down and restarted:
4/4/2016 02:01:48 PM,Shutdown,Shutting down plug-in: UltraGCIR3
4/4/2016 02:01:48 PM,Info,Plugin UltraGCIR3 with instance: has disconnected
4/4/2016 02:02:14 PM,Plug-In,Found plug-in: UltraGCIR3, version: 3.0.5857.37252
4/4/2016 02:02:15 PM,Info,Plugin UltraGCIR3 has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:54475
4/4/2016 02:02:15 PM,Plug-In,Finished initializing plug-in UltraGCIR3

The IP2IR blaster interface is the only GC that I really use at this point. As you can see from the screen capture below, I have VERY few interfaces at this point in my HS2-->3 migration. Some history. When I brought HS3 down yesterday (at ~1:49 PM) I added mcsXAP.exe to the HS3 root. When it came up, it did not initialize properly (still working that issue also). Coincidently, that is when UltraGCIR3 also started to not initialize properly (note, the last dB3 update seems to show 1:49 PM). Neither XAP, nor GCIR3 appear(ed) in the Plug-Ins, Manage, drop-down. Its more that a little likely that whatever caused the XAP problem affected GCIR3 in some way also. However, if so, it did not affect the other three plug-ins at all. All three seem to work fine. Currently, I have removed all of mcsXAP and restarted PC/HS3 several times. Any Suggestions on how to get UltraGCIR3 back?

Thanks
Gary

Currently...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 6th, 2016, 02:38 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Debug Suggestions?

I believe the issues with mcsXAP are resolved and seem to have been a SQLLite issue. Unfortunately, UltraGCIR3 still is not discovering the GC boxes. Here is the latest debug.log:
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...HomeSeerV~~!~~3.0.0.258
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...HomeSeerL~~!~~True
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...HomeSeerU~~!~~0 Days 0 Hours 3 Minutes 9 Seconds
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered InitIO() function.
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered Version() function.
4/6/2016 01:03:20 PM...Informational~~!~~UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.5857.37252 initializing...

Next steps?

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 6th, 2016, 05:28 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,746
Please disable UltraGCIR2 in HS2, then shutdown HomeSeer2. Please disable UltraGCIR3 in HomeSeer3, then shutdown HS3. Now restart the computer.

Once started, please run and record the output of:

netstat -an | find "9131"

If you don't get back any results, then please start HS3. Run the command again to confirm you're not seeing any output of:

netstat -an | find "9131"

Now, start the UltraGCIR3 plug-in and run the command again to confirm you're seeing output from the command:

netstat -an | find "9131"

Please report back.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 7th, 2016, 01:03 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Ok, Done...

As shown in the screen shots below (date/time stamped), unfortunately UltraGCIR3 is still not finding the GC devices. What next?

Thanks much for your time and effort in this,
Gary


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 7th, 2016, 08:00 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,746
The plug-in isn't listening for inbound connection, so it won't ever be able to find your Global Cache devices. Can you launch the plug-in in debug mode and provide me the output?

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2016, 01:34 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Can you launch the plug-in in debug mode and provide me the output?
Yes, I believe I can if I knew how. You realize I don't have a Manage UltraGCIR3 entry in the Plugins drop-down? I assume it will be a setting in the hspi_ultragcir3.ini. I searched the UltraGCIR3 guide and message board, but could not find anything definitive.

Let me know please, sorry to be such a PIA.

Thanks much,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 11th, 2016, 12:05 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Start Debug?

Ultrajones, any guidance on what I need to do to get the debug information you need? I really need to get your plugin back up and running if possible.

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 11th, 2016, 12:15 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
If you can't get to the config page within the plugin, you can change the logging settings under [Options] in HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.ini found in the Config folder. Change LogLevel to LogLevel=8 for debug logging.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 11th, 2016, 12:35 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Change LogLevel to LogLevel=8 for debug logging.
Al
Thanks much Al, help is greatly appreciated. To be clear here is my hspi_ultragcir3.ini:
[Settings]
Version=3.0.5857.37252
LogLevel=8

Unless I did something wrong or looking in the wrong debug file, there is nothing additional in the hspi_ultragcir3_debug.log file:
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerV~~!~~3.0.0.258
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerL~~!~~True
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerU~~!~~0 Days 11 Hours 34 Minutes 19 Seconds
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Debug~~!~~Entered InitIO() function.
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Debug~~!~~Entered Version() function.
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Informational~~!~~UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.5857.37252 initializing...

I even restarted HS3 after enabling UltraGCIR3. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 11th, 2016, 12:58 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbevo View Post
Thanks much Al, help is greatly appreciated. To be clear here is my hspi_ultragcir3.ini:
[Settings]
Version=3.0.5857.37252
LogLevel=8

Unless I did something wrong or looking in the wrong debug file, there is nothing additional in the hspi_ultragcir3_debug.log file:
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerV~~!~~3.0.0.258
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerL~~!~~True
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...HomeSeerU~~!~~0 Days 11 Hours 34 Minutes 19 Seconds
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Debug~~!~~Entered InitIO() function.
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Debug~~!~~Entered Version() function.
4/11/2016 11:33:49 AM...Informational~~!~~UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.5857.37252 initializing...

I even restarted HS3 after enabling UltraGCIR3. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Gary
It needs to be under [Options], not [Settings]. If you don't have that, you'll need to add that section.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 11th, 2016, 01:11 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
That got the debug, thanks much and sorry for that misfire. As a side note, where are you getting this information, I couldn't find it in the guide?

Now back to my problem at hand. The debug log shows the source of the problem.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerV~~!~~3.0.0.258
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerL~~!~~True
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerU~~!~~0 Days 0 Hours 30 Minutes 11 Seconds
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered InitIO() function.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered Version() function.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Informational~~!~~UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.5857.37252 initializing...
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Error~~!~~System.IO.FileNotFoundException
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Error~~!~~System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.87.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.87.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139'
at HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.Database.InitializeMainDatabase()
at HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.HSPI.InitIO(String port)
WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

It appears like I may be in SQLite.dll version hell and explains why UltraGCIR3 quit working when I enabled XAP. To get mcsXAP to work, I had to put a version of SQLite in the HS3 root directory. Strange though, because I the last version I tried was a later version than 1.0.87.0 (if that is in fact the one GCIR is trying to LOAD vs the one found). I am not sure how to fix this issue without breaking XAP, any suggestions?

Thanks again,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 11th, 2016, 01:16 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbevo View Post
That got the debug, thanks much and sorry for that misfire. As a side note, where are you getting this information, I couldn't find it in the guide?

Now back to my problem at hand. The debug log shows the source of the problem.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerV~~!~~3.0.0.258
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerL~~!~~True
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...HomeSeerU~~!~~0 Days 0 Hours 30 Minutes 11 Seconds
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered InitIO() function.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Debug~~!~~Entered Version() function.
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Informational~~!~~UltraGCIR3 version 3.0.5857.37252 initializing...
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Error~~!~~System.IO.FileNotFoundException
4/11/2016 12:10:40 PM...Error~~!~~System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.87.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'System.Data.SQLite, Version=1.0.87.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=db937bc2d44ff139'
at HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.Database.InitializeMainDatabase()
at HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.HSPI.InitIO(String port)
WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

It appears like I may be in SQLite.dll version hell and explains why UltraGCIR3 quit working when I enabled XAP. To get mcsXAP to work, I had to put a version of SQLite in the HS3 root directory. Strange though, because I the last version I tried was a later version than 1.0.87.0 (if that is in fact the one GCIR is trying to LOAD vs the one found). I am not sure how to fix this issue without breaking XAP, any suggestions?

Thanks again,
Gary
Hi Gary,

You may be able to move the XAP version of SQLite.dll to a subdirectory and create a .config file (take a look at some of the others for examples). I did the same for a couple of plugins that had the same issue (until the authors could fix it properly). Each plugin author needs to put them in a different sub-directory to ensure there are no version incompatibilites.

I changed the Debug settings through the web-page for mine and then checked the ini file for changes. Don't think that's documented anywhere.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 11th, 2016, 01:30 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Hi Gary,

You may be able to move the XAP version of SQLite.dll to a subdirectory and create a .config file (take a look at some of the others for examples). I did the same for a couple of plugins that had the same issue (until the authors could fix it properly). Each plugin author needs to put them in a different sub-directory to ensure there are no version incompatibilites.

I changed the Debug settings through the web-page for mine and then checked the ini file for changes. Don't think that's documented anywhere.

Cheers
Al
Thanks much Al, kind of what I was afraid of. So to your knowledge, the fix likely lies with XAP. In that, you don't think UltraGCIR3 has a config option to point to SQLite.dll in another subdirectory?

If I understand the issue correctly, it seems odd that the SQLite developers would not make that dll upward compatible.

Thanks again,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 11th, 2016, 01:37 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbevo View Post
Thanks much Al, kind of what I was afraid of. So to your knowledge, the fix likely lies with XAP. In that, you don't think UltraGCIR3 has a config option to point to SQLite.dll in another subdirectory?

If I understand the issue correctly, it seems odd that the SQLite developers would not make that dll upward compatible.

Thanks again,
Gary
Hi Gary,

UltraGCIR does point to a different sub-directory (see its .config file in the HS3 root directory). Unfortunately, if it (and any other plugin - I think this is a .NET issue) finds a file with that name in the same directory as the exe, then it will ignore the pointer to the sub-directory. The easiest would be to create a subdirectory for the XAP plugin's DLL, and then create a .config file for it. Just use the UltraGCIR one as an example.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 11th, 2016, 01:43 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Actually, it looks like UltraGCIR just points to the Bin directory although it does have its own subdirectory under Bin.

Here's one that should work:

HTML Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
  <runtime>
    <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
      <probing privatePath="Bin/mcsXAP"/>
    </assemblyBinding>
	</runtime>
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
  </startup>
</configuration>
Move the dll to \bin\mcsXAP and then create the .config file with what's above. Name it exactly the same as the exe with .config at the end of the filename.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 11th, 2016, 03:32 PM
Kbevo's Avatar
Kbevo Kbevo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: N Richland Hills Texas
Posts: 734
very, very, VERY Strange...

Well I "believe" I have it working again, thanks to the information you provided here. I tried your suggestion and created a bin\mcsXAP and changed (his) config to point to that folder. I moved the SQLite3.dll (that came from the mcsXAP install) to that folder. XAP failed and GCIR still had the same SQL error. After rebooting, and cleaning all XAP remnants out of the HS3 directory and subdirectories the GCIR error still existed. I noticed that there was a bin\GCIR subdirectory and that the Config pointed to it. In that subdirectory, was two files.
SQLite.Interop.dll
System.Data.SQLite.dll

That all looked fine based on what I understood from you to be good developer technique. However, I went back to a full HS3 directory backup taken on 4/1 (before the XAP install ~4/7). The bin\GCIR directory was NOT there nor did the config point to it (\bin only). So I renamed the bin\GCIR and restored the .exe and .config to my backup versions, restarted HS3 and it came up and found the GC devices. I have NO idea how (or when) those changes were made, unless the XAP install did them for some strange reason, but I know I did not make those changes.

For now, I will stay with what I have for GCIR3 and leave XAP to run on HS2. It seems that any idea of being able to get rid of HS2 in the near future is all but dead, as based on my limited experience in the transition, there are far too many things that just won't or can't make the move.

Thanks again for all your help and patience, while I still cant run XAP and GCIR3 together on HS3, at least I better understand the issues.

Gary
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stopped Working brandnewbie BLRandom (3P) 18 September 12th, 2015 09:43 AM
Stopped Working... Kbevo HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in 9 August 3rd, 2010 06:01 PM
Stopped working... Kbevo Fingerprint Reader (3P) 10 July 18th, 2008 02:43 PM
CID Stopped Working chadg HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 August 3rd, 2005 08:36 PM
ASP stopped working donstephens Script & Plug-In Development 3 March 21st, 2004 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC