www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 6th, 2017, 06:50 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
UltraGCIR3 plugin no longer seeing IP2IR device (iHelp app does)

This was working, then just stopped recently (not sure if related to an HS3 upgrade as on v304.) Global Cache IP2IR-P via Ethernet, same subnet.

Code:
Name:	UltraGCIR3
Status:	OK
Version:	3.0.6132.16975
Running on Windows 10, and the iHelp app for Windows sees the device if I run it from the Homeseer box. I know the UltraGCIR3 plugin is running as I can't run the iHelp at the same time as it says it's already bound listening to the port listening for broadcasts.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2017, 08:40 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Please shutdown iHelp if it's running, then restart your computer. Once HomeSeer restarts, check to see if you get a firewall prompt for UltraGCIR3.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 6th, 2017, 08:47 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
Please shutdown iHelp if it's running, then restart your computer. Once HomeSeer restarts, check to see if you get a firewall prompt for UltraGCIR3.

Regards,
Ultrajones
If you didn't add any custom firewall rules, then you can also just reset the rules to defaults, then restart HomeSeer. You should then see a prompt for each HomeSeer plug-in attempting to listen for network connections on your HomeSeer system.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 6th, 2017, 08:48 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Also make sure you're not running HomeSeer's global cache plug-in. I am not 100% certain they set their program to allow shared use of the UDP port.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 6th, 2017, 10:06 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Thanks for the quick reply; no firewall running at all. No HS plugin either. I stopped your plugin so I could run ihelp, and attached the output, so the HS3 windows box can see it ok (it showed up pretty quickly after launching the app).
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 16th, 2017, 08:43 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
I am sorry I missed your reply. Did you ever figure this out?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 16th, 2017, 09:09 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
I am sorry I missed your reply. Did you ever figure this out?
No worries; it resolved itself after a couple of weeks. I think I may have updated HS a couple times as well, but not sure if related or not. Was really really strange as iHelp app saw it fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UltraGCIR3 HSPI - Bug Reports Ultrajones UltraGCIR HSPI 104 January 18th, 2018 12:15 PM
Device with ref=xxx is no longer in the system Sonnyh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 March 11th, 2016 01:26 PM
Script call to UltraGCIR3?? Kbevo UltraGCIR HSPI 5 February 27th, 2016 12:13 PM
Cannot control UltraGCIR3 blaster from HSTOUCH client MrWassen UltraGCIR HSPI 9 January 31st, 2016 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC