www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 7th, 2017, 06:15 PM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Global Cache Devices

I have 2 global cache devices connected, have been working great till today. They are showing as connected on my device management page...

Name:  Global Cache.jpg
Views: 119
Size:  67.2 KB


But when I go to the UltraGCIR Plug in it is saying there is no devices on my network....


Name:  Global Cache 2.PNG
Views: 124
Size:  19.2 KB


Any assistance with this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 12th, 2017, 10:44 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,667
Have you tried to reboot/restart your Global Cache devices or your HomeSeer system?

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 14th, 2017, 08:15 AM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Angry

Yes I have rebooted them, If I check through global caches my help app, It sees them on my network. I have deleted them from my Device Management Page and they will not come back. The Plug in Still says there is no devices on my network.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 14th, 2017, 09:04 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,667
Hello,

A few things to check:
  • If you are running the HomeSeer Global Cache plug-in, please disable it.
  • If you are running the Global Cache iHelp.exe program on your HomeSeer system, please close it.
  • If you are running a firewall on your HomeSeer system, please temporarily disable it.

One the above tasks are complete, please:
  • Restart HomeSeer.
  • Run the following command to confirm the plug-in is listening for incoming packets:
    netstat -an | find ":9131"

Please report back with results.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 15th, 2017, 08:24 AM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Hi Ultrajones,

Sorry but I have not been at this home automation long. Only about 6 months to a year. I am learning a lot as I go. But I cannot figure out where I run the command you want me to run. If you could assist me with that I would greatly appreciate it.



Thanks, Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 15th, 2017, 09:01 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,554
You run this in a cmd (dos) window.

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 15th, 2017, 10:12 AM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
If I have done this correctly, which I did everything you said. I am not running Homeseer Global Cache, I disabled my firewall restarted Homeseer, and ran the command. This is what I got...


Name:  Capture Global Cache.PNG
Views: 87
Size:  2.1 KB

Don't know if I ran the command right, But did it exactly as you posted.

Let me know,

Thanks, Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 16th, 2017, 08:33 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,667
This confirms the plug-in appears to be properly initialized and is listening for the Global Cache information packet. Did you say you tried to use the Global Cache iHelp program *on your HS3 system* to see if it sees your Global Cache devices on the network? If you try this test, you'll need to shutdown HS3 because the Global Cache iHelp program is not configured to share port 9131.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 16th, 2017, 08:39 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,667
After this test, please enable debug from UltraGCIR3 > UltraGCIR3 > Options > Application Options > Debug, then restart the plug-in. Let it run for about 5 minutes, then change the logging level back to Informational. Next, please locate the plug-in's debug.txt file located in the HS3 root directory and post it here so I can review it.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 17th, 2017, 07:35 AM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Yes I have used the Ihelp App, It finds my devices.


Name:  Capture Global Cache 1.PNG
Views: 81
Size:  16.0 KB
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 17th, 2017, 08:03 AM
msmassengill's Avatar
msmassengill msmassengill is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Here you go....



Name:  Capture Global Cache 2.PNG
Views: 85
Size:  75.3 KB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 18th, 2017, 11:25 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,667
This clearly shows the Global Cache packets are not making it into the plug-in. Can you please send an e-mail to ultrajones@hotmail.com and provide me the best time to call you?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 26th, 2017, 10:28 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 133
Similar type of issue - Help please

Hi,

So it seems I am having a similar issue since my iTach wifi device can't connect.

Steps I have take so far:

1.- The plug-in can't seem to connect, so I opened the iHelp tool.

2.- I am able to use the iHelp tool and can see my iTach device successfully.

3.- Verified that the firewall doesn't interfere, actually turned it off just in case.

3.- After closing iHelp and then restarting HS3, I then activated the plug-in and still can't connect.

4.- I the disabled the plug-in, reset the iTach device, reconnect the iTach device to my network (inputting the SSID and pwd). After waiting 5 min and the lights blink every other second indicating its connected to the network.

5.- Restarting HS3 then activating the debug mode in the plug-in and nothing.

Note: I also ran the command: netstat -an | find ":9131" and got the response:
UDP 0.0.0.0:9131 *:*

I have attached the debug log to see if you can see something.

Info on my system:

Version of plug-in ULTRAGCIR3: 3.0.6132.16975
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.293

Thanks for your help,

Chris
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: txt hspi_ultragcir3_debug.txt (38.8 KB, 1 views)
__________________
S6-Pro, Zwave devices, 2 Kinects, iTunes DAAP, UltraGCIR, Vista Alarm, Sonos, Whole House Audio, Pool control using Spud's plug-in, HSTouch, BLRussound, BLLog.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 27th, 2017, 01:07 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 133
Solved!

OK,

so not 100% sure what trully fixed it...but will explain for others to see what I did to troubleshoot:

1.- The device was visible by iHelp, BUT the IP address was always the same (169.254.1.70) which is the default IP...Even if I had selected the DHCP.

2. I manually 'hardcoded' a reserved IP in the router for the MAC Address

3.- Restarted the itach device several time with DCHP enabled....waited around 10 minutes to log into the router..

voila....after noticing the itach had connected to my router (blinking light), I ran iHelp and noticed the IP had changed....

So I activated the GCIR plug-in and now it connected!!

Thanks
Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Cache smokeycoles HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 August 29th, 2016 01:31 AM
Global Cache iTach devices not available in4ni HomeSeer Software 16 May 4th, 2016 09:09 PM
Error "No Global Cache IR Devices were found on the local network" unbwogable UltraGCIR HSPI 5 October 10th, 2015 09:50 AM
Anyone using Global Cache without a GC-IRL heatvent Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 2 March 9th, 2011 02:14 PM
Global Cache-what do I need? jls944 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 November 15th, 2007 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC