www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Ecobee (3P)

Ecobee (3P) Discussions related to the Ecobee plugin by Spud

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 19th, 2017, 07:03 PM
jamjkv jamjkv is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: us
Posts: 3
New Linux Installation Issue

I'm trying to install Ecobee plug-in in my fresh reinstall of Homeseer. I keep getting this error when installing.


Mar-19 15:43:29 Error Error, Creating plugin instance: HSPI_Ecobee.exe->Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.->Could not load type 'HSPI_Ecobee.EcobeeApp' from assembly 'HSPI_Ecobee, Version=3.0.0.15, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'.
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Install/Update of package Ecobee was successful.
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Warning File exists, not overwriting: \opt\HomeSeer\Config\\Ecobee.ini
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Extraction Complete.
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Extracting files from zip file: images.zip
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Copying file: \opt\HomeSeer\bin\Ecobee\System.Time.dll
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Copying file: \opt\HomeSeer\bin\Ecobee\Ecobee.Net.dll
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Copying file: \opt\HomeSeer\bin\Ecobee\Newtonsoft.Json.dll
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Copying file: \opt\HomeSeer\HSPI_Ecobee.exe.config
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Copying file: \opt\HomeSeer\HSPI_Ecobee.exe
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Installing package Ecobee
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Update HSPI_Ecobee.exe downloaded successfully
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Downloading update: Ecobee
Mar-19 15:43:29 Updater Starting download of updates

I'm running HS3 3.0.313 on Linux Ubuntu 14.04.

Current Date/Time: 3/19/2017 3:53:00 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.313
Linux version: Linux homeseer 4.2.0-42-generic #49~14.04.1-Ubuntu SMP Wed Jun 29 20:22:11 UTC 2016 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 12 Minutes 23 Seconds
Number of Devices: 82
Number of Events: 21
Available Threads: 394

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub
3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server
3.0.1.87: Z-Wave

It used to work on my system but it stopped a few months ago. I think it was a token issue. After upgrading the plug-in my Homeseer installation stopped working. Every time I would start it I would get a stack trace. I decided to reinstall Homesser. Now everything is working except Ecobee.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 19th, 2017, 07:32 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
try to install possible missing packages:

Code:
sudo apt-get install mono-complete
also you may need to move 2 dlls from your homeseer dir to the bin folder

Code:
sudo mv /usr/local/homeseer/Mono.CSharp.dll /usr/local/homeseer/bin/Mono.CSharp.dll

sudo mv /usr/local/homeseer/CSScriptLibray.dll /usr/local/homeseer/bin/CSScriptLibrary.dll
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 19th, 2017, 10:05 PM
jamjkv jamjkv is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: us
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
try to install possible missing packages:

Code:
sudo mv /usr/local/homeseer/Mono.CSharp.dll /usr/local/homeseer/bin/Mono.CSharp.dll

sudo mv /usr/local/homeseer/CSScriptLibray.dll /usr/local/homeseer/bin/CSScriptLibrary.dll
yeah I forgot to copy those two files in bin. I checked my old install and the files were in bin. I wish copying these files over were part of the installation instructions or at least telling people to make a symlink.

Thank you for the quick response.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 24th, 2017, 09:10 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamjkv View Post
yeah I forgot to copy those two files in bin. I checked my old install and the files were in bin. I wish copying these files over were part of the installation instructions or at least telling people to make a symlink.

Thank you for the quick response.
I added those instructions to the user guide (even if it's not needed with recent HS3 versions, as those dlls have been moved to the bin folder)

Note that a symlink is not enough you need to remove them from the HomeSeer root folder and put them in the bin folder.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 8th, 2017, 07:08 PM
jamjkv jamjkv is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: us
Posts: 3
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 14th, 2017, 10:43 PM
AndyRPH AndyRPH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
So I never got this working on my OS X install. I tried today to upgrade the plugin version hoping that would fix the issue.

Which version of the plugin and HS3 don't require the dll file to be moved? Do the instructions for moving it work on OS X too?

Now all i'm getting is No License or trial expired
Register Online
WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Ecobee - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces, the list may need to be refreshed..

Did I miss my trial window because it wasn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 15th, 2017, 09:12 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyRPH View Post
Now all i'm getting is No License or trial expired
Register Online
WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Ecobee - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces, the list may need to be refreshed..

Did I miss my trial window because it wasn't working?
if it says "No License or Trial expired" then yeah you have a license problem. but you can ask HST to give you a new trial.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyRPH View Post
Which version of the plugin and HS3 don't require the dll file to be moved? Do the instructions for moving it work on OS X too?
The problem is not with the plug-in but with HS3, in old HS3 versions the dll needs to be moved. Go to your homeseer installation directory and check if those 2 files (Mono.CSharp.dll and CSScriptLibray.dll) are in the directory, if they are, move them to the bin subdirectory.

That being said, if you are on OS X, I guess your logs don't work so troubleshooting such problems can be very difficult. Why OS X? Homeseer hardly supports this OS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 19th, 2017, 09:17 PM
AndyRPH AndyRPH is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Ah, licensing is controlled by HST, will do.

Yeah both those two files are in my /homeseer/bin directory and /homeseer

Why OS X? That's what all my machines are.

I've decided to cave and pickup a windows box, but waiting for a good sale on a kaby lake NUC so I can also have it run as a plex/blueiris box at the same time.

What's most annoying is that there's a post somewhere about the log issue on OS X, and someone from HS responded to roll a fix in...and never wrote back, a few months later.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 20th, 2017, 07:39 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyRPH View Post
Yeah both those two files are in my /homeseer/bin directory and /homeseer
you need to remove them from /homeseer and only keep them in /homeseer/bin otherwise it won't work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Linux Installation Instructions rjh HS3/PRO Beta Releases 434 January 27th, 2018 09:58 PM
Linux installation error stefxx WeatherXML 6 January 22nd, 2016 05:09 AM
Linux installation issue karib HS3/PRO Beta Releases 3 October 8th, 2015 02:35 PM
looking for a site outlining Linux installation and configuration JeffCharger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 25th, 2005 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC