www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Ecobee (3P)

Ecobee (3P) Discussions related to the Ecobee plugin by Spud

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 3rd, 2017, 11:28 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 822
"Be the first to order the ecobee4 with built-in Amazon Alexa Voice Service."

Received this morning...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 4th, 2017, 08:57 AM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 254
Wonder what kind of speaker it has? It says you can use it to play music but I can't imagine that would sound too good.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 4th, 2017, 09:12 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,312
This seems great.... If you don't have an Echo already. Since Amazon has yet to be able to determine which echo you are talking to by proximity, then if you have another one close to your thermostat I can see it causing issues. Sure you could change the wake word, but it already sucks for my 3 echos that I have to space them out and give them alternating names (2 dots are Echo, and the Echo is Alexa which sits in between them).
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 8th, 2017, 07:19 PM
WhiteyG WhiteyG is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 5
I have it. Not worth the money. It is mostly a version 3. The Alexa implementation sucks. It does not have a spatial microphone array. Meaning when you have multiple Alexa units within ear shot of each other they automatically decide which hears better and respond through the Alexa with the best reception. This thing answers no matter what. So you get echo.

Oh they did fix the lose fitting wall plate that came with the 3. But still save the money buy a three.

Cant say if the plugin works with the 4 though. I havent hooked it up to HS yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Echo/Alexa API "On" versus "On Last Level" wcross HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 3 September 8th, 2017 11:45 PM
Alexa can only set the thermostat temperature "between 0 and 0 degrees" Kirby HS3 Plug-In Development 1 March 6th, 2017 02:03 PM
Alexa confused whether HS skill enabled so can't "Alexa, tell homeseer to..." lowenna HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 6 February 3rd, 2017 09:07 AM
Amazon Alexa "Run Event" Interpretation Problem Camguy52 HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 12 March 3rd, 2016 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC