www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Ecobee (3P)

Ecobee (3P) Discussions related to the Ecobee plugin by Spud

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 17th, 2017, 01:01 AM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Plugin Weird Errors -> 2GB Log File

Hey Spud-

tldr: ecobee plugin inop until i deleted 2GB log file... working now

I came home today and my thermostat was on hold... however HS3 is supposed to do a resume program when I enter the house. My HS log is full of all kinds of ecobee errors. The plugin is receiving updates from the thermostats just fine (current temp, equpmt status), but I could not send anything to it. I have a huge laundry list of errors that were in my log. I tried a bunch of troubleshooting steps including installing the latest update, recycling the plugin and also re-doing the verification thing on the ecobee website. Before I rebooted my ZeeS2 (on mono 4.5.1) I wanted to grab the HS and ecobee logs. That's when I found out my ecobee log is 2GB. I downloaded it, but none of my text editors would open it. (NP++, wordpad, notepad, Word...) I deleted the log off the Zee and lo and behold the plugin is responding just fine now. So... I've had your log running on the debug level for several months now. Should I not do that? Should the log take care of itself? Finally, if you want my log, you'll have to teach me to do bittorrent because my file is (not exaggerating...) 5,000 times bigger than the forum software claims to allow for a txt file.

Anyhow, thanks for the great plugins and the wonderful support.

Thanks,
Jon

xxxZeeS2V2:~ $ mono -V
Mono JIT compiler version 4.5.1 (master/9db20c4 Fri May 13 15:41:42 EDT 2016)

HS3 System Profile:

Current Date/Time: 12/16/2017 10:56:26 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux HomeTrollerZeeS2V2 4.1.19-v7+ #858 SMP Tue Mar 15 15:56:00 GMT 2016 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 7 Days 4 Hours 4 Minutes 46 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.131
Number of Devices: 174
Number of Events: 87
Available Threads: 161

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.20: Ecobee
3.0.0.39: EnvisaLink
3.0.1.77: Z-Wave

Last edited by B1Trash; December 17th, 2017 at 01:02 AM. Reason: bad math
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 17th, 2017, 06:25 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Hmmm... although things seem to be running now, I'm still getting a consistent error message:
Code:
Date/Time	        Type/Error	Message/Source
Dec-17 16:01:43	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 16:01:41	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 16:01:39	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 15:57:41	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 15:57:40	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 15:57:39	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 15:53:43	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
Dec-17 15:53:42	        Ecobee	        ERROR The call failed for an unknown reason.
...
...
..
. And so forth
It seems to be dropping three of them every four minutes...

I also have this guy:
Code:
Date/Time	        Type/Error	Message/Source
Dec-17 14:34:23	        Ecobee	        ERROR Error: SecureChannelFailure (The authentication or decryption has failed.)
I'll PM my new ecobee log.

Thanks for your help Spud!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 18th, 2017, 10:46 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,814
hmm, that's strange..
do you still have the "The call failed for an unknown reason" error? I don't see it in the logs you sent.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 19th, 2017, 09:13 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Hi Spud-

Yes, I am still getting the messages... here's what's in my HS log right now:
Name:  Capture Error Log.jpg
Views: 30
Size:  138.2 KB

I'll send you another plugin log.

Thank you so much!
Merry Christmas.

-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 19th, 2017, 09:37 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Here's the HS log without any of the "call" messages back to the 16th... I reset the authorization on the plugin that night.
Name:  Capture Error Log no call.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  170.0 KB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 22nd, 2017, 05:10 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Spud-

Do you have any idea why these messages are appearing? I'm getting ~45 of them per hour. Please let me know if there's anything more I can send your way.

Thanks,
Jon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 24th, 2017, 08:27 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1Trash View Post
Spud-

Do you have any idea why these messages are appearing? I'm getting ~45 of them per hour. Please let me know if there's anything more I can send your way.

Thanks,
Jon
sorry for the delay, I'm on vacation until January 9th.
I don't know what could be causing this, this may be related to the version of Mono you are using but it's strange that the error is not consistent, and not always the same.
These errors started to appear after the log file problem? or did you have them before?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 24th, 2017, 05:43 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Hi spud-

I’m not sure about when the errors started popping up... I run a Zee and rebooted it while I was trying to get it working again. Whenever I reboot I lose the HS log. If I watch the device page, I get offline messages a lot. I may try tracking the offline instances like the other guys are.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 24th, 2017, 06:30 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Ok, so I’ve been watching it. All of my temperatures will update (2thermostats plus 2 extra sensors) which trips the devices ONline. About a minute later, I get a string of three call fail messages all within about 5 seconds of each other, immediately followed by an OFFline status. The time stamp of the last message matches the time stamp of the offline status. Here’s an example of what I’m seeing:

4:00:18 temperatures set
4:00:18 thermostat online
4:01:26 call fail
4:01:28 call fail
4:01:30 call fail
4:01:30 thermostat offline
4:04:18 temperatures set
4:04:18 thermostat online
4:05:26 call fail
4:05:28 call fail
4:05:30 call fail
4:05:30 thermostat offline

And so forth...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 31st, 2017, 02:31 AM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Hi Spud-

I hope you're having a wonderful vacation. I rebooted the zee the other day and the log errors went away. However, after rebooting it today they are back. I set up a counter to log the messages and it sat at zero until I rebooted the controller. Now it's going back up again. Anyway, I hope this can help.

Thanks!
Jon
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 2nd, 2018, 02:09 AM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 62
Ok, it turns out that the reason my errors went away is because HS stopped communicating with the thermostats. I re-did the validation process... had to do it twice and now all is fine. I'm not sure what is going on. If you want the logs to look at, please let me know. Otherwise consider this problem solved.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird errors on startup thetaz01 Insteon Thermostat (3P) 6 October 21st, 2016 07:50 PM
Weird errors, increasing frequency... AbMagFAb HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 May 1st, 2014 08:05 PM
Weird errors all of a sudden 2.5.0.80 - Solved! reidfo HS2/PRO Beta Releases 8 April 10th, 2013 08:28 AM
weird errors in log thymer HS2 / HSPRO 7 January 23rd, 2012 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC