www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 07:32 PM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,768
I've been waiting a long time with this as an open bug, and many of your users use this plugin.

I would appreciate anything you can do.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 24th, 2018, 04:35 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,782
Seems to be running fine on both Windows and 5-6 Zee2's.
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.435, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.190, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomeSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 24th, 2018, 05:24 PM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
v435 -- Possible problemw/ Blue-Iris Plugin

Updated my Linux HS3 system (Ubuntu 16.04) to .435. Plugin manager is reporting Blue-Iris plugin as "INFO: Plugin start is pending." I don't know how else to see any other information. Suggestions? I don't seem to be getting any alerts from BI...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 24th, 2018, 05:32 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 530
Uninstall and reinstall it again. That might help. Check your logs and see what they are reporting when you do this.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 24th, 2018, 05:37 PM
andyf andyf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 146
Just give it a few seconds then refresh the web page.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 24th, 2018, 07:59 PM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
Unhappy

Reinstalled. Rebooted. Waited 2 hours. BI Plugin is still "pending." HS3 events says it's not running. I use BI for motion detection, triggering HS3 events for security purposes. Going to have to drop back to v.368 :-(

Rog
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 24th, 2018, 08:24 PM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
Unistalled BI Plugin, reinstalled, log says, "Finished initializing plug-in Blue-Iris" and Device List says it's connected, but it's not accepting JSON messages.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old April 25th, 2018, 05:27 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 530
What version of Mono is installed.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old April 25th, 2018, 09:45 AM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
Mono 5.10.1.47
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old April 25th, 2018, 09:52 AM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
It's not clear if you're still getting the pending plug-in message but if you are try disabling another plug-in And re-enabling it and see if it clears the blue iris plugin that work for me on a previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old April 25th, 2018, 10:19 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by happnatious1 View Post
It's not clear if you're still getting the pending plug-in message but if you are try disabling another plug-in And re-enabling it and see if it clears the blue iris plugin that work for me on a previous version.
Good point. I've seen a plug-in hang during startup before as well, and it turned out that the problem was actually a different plug-in - which may or may not produce a warning message of its own. What other plug-ins do you have? In my case it was the 'Startup' plug-in that was the culprit, but I haven't seen the problem for some time.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old April 25th, 2018, 10:35 AM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
Still have pending message. Shutdown another plugin, shutdown BI plugin, started BI plugin, started OpenSprinkler plugin. OpenSprinkler successfully started. BI is still pending.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old April 25th, 2018, 11:11 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,782
Yeah, my TextSeer has the same issue. Can't really see why. And the plugin works as intended, for TextSeer it's just the status message that isn't updated properly.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old April 25th, 2018, 12:25 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by rloeb View Post
Still have pending message. Shutdown another plugin, shutdown BI plugin, started BI plugin, started OpenSprinkler plugin. OpenSprinkler successfully started. BI is still pending.
Have you shutdown Homeseer and rebooted your Unit.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old April 25th, 2018, 06:31 PM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
(Shutdown and reboot.) Yes, multiple times.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old April 25th, 2018, 09:21 PM
rloeb rloeb is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 44
I have determined that the BI Plugin is not even running, even though the HS3 log indicates that it initiated. Dropping back to HS3 v.368, which I know works.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old April 26th, 2018, 08:39 AM
dmurphy dmurphy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 405
I'm running .435 for 5days+ with no apparent issues.
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435 (Windows 10 vmware)
BLOccupied:,UltraNetCam3:,weatherXML:,RFXCOM:,Current Cost 3P:,UltraGCIR3:
DMMQTT:,Kodi:,Z-Wave:,BLRadar:,EasyTrigger:,MySensors:,BLBackup:
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old April 26th, 2018, 08:44 AM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurphy View Post
I'm running .435 for 5days+ with no apparent issues.
I've been running since released. Only oddity I've noticed is some z-wave sporadic behavior. However at this point I'm thinking that is the z-wave plugin as I'm running latest beta, or bad devices as it's only 2 that are acting very strange.

Then again I'm in "transition" to HS3 and I may have to exclude/include devices again to "clean" up the mesh.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old April 26th, 2018, 09:02 AM
Jobee Jobee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 376
I updated to .435 from .428 yesterday. I read all the post for both (so I thought), but I did not realize the upgrade to .435 removed the negative (-) from in front of the Longitude which then caused the sunrise and sunset to be reversed. I thought I had read this was fixed in .435.

I put the negative (-) sign back in and the sunrise and sunset are back to correct.

Did I miss something in the posts? Is putting the (-) back the correct way to fix this?

Thanks,

Michael
__________________
HS3Pro on Win2012R2
Aeotec, Cooper, Cree, GE/Jasco, Intermatic, LIFX, Fortrezz, OSRAM, RCS, Trane, Zooz
BLBackup, BLGData, BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch, InvisaLink, HSBuddy, IFTTT, NetCAM, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Random, UltraLighting3, weatherXML, ZigBee, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old April 26th, 2018, 09:33 AM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jobee View Post
I updated to .435 from .428 yesterday. I read all the post for both (so I thought), but I did not realize the upgrade to .435 removed the negative (-) from in front of the Longitude which then caused the sunrise and sunset to be reversed. I thought I had read this was fixed in .435.

I put the negative (-) sign back in and the sunrise and sunset are back to correct.

Did I miss something in the posts? Is putting the (-) back the correct way to fix this?

Thanks,

Michael
It's my understanding that .435 fixed the longitude issue where before the negative was not accepted in the field. There was a blip between one of the versions and .435 where if you had the negative it would then get removed, and another blip that it was again removed after a HS restart. But I think it is finally fixed in .435. I have restarted HS a couple of times now and longitude stays put.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.425 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 335 May 9th, 2018 09:42 AM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.368 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 531 December 15th, 2017 11:20 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.362 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 92 September 25th, 2017 08:45 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.357 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 196 September 25th, 2017 06:27 PM
Discussions related to HS3 Build 3.0.0.313 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 50 April 1st, 2017 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC