www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 22nd, 2018, 10:44 PM
b0sst0n b0sst0n is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
New RaspBee Not Found During Scan

I have 2 Hue bridges already connected to Homeseer via JowiHue. Just got a RaspBee in and connected it to the network. Logged into the RaspBee interface fine and even paired a Hue Tap switch to the RaspBee.

However, when I scan the network for new brigdes via JowiHue it never finds the new RaspBee. Is having 3 bridges supported? Is there anything I can do to force JowiHue to recognize the new RaspBee on the network?

I see this entry in the log...

Apr-22 10:39:41 PM JowiHue Pressed button for immediate scan for bridges - scanning started

Sometimes, 3-5 minutes later I see this error from JowHue:

Apr-22 10:42:53 PM JowiHue Error: (UpdateUsage)::Concurrency violation: the UpdateCommand affected 0 of the expected 1 records.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 01:08 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Boston,

You will need to update the raspbee to the latest beta of deCONZ. The plugin will not find the gateway with the version delivered on card, which is 2.0.4.35.

Check https://www.dresden-elektronik.de/fu...are/pc/deconz/ for the latest version? should be 2.0.5.20 or higher by now.

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 24th, 2018, 09:16 PM
b0sst0n b0sst0n is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
I updated the RaspBee when first installed with the webapp. However, that doesn't update beyond 2.04.35... which seems strange as 2.05.20 is the version posted on their website.

I don't see any functionality to update the firmware manually through the webapp. I am guessing this is going to be more of a manual process through the terminal.

Are there any instructions on how to do this anywhere that you know of?

Thanks Wim.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 24th, 2018, 09:53 PM
b0sst0n b0sst0n is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Spending way too much time trying to figure out how this works.

I'm guessing I must be running DeConz on a PC that is connected to the RaspBee in order to update the device beyond what is allowed from the webui. Or, at least that is what I gather from the DeConz documentation...

"When starting the deCONZ application a start screen appears where from a generic device can be selected and a connection to it established.

Connect the device to a PC USB port and press the button to reload the list of devices.

Choose your device from the list (ConBee or RaspBee) and press the Connect button."

Which in turn makes me ask a really stupid question...

How can I connect the RaspBee to a PC via USB?

And, why can't I connect from the PC to the RaspBee over the network for all of this?

I can certainly understand all of this for the ConBee, but for the RaspBee this seems counter-intuitive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 25th, 2018, 03:16 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Boston,

deCONZ is running on the raspbee. You can connect the raspbee to a HDMI port to see its interface, or you can connect to it from a PC with VNCViewer.

From there you can see the deCONZ interface and also upgrade the deCONZ through a Linux terminal. After the first upgrade the Phoscon interface will come available. This interface will guide you through updates and firmwares for the future.

I am not much good with linux myself, so it took some help from others as well.
I am so far using this script in a terminal window for upgrading without the Phoscon interface:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
DECONZVERSION="2.05.23"
DECONZGITVERSION="V2_05_23"

wget http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz/beta/deconz-${DECONZVERSION}-qt5.deb
dpkg -i deconz-${DECONZVERSION}-qt5.deb
wget http://www.dresden-elektronik.de/rpi/deconz-dev/deconz-dev-${DECONZVERSION}.deb
dpkg -i deconz-dev-${DECONZVERSION}.deb
rm -rf deconz-rest-plugin/
git clone https://github.com/dresden-elektronik/deconz-rest-plugin.git
cd deconz-rest-plugin
git checkout -b mybranch ${DECONZGITVERSION}
qmake && make -j3
cp ../libde_rest_plugin.so /usr/share/deCONZ/plugins
  • save this file in the /opt directory as build_deCONZ.sh.
  • Update the top two lines with the version to download (I have already set this to the current version for you)
  • run the script with "sudo ./build_deCONZ.sh".
Then it will build the latest deCONZ for you, which takes time.
Once it is finished type "reboot" to restart the raspbee and the new version will be started for you.

I hope someone with better knowledge of Linux can check for me if I am missing steps?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 25th, 2018, 01:10 PM
gentzel gentzel is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 10
That script should work, though you likely need a chmod to make the script executable, but it seems like overkill. You're installing the given version of deCONZ (the first wget + dpkg lines) and I would think that's all most people would need. The remaining lines are only needed if you want the latest, bleeding-edge code from github.

The instructions on github are pretty straightforward: https://github.com/dresden-elektroni...nz-rest-plugin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conbee on windows vs Raspbee on Rpi3b Summerguy JowiHue Plug-In 9 April 20th, 2018 04:14 AM
RaspBee Premium - how do I add to JowiHue? WhitW JowiHue Plug-In 11 April 10th, 2018 09:14 AM
Xiaomi ZigBee devices Con-/RaspBee diderikfrom JowiHue Plug-In 69 March 13th, 2018 01:02 PM
Moving lights from Hue to Raspbee fails mk1 black limited JowiHue Plug-In 8 January 25th, 2018 06:08 PM
Setting up RaspBee Moskus JowiHue Plug-In 28 October 9th, 2017 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC