www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old January 4th, 2018, 05:28 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by HamsterHauge View Post
From log:

22:25:32.5173399 -- (WebCommander.HandleWebQueue) Dequeue command: json {"e":"changed","id":"11","r":"sensors","state":{"lastupdated":"2018-01-04T21:25:35","temperature":2509},"t":"event"} new queue size is 0 on 00212EFFFF013778
22:25:32.5192888 -- (MySensors.UpdateSensor) UpdateSensors updated Temperature 11 type ZHATemperature To 125,09
Looks like it is dividing by 100 and then adding 100? *dunk*

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 4th, 2018, 05:40 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Jan,

Checked the code here, but unless you are using Fahrenheit as HS setting, the value is not changed other then divided by 100. Could you test on my earlier question with the reset values button? Maybe something for the past is still acitve there?

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 4th, 2018, 05:44 PM
HamsterHauge HamsterHauge is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37
Hello

I did the "reset values" just after you wrote it, but no change.

I have tried to remove the sensor from deCONZ and from Jowi, and then add it again.. Still the same..

Hmmm...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 4th, 2018, 05:46 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
I am lost here.... calling it a night, hope tomorrow will bring some light

thanks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 4th, 2018, 06:01 PM
HamsterHauge HamsterHauge is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37
Hi Wim

A new test..

Removed the device in deCONZ and in Jowi, after that I added a Xiaomi switch, just to be sure that the sensor NOT have the same ID from dC, and after that, the sensor from before.. The sensor got the same name in dC (pressure 13), but...

Now it works! Temperature 23,27 deg..

..
..

hmm.. After 5 updates of the temperature, it's back to 100 to much..

Value 125,22

Now i'm totaly lost.

Good Night.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 4th, 2018, 06:21 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Jan,

That still suggests that the Rest API is starting to send wrong values. Removing devices from deCONZ seems to be harder ad harder letely.

Could you create another bridge dump for me tomorrow? Change the JowiHue.ini file and enable the dump button.... send me the bridge log file.... I am guessing the value in the REST API dump is different compared from the deCONZ interface.

Thanks!

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 5th, 2018, 03:34 AM
HamsterHauge HamsterHauge is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37
Hi Wim

Mail posted.

Also written in the mail, about the pressure part.

22:25:22.3405846 -- (WebCommander.HandleWebQueue) Dequeue command: json {"e":"changed","id":"13","r":"sensors","state":{"lastupdated":"2018-01-04T21:25:25","pressure":983},"t":"event"} new queue size is 0 on 00212EFFFF013778
22:25:22.3425844 -- (MySensors.UpdateSensor) Unknown sensorupdate received for Pressure 13 of type ZHAPressure
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 5th, 2018, 08:08 AM
HamsterHauge HamsterHauge is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37
Hi

Aqara motion detector (PIR) works 100%, including the buildin light-sensor

/Jan
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old January 5th, 2018, 01:11 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Hello Wim, everyone,

Same here : "aqara light and motion sensor" works perfectly. But battery level stays on 0% which is'nt true, evidently.

Aqara motion sensor (another model without light sensor) also works great. Same problem with battery level.

Temperature/humidity/pressure : helas, I only get temperature. No humidity (and we know that the pressure sensor isn't either seen in deCONZ).

Aqara press button works a lot better since this beta : now we have 4 values : press 1 time, 2 times... 4 times. Great ! about 6$ at gearbest for such a toy...

Aqara wall switch (zigbee without wires) : still ok with 3 values (left, right, both)

Aqara wall switch (wired version + zigbee) : only seen on the deCONZ map, not in the PHOSCON and thus not in Jowihue

Aqara The cube : I don't know if this is an inprovement because I didn't try before the BETA, but this is amazing. Not less than 43 status according to position or movement : swift from side 4 to 3 isn't the same as from side 5 to 3, etc. enz.... Amazing.

So, this is a huge beta Wim. Great job !

Michel

EDIT : and the Aqara door sensor works perfectly now !

Last edited by Michelob; January 5th, 2018 at 01:14 PM. Reason: not complete
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:02 PM
superwerder superwerder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
I will be releasing a new beta next week, that should include the weather sensor of Xiaomi. I have some doubts on the pressure device as the info I got from you all, the pressure was 0 for all... I doubt that deCONZ puts the correct value on the REST API. We will see

Wim
Hey wim,
Any eta for the door/window sensor? (Just got mine today. )
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old January 5th, 2018, 03:39 PM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
Hi Wim.

I have a Xiaomi with ZHATemperature og ZHAHumidity. (Round temp device)

It's really hot and humid here. 3796% Rh and 2439°C.

I tried the .xml and what Jan told me on chat. I can not get the Divisor 100 /Divisor working here.

I am on 2.0.1.7.

Regards
Morten
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old January 5th, 2018, 04:54 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by superwerder View Post
Hey wim,
Any eta for the door/window sensor? (Just got mine today. )
If you install the Beta version of Jowihue then they work.
I have 3 of them and they are now working with beta.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old January 5th, 2018, 05:41 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michelob View Post
Hello Wim, everyone,

Same here : "aqara light and motion sensor" works perfectly. But battery level stays on 0% which is'nt true, evidently.
Aqara wall switch (wired version + zigbee) : only seen on the deCONZ map, not in the PHOSCON and thus not in Jowihue

So, this is a huge beta Wim. Great job !

Michel

EDIT : and the Aqara door sensor works perfectly now !
Michel,

Bit surprised to hear the battery devices are created, but I did never prepare the Aqara motion sensor, so I guess one of my goals has been achieved Creating working devices even if they are not predefined!

In common, Xiaomi is not reporting battery levels, so ignore these if a battery device is created, they will stick at 0% for ever.

And yes, the cube is a realy complex device... you will need some extra work done to have simple events for it

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old January 5th, 2018, 05:45 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
I have great news on the pressure device, reported as not working. I forgot to add the type in the configuration. I need to update the plugin for it, but then it should work the way it should.

Also, HamsterHauge's issue wit the high temperature level is also clear now. There is an error in the plugin when you have temperature correction set in the devices property/Jowihue tab. This value is multiplied by 100, which should not be done. This will also be corrected in the next beta

Thanks,

Wim

Last edited by w.vuyk; January 5th, 2018 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 5th, 2018, 05:48 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhn View Post
Hi Wim.

I have a Xiaomi with ZHATemperature og ZHAHumidity. (Round temp device)

It's really hot and humid here. 3796% Rh and 2439°C.

I tried the .xml and what Jan told me on chat. I can not get the Divisor 100 /Divisor working here.

I am on 2.0.1.7.

Regards
Morten
Morten,

I am wondering why this is happening. I believe we saw earlier that the database update in your installation are not working correctly before. Send me your JowiHue.db to my private mail address? I can then check if the database was updated correctly.

Also, did you try a restart? Jan needed a full HS3 restart to see correct values?

Thanks,

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 5th, 2018, 06:02 PM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
Hi Wim

Database send.

I only restarted the plugin. I will try to restart HS.

Regards
Morten

Edit: HS restart didn't change anything.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 5th, 2018, 06:28 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,826
Morten,

That is weird as the database looks ok from here. The division should just work?
Are the devices updated? (check last changed column on the device utility page.)

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old January 6th, 2018, 05:59 AM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
Hi Wim.

Best way to answer I think. :-)

Regards
Morten
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 6th, 2018, 07:43 AM
erdek erdek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 68
Philips ambient light sensor values too low

strange behaviour after updating Jowihue from 2.0.1.0 to 2.0.1.6 and the beta 2.0.1.7: all luminance values of ambient lights sensor (Philips Motion Sensor) went from +20.000 to around 400, tested on 3 devices. I restored my Homeseer backup, so back to Jowihue 2.0.1.0 and all values are ok again (+20.000 during daylight). Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 6th, 2018, 07:54 AM
erdek erdek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by erdek View Post
strange behaviour after updating Jowihue from 2.0.1.0 to 2.0.1.6 and the beta 2.0.1.7: all luminance values of ambient lights sensor (Philips Motion Sensor) went from +20.000 to around 400, tested on 3 devices. I restored my Homeseer backup, so back to Jowihue 2.0.1.0 and all values are ok again (+20.000 during daylight). Any ideas?
Sorry, false alarm, there appears to be a problem with the Homeseer update from 3.0.318 to 3.0.368, did not notice that before. HS3 3.0.318 with Jowihue plugin 2.0.1.7 beta works fine (regarding ambient light sensors at least).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta JowiHue: adding support for RaspBee and ConBee gateway w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 207 February 4th, 2018 03:35 AM
Beta JowiHue: combining on/off with Bright devices w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 27 July 19th, 2016 07:15 AM
JowiHue Beta 1.0.6.11 (Philips Hue Bridge V2 (Homekit)) w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 54 January 29th, 2016 02:33 PM
JowiHue beta release 1.0.4.8 for Linux w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 9 November 25th, 2014 01:45 PM
JowiHue Philips Hue control beta now available w.vuyk HS3 Plug-In Development 223 September 17th, 2014 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC