www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old January 6th, 2018, 08:02 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhn View Post
Hi Wim.

Best way to answer I think. :-)

Regards
Morten
Morten,

Was the temperature already created for you before the beta? Could you then go to the properties of the device, and press the button "Rebuild device values" in the JowiHue tab?

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old January 6th, 2018, 08:04 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by erdek View Post
Sorry, false alarm, there appears to be a problem with the Homeseer update from 3.0.318 to 3.0.368, did not notice that before. HS3 3.0.318 with Jowihue plugin 2.0.1.7 beta works fine (regarding ambient light sensors at least).
Erdek,

That would surprise me if the HS3 version would change values. Am running .368 here and do not see this issue (although I have set the option of lightlevel display in Lux, so my values are lower anyway..)

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old January 6th, 2018, 08:06 AM
erdek erdek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 68
Wim,
the problem is that updating Homeseer went wrong last night, I did not notice that. So you are correct: it should work with both versions. Sorry, my bad.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old January 6th, 2018, 08:51 AM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
Hi Wim.

As I remember it was added after updating to 2.0.1.7.

All rebuild did was to reset status graphics. I had to raise the end point again. It's 3792% Rh and 2454°C here after rebuild.

Regards
Morten

P.s. I only restarted Jowi after rebuild not HS.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old January 6th, 2018, 10:09 AM
erdek erdek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by erdek View Post
Wim,
the problem is that updating Homeseer went wrong last night, I did not notice that. So you are correct: it should work with both versions. Sorry, my bad.
Ok, been doing some testing, upgrading stuff step by step and restarting in between. I did NOT upgrade HS3 from 3.0.318 to 3.0.368 this time, as this seems to be failing every time (getting the modify/repair/uninstall popup instead of the upgrade).
The outcome still is that luminance values are way off, and the culprit seems to be updating the Z-wave plugin from version 3.0.1.130 to 3.0.1.184 beta. Immediately after this update luminance values go from around 28.000 to 600 Lux, without a restart.

So I reversed the installation order, first I upgraded the Z-wave plugin to the 3.0.1.184 beta, and the Jowihue beta right after that. The Jowihue update failed, files in use, advise is to disable the Jowihue plugin. Did that, then the update succeeded. And luckily the luminance values are ok now.
Sorry I can't do anymore troubleshooting, restarting between every installation and restoring to previously working situation takes an enormous amount of time. But I think there is something in the Z-wave plugin update that messes with the Jowihue update, or vice versa.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old January 6th, 2018, 10:23 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Erdek,

Thanks for testing. Were the lightlevel devices actually showing the word Lux or only the value? As "Lux" would only be shown when the option to show lux level in the configuration pages was set.... that would be very weird? I cannot imagine the Zwave plugin changing any setting for the JowiHue plugin... or vice versa.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old January 6th, 2018, 12:26 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhn View Post
Hi Wim.

As I remember it was added after updating to 2.0.1.7.

All rebuild did was to reset status graphics. I had to raise the end point again. It's 3792% Rh and 2454°C here after rebuild.

Regards
Morten

P.s. I only restarted Jowi after rebuild not HS.
Mortens issue is resolved. It was a different temperature sensor from Xiaomi then I already added. The XML file has been updated with this new information and is also attached to this post. Download it if you have a similar temperature result.

Thanks,

Wim

Last edited by w.vuyk; January 6th, 2018 at 01:56 PM. Reason: Removed attachment
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old January 6th, 2018, 12:35 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Hello,

I don't know precisely since when, but my two "multi-sensors" (temp+hum+pressure) don't show me anything anymore...

I erased them and started again the inclusion procedure, but all I've got is :

1515256213-multi-sensor-01.jpg - envoi d'image avec NoelShack

But the temperature cluster (for example) into deCONZ is ok :

1515256329-cluster-temp.jpg - envoi d'image avec NoelShack
Would you have an idea about this issue ?

Thank you

Michel

EDIT : I downloaded the xml into the config directory, now waiting half an hour for any change.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old January 6th, 2018, 12:44 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Michel,

No do not really have a clue yet. Did you already try and use the xml I posted (the last one)? As values have been changing already.

What steps did you do for "inclusion" Was that removal and readding to deCONZ, or was that deleting the devices from HS3?

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old January 6th, 2018, 01:10 PM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 549
The new .xml got mine working. :-)

Regards
Morten
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old January 6th, 2018, 01:10 PM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 296
Issue with Dim Switch after fresh install

Wim,

To resolve issues with groups not being populated I did a factory reset of my bridge and a fresh install of the BETA PI (deleted the PI, cleaned out all files from the HS directory and deleted all JowiHUE devices)

After I paired the Bridge all devices were recreated and appear to be working correctly.

I however discovered an issue with the Dim Switch (Hue dimmer switch 1 / ZLLSwitch / RWL021 / Philips), the custom status (on pressed, off pressed, etc) are not available anymore so I can not create events based on button actions (unless I know the values).

Can you please look into this?
__________________
François van Hemert


HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.404
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise - Work Station
Number of Devices: 647
Number of Events: 306
Available Threads: 400
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 2

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.20: A10
1.0.0.147: Arduino Plugin
2.0.54.0: BLBackup
3.0.0.3: FritzTR064
2.0.2.0: JowiHue
3.0.0.14: NetCAM
0.0.0.38: Pushover 3P
1.0.0.7: Restart
3.2.0.0: SqueezeBox
3.0.0.83: weatherXML
3.0.1.202: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old January 6th, 2018, 01:54 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Francois,

Good find! I have the dimmer correct in deCONZ, but not yet in the Philips bridge. I have attached a new xml file to this post. Place this file in the config directory and after 15 minutes or so the plugin will import the file.

Then on the dimmerswitch device, go to the properties/JowiHue tab and press the "Reset Values" button. the values should then be corrected and you can set the events normally again.

Thanks!,

Wim
Attached Files
File Type: xml JowiHueImports.xml (42.0 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by w.vuyk; January 8th, 2018 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Updated XML file to remove error
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old January 6th, 2018, 02:18 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Beta JowiHue 2.0.1.7

Hey wim. Mine had no data and the child device was not grouped together. I sent it to your email.
Have not tryed the config file yet as i am not home.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old January 6th, 2018, 02:27 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Lars,

Best remove the current devices when you start the import of the new definitions. Early next week I will send out the new beta, all issues Jan reported are solve in this version and some stubborn bugs...

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old January 6th, 2018, 06:57 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
I have now done this:

1) stopped Jowihue plugin
2) Deleted the Temperature device from HS.
3) copyed the xml file to the config directory of HS.
4) started Jowihue plugin.

The Humitity sensor is still wrong.
It looks right in Phoscon.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old January 6th, 2018, 07:20 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Damm it.

I tryed to delete the sensor from Phoscon.
deleted it from HS.
Waited for 10 min and it was not comming back.
Joined the sensor back
started jowihue.

Now the device is double.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old January 6th, 2018, 07:44 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Michel,

No do not really have a clue yet. Did you already try and use the xml I posted (the last one)? As values have been changing already.

What steps did you do for "inclusion" Was that removal and readding to deCONZ, or was that deleting the devices from HS3?

Wim
Hello Wim,

I've tried several ways : simply erasing into HS (which doesn't work as the different devices come back after a few seconds), or erasing into the PHOSCON app, which seems to work better.

Yes I tried with your very last XML, and here's what I've got now :

1515282233-temp-hum.jpg - envoi d'image avec NoelShack

So, values are ok, but layout is quite strange.

Michel


EDIT : this morning, I've erased the multi sensor_02 simply into HS, then let it come again all alone. Now layout is correct, but I don't get the temperature anymore :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Kv...vZObHxwj_cUjuM

Last edited by Michelob; January 7th, 2018 at 08:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old January 7th, 2018, 09:19 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldplusse View Post
Damm it.

I tryed to delete the sensor from Phoscon.
deleted it from HS.
Waited for 10 min and it was not comming back.
Joined the sensor back
started jowihue.

Now the device is double.
Lars,

If phoscon is showing the right stuff and the plugin not, you should try to not change deCONZ. dCONZ is a bit unforgiving when it comes to deleting devices, so if it works correct there, do not change it

When Phoscon suggests it is ok, then the REST API should be ok, the plugin is then wrong, unless I am sure what is happening....

Could you post the properties/JowiHue tab for me? Maybe you have another different model of Xiaomi? I think the same goes for Michel.... show me the JowiHue tabs!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old January 7th, 2018, 09:27 AM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Talking

Hello,

Now things are allright for me, without doing anything new. I don't understand why.

Here's the Jowihue tab :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xi...X2NsOOlMH__wuE

And the good news :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ku...nLsgkqyr24QmNm

Don't mind about the strange values : I just gave the 2 nodes to my grilfriend who 've put them in her pocket

Michel
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old January 7th, 2018, 09:39 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,890
Michel,

Guess she was walking outside... hehe. the devices report only once per so many minutes, so that might explain it.

Ok the sensor you are using is fully prpepared indeed now, somewhere early next week I will send the new beta to HST, then also pressure should start working.

Thanks!

Wim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta JowiHue: adding support for RaspBee and ConBee gateway w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 207 February 4th, 2018 03:35 AM
Beta JowiHue: combining on/off with Bright devices w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 27 July 19th, 2016 07:15 AM
JowiHue Beta 1.0.6.11 (Philips Hue Bridge V2 (Homekit)) w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 54 January 29th, 2016 02:33 PM
JowiHue beta release 1.0.4.8 for Linux w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 9 November 25th, 2014 01:45 PM
JowiHue Philips Hue control beta now available w.vuyk HS3 Plug-In Development 223 September 17th, 2014 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC