www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old January 7th, 2018, 12:09 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Lars,

If phoscon is showing the right stuff and the plugin not, you should try to not change deCONZ. dCONZ is a bit unforgiving when it comes to deleting devices, so if it works correct there, do not change it

When Phoscon suggests it is ok, then the REST API should be ok, the plugin is then wrong, unless I am sure what is happening....

Could you post the properties/JowiHue tab for me? Maybe you have another different model of Xiaomi? I think the same goes for Michel.... show me the JowiHue tabs!
Here are the Jowihue properties.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old January 7th, 2018, 01:30 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Michel,

Guess she was walking outside... hehe. the devices report only once per so many minutes, so that might explain it.

Ok the sensor you are using is fully prpepared indeed now, somewhere early next week I will send the new beta to HST, then also pressure should start working.

Thanks!

Wim

Great for pressure !

In fact, if you manage to involve pressure sensor into Jowihue, then this will mark the end of my comprehension of deCONZ, because the pressure cluster seems to be missing over there. Do you reach it somewhere else ?

Also, have you considered the wired wall switch from Aqara ? The device is clearly into deCONZ, and I'm able to switch lights directly from cluster parameters, so I guess it's at the doors of Jowihue ? (what an impatient little boy here ).
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old January 7th, 2018, 03:40 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Michel,

The pressure device is already in the HS3 list. It is the device listing "Off". It will be updated once the new beta is installed.

As for the wired wall switch, I guess deCONZ recognises it, but it is not yet send to the REST API? Check Phoscon to see if it occurs there, in that case it should also appear for JowiHue. If it doesn't, the developer of deCONZ did not enable it yet and it will occur with a future version of deCOMZ.

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old January 7th, 2018, 03:44 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldplusse View Post
Here are the Jowihue properties.
Lars,

No clue here why it does not update. If you have the latest xml (check the file if you want, it should show the value for "lumi.sensor_ht" near the bottom) then it should work. Maybe deconz is confused with a double definitiion now? Not sure anymore.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old January 7th, 2018, 04:01 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Michel,

The pressure device is already in the HS3 list. It is the device listing "Off". It will be updated once the new beta is installed.

As for the wired wall switch, I guess deCONZ recognises it, but it is not yet send to the REST API? Check Phoscon to see if it occurs there, in that case it should also appear for JowiHue. If it doesn't, the developer of deCONZ did not enable it yet and it will occur with a future version of deCOMZ.

Wim
All right then ! Wonderful for pressure device.

That's true, the wired wall switch doesn't appear yet in Phoscon.

But neither the wireless wall switch, that I use now in Jowi. And same for the very small aqara push button.

So, I can't extrapolate any rule based on this little summary :

Device deCONZ? Phoscon? Jowihue ?
Temp yes yes yes
Pressure no no soon
wirelessw yes no yes
wired sw yes no no

Just trying to understand how things work. There's a clue, some lack of symetry into Phoscon : about sensors, they propose some "OTHER" brand, which allows to add aqara'stuffs, but it doesn't for the switches. Guess that's why switches will be ok into Jowi but not in Phoscon.

Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old January 7th, 2018, 04:27 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Yes. The xiaomi switches and the cube is not in Phoscon but in Jowihue.
A little confusing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old January 7th, 2018, 05:25 PM
Michelob Michelob is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 98
Reporting minor bug :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-C...VGJzs1ylucVKSv

Have a good night

Michel
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old January 7th, 2018, 06:00 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Here are some Deconz info on my Xiaomi Temp/humidity sensor.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old January 7th, 2018, 06:24 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldplusse View Post
Yes. The xiaomi switches and the cube is not in Phoscon but in Jowihue.
A little confusing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
A possibility for this is that dresden electronics are more or less enforing a dedicated group for a switch, where the JowiHue plugin is working around it and let HS events decide how to deal with it instead of enforcing these groups?

Not sure yet.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old January 8th, 2018, 02:51 AM
fvhemert fvhemert is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Francois,

Good find! I have the dimmer correct in deCONZ, but not yet in the Philips bridge. I have attached a new xml file to this post. Place this file in the config directory and after 15 minutes or so the plugin will import the file.

Then on the dimmerswitch device, go to the properties/JowiHue tab and press the "Reset Values" button. the values should then be corrected and you can set the events normally again.

Thanks!,

Wim
Wim,

Tried the above procedure and regret to say it does not work. Things to take into consideration:
  • It's a fresh install of the beta, no existing "old" PI leftovers.
  • There was one XML.OLD file in the config directory
  • I waited 24 hours and even restarted the PI.

Before I start to troubleshoot (like deleting devices etc.) I like to hear your advice

UPDATE:
Following the error message that was generated at restart of HS3:

8-1-2018 04:01:00 ~!~JowiHue~!~Error: The 'manufacturername' start tag on line 1111 position 4 does not match the end tag of 'manufacbturername'. Line 1111, position 30.Startup Complete, 1 errors detected, check the log for more information.

I checked the JowiHueImports.xml file and found the following:

1111: Philipsmanufacbturername>

I corrected the typo. After a restart the import file was renamed to .OLD I checked the device, the Status values (1000-4003) are now added to the device.

Isseue resolved, needs correction in the XML file.

Last edited by fvhemert; January 8th, 2018 at 03:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:23 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Francois,

Thanks for letting me know, The XML file has been corrected and uploaded again without the error.


Thanks!

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:27 AM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
I looked at how my Xiaomi Temperatur sensor is configured in HS.
Is see that the values (status) from DeCONZ is some numbers from -1700 - 2700 when i look at the 'Status Graphics' in HS for the device.
But my Text values is only for 0-110.

How does others look.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old January 8th, 2018, 08:27 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Lars,

That is right. It will be corrected with the new beta, which I hope HST will publish this week. This is how it will look like if you installed the beta and pressed the reset values button in the JowiHue tab of the properties.
This is the setting for Celcius, Fahrenheit will get other values :-)

Wim
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old January 8th, 2018, 09:55 AM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Super.
Then my problem should be resolved.
The Temp/Humidity device is working as it updates every now and then.

I just have that double device now, that i have to put in a 'Disabled' room.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old January 8th, 2018, 05:14 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,823
Lars,

As for the double devices you are seeing you might end up sometime having to do a complet reset of the deCONZ and rebuilding the lights.... It is weird thaat devices doe not show in decONZ for you, but still report through the REST API.

I think somehow under the hood you have triggered some bug in deCONZ maybe?

Win
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old January 11th, 2018, 03:30 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Lars,

As for the double devices you are seeing you might end up sometime having to do a complet reset of the deCONZ and rebuilding the lights.... It is weird thaat devices doe not show in decONZ for you, but still report through the REST API.

I think somehow under the hood you have triggered some bug in deCONZ maybe?

Win
You already tryed to help 'clear' my DeCONZ gateway several times. It did not succeed.
I just have to NOT delete anything from the gateway.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old January 11th, 2018, 07:22 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldplusse View Post
You already tryed to help 'clear' my DeCONZ gateway several times. It did not succeed.
I just have to NOT delete anything from the gateway.
On the deconz page where the conbee and all devices show their connections there is an icon on the upper left of the page called 'disconnect'.

I have clicked this before and all of the devices will disappear. Don't panic they will re-appear one by one and re-connect to the conbee controller. Perhaps they will all come back in as only one device each.

I am assuming you have a conbee, if not I am not sure what will happen.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:07 AM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
On the deconz page where the conbee and all devices show their connections there is an icon on the upper left of the page called 'disconnect'.

I have clicked this before and all of the devices will disappear. Don't panic they will re-appear one by one and re-connect to the conbee controller. Perhaps they will all come back in as only one device each.

I am assuming you have a conbee, if not I am not sure what will happen.
I have tryed all of that, with no luck.

Yes i have the ConBee.

My Xiaomi temperature is working as it should now.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old January 12th, 2018, 06:09 AM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
My only problem i that my 3 Xiaomi Cube is not working with the Rotation.
When i rotate the Cube it updates the Rotate device with '0'
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old January 14th, 2018, 05:19 PM
ldplusse ldplusse is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Danmark
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldplusse View Post
My only problem i that my 3 Xiaomi Cube is not working with the Rotation.
When i rotate the Cube it updates the Rotate device with '0'
I have now tryed seeking help on DeCONZ Github regarding my Cube Rotation problem.

I saw that 'manup' talked about ghost devices when you delete a device from DeCONZ.
That sounds like my problem, with a double Xiaomi Switch.
https://github.com/dresden-elektroni...gin/issues/323

Just good info do know.

Last edited by ldplusse; January 14th, 2018 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta JowiHue: adding support for RaspBee and ConBee gateway w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 207 February 4th, 2018 03:35 AM
Beta JowiHue: combining on/off with Bright devices w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 27 July 19th, 2016 07:15 AM
JowiHue Beta 1.0.6.11 (Philips Hue Bridge V2 (Homekit)) w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 54 January 29th, 2016 02:33 PM
JowiHue beta release 1.0.4.8 for Linux w.vuyk JowiHue Plug-In 9 November 25th, 2014 01:45 PM
JowiHue Philips Hue control beta now available w.vuyk HS3 Plug-In Development 223 September 17th, 2014 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC