www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraRachio3 HSPI

UltraRachio3 HSPI Discussion area for the UltraRachio3 Irrigation Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 27th, 2018, 10:01 AM
ghlacy ghlacy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Plug in not communicating with Rachio

I have been using this plug in for over a year with no issues up until a couple of days ago. I can't seem to figure it out. It appears the plug in is not communicating with Rachio. I have reinstalled the app, checked the API address, and restarted HS. It would work for a minute and then stop again.

I use my irrigation system along with beam sensors around the perimeter of my yard to keep deer away. They are really bad in our neighborhood. They eat EVERYTHING! My system works really well up until now. Needless to say they have been eating well the last few nights. I gotta fix this!

Thanks!


Plug-In Status
Name: UltraRachio3
Status: OK
Version: 3.0.6104.19146
Rachio API Status
Success: 0
Failure: 500


Current Date/Time: 2/27/2018 9:01:28 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 4 Hours 6 Minutes 17 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.90
Number of Devices: 326
Number of Events: 110
Available Threads: 800

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: EnvisaLinkAdemco
3.0.0.25: ImperiHome
3.0.1.52: PHLocation
0.0.0.38: Pushover 3P
3.0.6104.19146: UltraRachio3
3.0.6542.35207: UltraWeatherWU3
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 28th, 2018, 09:02 AM
ghlacy ghlacy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
I figured out the issue. Rachio is limiting 1700 calls to the API within a 24 hr period.

http://community.rachio.com/t/api-calls-failing/10751/9


Ultrajones - is this something you can tweak to correct the issue? I changed the update time to 60 mins to see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 3rd, 2018, 02:35 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Mine has stopped working too.
Rachio updated their app a few days ago with a complete redesign. Not sure if this is related or not.
Marty
__________________
iCore5 Win 10 Pro x64 SSD

HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435 Windows

BLOccupied:,Device History:,Yamaha:,UltraMon3:,mcsXap:,Restart:,UltraNetatmo3:, UltraM1G3:,Ultra1Wire3:,BLBackup:,Harmony Hub:,DoorBird:,UltraECM3:,Nanoleaf 3P:,UltraRachio3:,Z-Wave:,SDJ-Health:,BLGarbage:,Blue-Iris:,Chromecast:,Pushover 3P:,EasyTrigger:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 3rd, 2018, 06:33 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
I just tried logging in with my account and see this error:

Your account is outdated. Please log in to your account on a mobile device to automatically update your account. You will then be able to access your Rachio account normally on any platform.

I logged in using my mobile account, but it didn't upgrade anything
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 3rd, 2018, 09:17 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
I just tried logging in with my account and see this error:

Your account is outdated. Please log in to your account on a mobile device to automatically update your account. You will then be able to access your Rachio account normally on any platform.

I logged in using my mobile account, but it didn't upgrade anything
The fix is to delete and reinstall the Rachio app on the iPhone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 3rd, 2018, 10:13 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
So, I'm a little confused.

My updated app on Android devices (phone and table) is working fine. I can start and stop zones etc using the app.

But the plugin is not working properly despite rebooting HS. I can start a zone but the device status does not update. As such I can't stop it with the plugin and have to use the app to stop the zone.

I have also rebooted the Rachio itself.

Are you saying deleteing the app on my phone and reinstalling it will fix the plugin?

Last edited by mminehan; March 3rd, 2018 at 10:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 4th, 2018, 11:25 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Rachio recently made significant changes and all users accounts need to be updated. If you're unable to get connected via the UltraRachio HSPI, then it's more than likely related to your user account not being automatically updated like mine. If you are still having issues logging in, then I suggest you call Rachio for assistance.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 4th, 2018, 11:49 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
I reviewed the original post and confirm Rachio has implemented rate limiting without notifying anyone of this change. I'll review host often my plug-in queries and will implement rate limiting within the plug-in to not exceed the limits Rachio now enforces.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 4th, 2018, 01:31 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
So I logged into the Rachio website and am able to control watering using both the website and the app.
But the plugin is is not functioning as it used to.
The zone control devices and the zone watering state device do not change. The weather devices are updating though. The plugin reports API failures.
I did check the API token which has not changed.
I'll wait to see if other people are experiencing similar issues before uninstalling and reinstalling the pluggin as this will create a whole lot of new device number etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 4th, 2018, 10:30 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
I have been trying to sort this out. It seems the 'online' and 'standby' have become inverted.

When I change the 'Rachio Device Status' to 'online' using the plugin the Rachio web site changes to 'standby' and vice versa (screen shots attached).

Could this be causing the problems?

See here: https://community.rachio.com/t/smart...-with-v3/10820
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 5th, 2018, 03:19 PM
LxMeister LxMeister is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: LA
Posts: 19
I came here to check on the same thing - Standby and Online have inverted.

Also, it seems the Weather graphics are always showing the sun, despite the text changing, and my weather always says updated as of 1000+ minutes ago. Haven't checked the accuracy of the other fields yet, though...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 5th, 2018, 05:07 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by LxMeister View Post
I came here to check on the same thing - Standby and Online have inverted.
Thanks!
Are you able to control your zones from the plugin since Rachio updated to V3? I can turn them on, but the HS device does not change. And I can't turn them off.

Last edited by mminehan; March 6th, 2018 at 01:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old March 6th, 2018, 02:08 PM
LxMeister LxMeister is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: LA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mminehan View Post
Are you able to control your zones from the plugin since Rachio updated to V3? I can turn them on, but the HS device does not change. And I can't turn them off.
I hadn't tried that... I was just able to turn on a zone by the plugin, but not turn it off by setting it back to "zone off." I was able to stop it by going to the device Watering State and selecting "Stop Watering."

I'm beginning to think Rachio made quite a few changes behind the scenes that are going to take some looking into. My weather forecast indicates a high today of 0 and a low of 0.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:56 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by LxMeister View Post
I'm beginning to think Rachio made quite a few changes behind the scenes that are going to take some looking into. My weather forecast indicates a high today of 0 and a low of 0.
Yes, I am seeing exactly the same thing. Let's hope it's not too much trouble for UltraJones to update the plugin to accomodate the changes.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 17th, 2018, 03:40 AM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 375
+1 for the plugin on our system. I logged into the Rachio account, and like said, now HS can start a zone, but no indication that it's active, and can't turn it off.
I use Rachio to keep the pool full, and when I noticed the water low I came to check the plugin as it crashes every now and then.
Let's hope Ultra is working on putting in back in working order.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 17th, 2018, 08:48 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by LxMeister View Post
I hadn't tried that... I was just able to turn on a zone by the plugin, but not turn it off by setting it back to "zone off." I was able to stop it by going to the device Watering State and selecting "Stop Watering."

I'm beginning to think Rachio made quite a few changes behind the scenes that are going to take some looking into. My weather forecast indicates a high today of 0 and a low of 0.
Rachio appears to have dropped the forecast high and low from the current weather and their forecast.

Code:
"current":{
"localizedTimeStamp":1521244800000,
"precipIntensity":0.0,
"precipProbability":0.02,
"windSpeed":4.66,
"humidity":0.53,
"cloudCover":0.34,
"dewPoint":19.0,
"weatherType":"clear-day",
"currentTemperature":34.0,
"weatherSummary":"Partly Cloudy",
"weatherStationId":"xxxx",
"icons":{

},
"prettyTime":"2018-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"calculatedPrecip":0.0,
"time":1521244800
}

"forecast":[
{
"localizedTimeStamp":1521244800000,
"precipIntensity":0.0,
"precipProbability":0.02,
"windSpeed":4.66,
"humidity":0.53,
"cloudCover":0.34,
"dewPoint":19.0,
"weatherType":"clear-day",
"weatherSummary":"Partly Cloudy",
"weatherStationId":"xxxxx",
"icons":{

},
"prettyTime":"2018-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"calculatedPrecip":0.0,
"time":1521244800
}
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old March 17th, 2018, 09:30 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
I sent several messages to the folks at Rachio asking for further clarification on their newly published Rate Limits. I'll be updating the plug-in soon to ensure the Rate Limits are not exceeded. In the mean-time, simply setting your refresh at 5 minutes should solve any Rate Limits today.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old March 17th, 2018, 09:45 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
The rate limits are in the headers of the response. I'll update the plug-in and provide the following 3 new devices:

RateLimit-Limit – The limit that you cannot surpass in a given amount of time
RateLimit-Remaining – The number of calls you have available until a given reset time stamp, or calculated given some sort of sliding time window.
RateLimit-Reset – The timestamp in UTC formatted to HTTP spec per RFC 1123 for when the limits will be reset.

They appear to allow 1700 call per day. Using the default settings would cause the plug-in to exceed the 1700 calls. I'll post an update later today that changes the defaults update frequency and adds logic to favor commands vs. queries when the limits may be exceeded.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old March 17th, 2018, 02:30 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Will this fix the inverted status problem mentioned above?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old March 21st, 2018, 01:16 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
The rate limits are in the headers of the response. I'll update the plug-in and provide the following 3 new devices:

RateLimit-Limit – The limit that you cannot surpass in a given amount of time
RateLimit-Remaining – The number of calls you have available until a given reset time stamp, or calculated given some sort of sliding time window.
RateLimit-Reset – The timestamp in UTC formatted to HTTP spec per RFC 1123 for when the limits will be reset.

They appear to allow 1700 call per day. Using the default settings would cause the plug-in to exceed the 1700 calls. I'll post an update later today that changes the defaults update frequency and adds logic to favor commands vs. queries when the limits may be exceeded.

Regards,
Ultrajones
How is it that the plugin is exceeding the 1700 call limit? There are only 1,440 minutes in a 24 hour day. It seems like the 1 minute interval should still be within their limits? Must be something that I'm missing here. Also, if I have two systems linked to the plugin, do I have twice the amount of calls or still just 1700?

Thanks
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.420 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RainMachine/Rachio/OpenSprinkler mulu Irrigation Discussion 1 December 30th, 2016 03:47 PM
Multiple Rachio Controllers ScottM UltraRachio3 HSPI 1 May 29th, 2016 08:26 PM
Rachio sprinkler controller chewie HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 May 21st, 2016 10:22 AM
ISY Plug-in not communicating straydog99 ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 15 May 4th, 2010 10:55 AM
M1 Plug In Stops Communicating mmnissan Elk M1 Plug-In 4 October 30th, 2006 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC