www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraRachio3 HSPI

UltraRachio3 HSPI Discussion area for the UltraRachio3 Irrigation Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old April 5th, 2018, 08:20 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfs View Post
Thanks Vlad. I like mcs a lot but the Rachio interface looks so interesting. So I was curious. Seems like they update Rachio and don’t tell anyone


I’ve had our Rachio for over a year and love it. The new updates they’ve implemented with the app have been great.

Don’t usually have issues with the plugin until recently, hoping Ultra will get to them soon.


HS3 3.0.0.423 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.206
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.420 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.200
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old April 7th, 2018, 09:07 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
If you are still experiencing issues with the plug-in, then please post a list of items so I can attempt to duplicate. At this point, everything is working on my system, so there are no known issues except the list below.

Known issues caused by the Rachio API changes:

1) The Rachio Zone Max Runtime and Rachio Zone Total Runtime were removed from the API.
2) The Rachio Weather Conditions icon is wrong. It always displays the clear day icon.


Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old April 7th, 2018, 10:08 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
If you are still experiencing issues with the plug-in, then please post a list of items so I can attempt to duplicate. At this point, everything is working on my system, so there are no known issues except the list below.

Known issues caused by the Rachio API changes:

1) The Rachio Zone Max Runtime and Rachio Zone Total Runtime were removed from the API.
2) The Rachio Weather Conditions icon is wrong. It always displays the clear day icon.


Regards,
Ultrajones


Add to your list “Last duration” is not updating. See my post above.


HS3 3.0.0.423 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.206
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old April 7th, 2018, 01:26 PM
Vladimirkousa Vladimirkousa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 20
Hi UltraJones,
1. Todays Temperature Min/Max is not consistent with Rachio app. Rachio shows 48C and 63C respectively.
2. ScheduleRule2-Status is not updated. Name has been changed, but not reflected in plug-in. Same with ScheduleRule1-Status
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old April 7th, 2018, 01:50 PM
Vladimirkousa Vladimirkousa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 20
`Next

"Todays weather conditions" was updated 1/2 hour ago, but is inconsistent with Rachio app. Rachio app is showing "Rain"
Name:  Screen Shot 2018-04-07 at 10.36.10 AM.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  48.9 KB

"Current weather update" - different devices were updated at different times, and do not match real weather. I would assume that "current temperature" should be updated every hour. But I do not know how to correlated it with Rachio app, as I can't find current temperature there. But "current temperature is higher.
Name:  Screen Shot 2018-04-07 at 10.42.08 AM.jpg
Views: 84
Size:  61.1 KB

What is the difference between "Todays weather conditions" and "Current weather update"?

Last edited by Vladimirkousa; April 7th, 2018 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old April 7th, 2018, 01:54 PM
Vladimirkousa Vladimirkousa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 20
Zones update is wrong:
Name:  Screen Shot 2018-04-07 at 10.52.07 AM.jpg
Views: 87
Size:  53.5 KB

Zone Max/Total runtime is not updating

Thanks
Vladi
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old April 7th, 2018, 04:58 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladimirkousa View Post
Zones update is wrong:
Attachment 68002

Zone Max/Total runtime is not updating

Thanks
Vladi
Zone Max is a fixed value. It tells you what the maximum time the zone will run before shutting off. The zone total runtime value comes from the API. If it's not updating for you, then you'll need to contact Rachio to see if there is an issue with your account.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old April 7th, 2018, 05:22 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladimirkousa View Post
Hi UltraJones,
1. Todays Temperature Min/Max is not consistent with Rachio app. Rachio shows 48C and 63C respectively.
2. ScheduleRule2-Status is not updated. Name has been changed, but not reflected in plug-in. Same with ScheduleRule1-Status
I confirm schedules are broken due to API changes. Working on fixing that now.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old April 7th, 2018, 05:36 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Ultra, what about the Last Duration value not updating? The app is showing the correct amount of time but the plugin is not?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old April 9th, 2018, 07:23 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
Ultra, what about the Last Duration value not updating? The app is showing the correct amount of time but the plugin is not?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I just received confirmation from Rachio that the value is not available in their new API. Please let Rachio support know this value should be restored!

In the meantime, please delete the Last Duration device(s) as they won't be updated going forward.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:09 AM
Vladimirkousa Vladimirkousa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 20
I saw new version in updater. Should I install it now or wait for most updated one.

Looks like you are still working on plug-in.

Today I started to see this error again:
Name:  Screen Shot 2018-04-09 at 9.16.11 PM.jpg
Views: 89
Size:  38.3 KB

Regards,
Vladi
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old April 10th, 2018, 02:13 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
I just received confirmation from Rachio that the value is not available in their new API. Please let Rachio support know this value should be restored!

In the meantime, please delete the Last Duration device(s) as they won't be updated going forward.

Regards,
Ultrajones
I've sent them an email about this in hopes they re add it back. Thanks for checking.

I've updated to your latest plugin (3.0.6673.38639) and am noticing that the Zone Control device is no longer updating when a zone has been turned on either with the Rachio app or with the Zone Control in the web UI. You can see in the screen shot that the date in the "Last Watered" shows the correct date and time of the last watering however.

I do see that the Rachio app is showing the zone is running when I control it with the HS web UI.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old April 15th, 2018, 08:15 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Quote:
am noticing that the Zone Control device is no longer updating when a zone has been turned on either with the Rachio app or with the Zone Control in the web UI. You can see in the screen shot that the date in the "Last Watered" shows the correct date and time of the last watering however.

I do see that the Rachio app is showing the zone is running when I control it with the HS web UI.
I am seeing the exact same thing.

I can start a zone using the 'Zone Control' device from the plugin. But selecting "Zone Off" from the 'Zone Control' device does not stop the zone. Nor does selecting "Stop Watering" in the 'Watering State' device.

Should I try deleting the plugin and associated devices, and then reinstall the plugin? I'm trying to avoid this as I would have to redo the devices on the touch interface (HSMetro) I have.

Marty.
__________________
iCore5 Win 10 Pro x64 SSD

HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435 Windows

BLOccupied:,Device History:,Yamaha:,UltraMon3:,mcsXap:,Restart:,UltraNetatmo3:, UltraM1G3:,Ultra1Wire3:,BLBackup:,Harmony Hub:,DoorBird:,UltraECM3:,Nanoleaf 3P:,UltraRachio3:,Z-Wave:,SDJ-Health:,BLGarbage:,Blue-Iris:,Chromecast:,Pushover 3P:,EasyTrigger:
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old April 20th, 2018, 11:30 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
@Ultrajones
Wondering if you have had a chance to look into the issue I posted in Post #52 above? I've been updating the plug in with every new release and to date the problem still exists.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old April 21st, 2018, 02:08 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
@Ultrajones
Wondering if you have had a chance to look into the issue I posted in Post #52 above? I've been updating the plug in with every new release and to date the problem still exists.
Thank you
The Zone Control is working. Due to the recent Rachio API changes, the schedule information is not immediately available, so when I query it it's empty. I am working on a fix.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old April 21st, 2018, 03:36 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
At this point, all know UltraRachio3 plug-in issues caused by the changes in the Rachio API have been resolved. Please let me know if you see any other issues.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old April 22nd, 2018, 08:03 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 366
Hi Ultra,

I appreciate all the work you are putting into this plugin but it is still not working properly for me. I've updated to 3.0.6685.27970 and am still having problems controlling zones like @TheProfit in post 52.

The Rachio app and web UI work fine. I can manually turn zones on and off. It's pretty responsive, less than a few seconds.

The UltraRachio plugin on the other hand is not working so well:
  1. Using the Rachio app or web UI has no effect on the plugin devices. The 'zone control' or 'watering state' devices do not change to reflect what zone is actually doing. As far the plugin in is concerned nothing has happened.
  2. I can turn a zone on using the plugin 'zone control' drop down list, e.g. "Turn ON for 005 Minutes", the zone comes on the app and website show the zone is running. But I can't stop a zone from the plugin. Selecting "Zone Off" from the 'zone control' or selecting "Stop Watering" from the 'watering state' has no effect. I have to use the app or web UI to stop the zone.

Should I uninstall the plugin and reinstall it to check? This would be a pain as it would delete and re-create a whole lot of devices. But if this is what I need to do get this working then I'll do it.

Not sure if The Profit can corroborate these findings.

Marty
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old April 22nd, 2018, 08:09 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
The Zone Control is working. Due to the recent Rachio API changes, the schedule information is not immediately available, so when I query it it's empty. I am working on a fix.

Regards,
Ultrajones


Hello Ultra,
Who is Zone control working for? It isn’t working for me or a few others that have posted on this thread. I appreciate the work you have done on this plugin but I have to disagree that it is working. If there is something other than what I have already posted that would help you troubleshoot why it isn’t working, I would be glad to post.
Thank you,


HS3 3.0.0.423 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.206
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old April 22nd, 2018, 08:11 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
Hello Ultra,
Who is Zone control working for? It isn’t working for me or a few others that have posted on this thread. I appreciate the work you have done on this plugin but I have to disagree that it is working. If there is something other than what I have already posted that would help you troubleshoot why it isn’t working, I would be glad to post.
Thank you,


HS3 3.0.0.423 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.206
Please shutdown the plug-in, then delete all of the zone devices, then restart the plug-in to have HomeSeer recreate them. Let me know if that solves the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old April 24th, 2018, 08:56 AM
sgottscho sgottscho is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
I just starting using UltraRachio3 and am still in the trial period, but I am experiencing this problem. With Latest update the zones do turn on and update properly. If you try to turn the zone device to off the zone remains on until you turn the watering state device to stop watering.

I have tried to remove all the device and let the plugin recreate them but that did not help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RainMachine/Rachio/OpenSprinkler mulu Irrigation Discussion 1 December 30th, 2016 03:47 PM
Multiple Rachio Controllers ScottM UltraRachio3 HSPI 1 May 29th, 2016 08:26 PM
Rachio sprinkler controller chewie HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 May 21st, 2016 10:22 AM
ISY Plug-in not communicating straydog99 ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 15 May 4th, 2010 10:55 AM
M1 Plug In Stops Communicating mmnissan Elk M1 Plug-In 4 October 30th, 2006 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC